"Whose horse is it?"

Translation:De quem é o cavalo?

January 19, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alinasue

is there something wrong with this word order, "o cavalo é de quem?" i thought it would work as well...


vivisaurus

Nothing wrong with the order when asking that question. :) But maybe since the order wasn't like that in English, they won't accept it. Did you click on "report a problem" to see what they think?


Andy969994

Of whom is the horse...? Would this be the word for word translation? this is the only way i can wrap my head around all of the de do da and articles


JCMcGee

What about "cujo"....what does that mean?


MaryKuhareva

Hey everyone! Why here is 'o cavalo'? How can I understand it?


Eunaolembro

I think that "Cujo cavalo é?" should be accepted as well.


erudis

No. "Cujo" is not used in the beginning of a sentence, only between the two terms it refers to (O homem cujo cavalo... / The man whose horse...).


Briana616832

They pronounced quem wrong ?


Paulenrique

It sounds correct to me =)


Soy_Jaguar

So gor ownership there's only é and são, not like pertenece or pertenecen?


TibiBorz

"De quem é esse cavalo" should be accepted as well...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.