1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Whose horse is it?"

"Whose horse is it?"

Translation:De quem é o cavalo?

January 19, 2013

8 Comments


Eunaolembro

I think that "Cujo cavalo é?" should be accepted as well.


erudis

No. "Cujo" is not used in the beginning of a sentence, only between the two terms it refers to (O homem cujo cavalo... / The man whose horse...).


alinasue

is there something wrong with this word order, "o cavalo é de quem?" i thought it would work as well...


vivisaurus

Nothing wrong with the order when asking that question. :) But maybe since the order wasn't like that in English, they won't accept it. Did you click on "report a problem" to see what they think?


JCMcGee

What about "cujo"....what does that mean?


Briana616832

They pronounced quem wrong ?


Paulenrique

It sounds correct to me =)


Soy_Jaguar

So gor ownership there's only é and são, not like pertenece or pertenecen?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.