1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist mit ihren anderen Fr…

"Was ist mit ihren anderen Freunden?"

Translation:What is with her other friends?

January 19, 2013

8 Comments


VaterGut

(why) could this not be "YOUR other friends"?


elae

It would have to be a capital I: mit Ihren anderen Freunden


VaterGut

thanks. In fact, i meant "THEIR other friends".....??


Germandy

VaterGut - "mit ihren anderen Freunden" can mean "with their other friends" !


Gcoid

Are you sure I know that with "Sie"(Ihnen) that is the case but in the tables "ihr" meaning you is shown uncapitalised so shouldn't "ihren" also be left in lower case?


vanchy

I believe that the possesive form of ihr is --> euer. in which case, it one would want to say "your other friend", one would have to use "eueren anderen Freunden"


VaterGut

I think you're right. But I think the euer- form becomes euren in this case (dropping the -e- for more fluid pronunciation - or some other almost-arbitrary grammar rule that makes languages both fun and a pain in the neck!)


vanchy

yes, you're right! thnx

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.