"Was ist mit ihren anderen Freunden?"

Translation:What is with her other friends?

January 19, 2013

8 Comments


VaterGut

(why) could this not be "YOUR other friends"?

January 19, 2013

elae

It would have to be a capital I: mit Ihren anderen Freunden

January 19, 2013

VaterGut

thanks. In fact, i meant "THEIR other friends".....??

January 19, 2013

Germandy

VaterGut - "mit ihren anderen Freunden" can mean "with their other friends" !

March 3, 2013

Gcoid

Are you sure I know that with "Sie"(Ihnen) that is the case but in the tables "ihr" meaning you is shown uncapitalised so shouldn't "ihren" also be left in lower case?

January 27, 2013

vanchy

I believe that the possesive form of ihr is --> euer. in which case, it one would want to say "your other friend", one would have to use "eueren anderen Freunden"

February 7, 2013

VaterGut

I think you're right. But I think the euer- form becomes euren in this case (dropping the -e- for more fluid pronunciation - or some other almost-arbitrary grammar rule that makes languages both fun and a pain in the neck!)

February 7, 2013

vanchy

yes, you're right! thnx

February 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.