1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo que evitar hablar con …

"Tengo que evitar hablar con ella."

Translation:I have to avoid talking to her.

January 2, 2014

45 Comments


MichaelRpdx

Gotta love Duolingo not just providing sugary, positive examples.


Jackadams1991

advice to the lovelorn


banshees.beat

Isn't it "i have to avoid to talk to her" ? Because "hablar" is in the infinitive?


rspreng

not necessarily. Spanish infinitives can be translated as -ing 'No Fumar' = No Smoking And 'avoid to talk to her' is very awkward English.


flint72

So would this be another example of the "speaking" being the gerund in English, but in Spanish it uses the infinitive?

I'm trying to learn the difference between the gerund and present participle, since I never before knew that they were two seperate things!

I believe that I'm starting to get the hang of it at this stage now.


[deactivated user]

    but is "tengo que evitar hablando con ella" wrong?


SantiagoMuzzo

    Yes, that is wrong, it would be "Tengo que evitar HABLAR con ella"


patrick.tretola

    Languages are not analogous to one another.


12345ann

    English is not my native language so I wonder if banshees.beat's sentence is grammatical in English?


aga.stanko

    I'm not a native speaker either, but I'm sure it isn't correct - "avoid" is always followed by a gerund (or a noun in some cases e.g. "He narrowly avoided an accident")


tessbee

    You're right, aga, avoid is a transitive verb so it has to have an object (a noun, a pronoun, a noun phrase, or a gerund - a gerund IS a noun, function-wise). So, as rspreng explained, infinitives like this are normally used in place of an -ing form (¡No fumár! = No smoking!) -- in Spanish. But we're translating to English, so we use to+Verb+Gerund. Incidentally, avoid is one of those not-too-many verbs that we DO NOT follow with a -to+verb things. For example, we can say "I like TO DANCE." or "I like DANCING.", but we can't say "I enjoy TO DANCE." We can only say "I enjoy DANCING." The verbs enjoy and avoid fall in the same category.


lucalu4

    Supongo que es por esto último que comentas por lo que no me ha dado por válida "I have to avoid to talk to her", sabía lo del 'enjoy' pero no que a "avoid" también le pasaba esto


t.winkler

    Always good to learn a little bit english :-)


MichaelRpdx

    I'm a native and it is not grammatical.


tessbee

    @12345ann: banshees.beat's question is a very valid one, and his is a reasonable question. hablar is an infinitive, and so is to talk, so yeah, he's right in distinguishing the Gerund vs the Present Participle (each has different functions in an English sentence). But then, rspreng is right, too, that it's awkward to say to avoid to talk in English; it should be "to avoid TALKING. I guess this is why Duo gave the "to avoid talking as the right answer because that is how you would actually say it in English.


Lalisii

    No, it sounds very unnatural.


MichaelRpdx

    More so, a native English speaker will overuse gerunds when first using Spanish. There is much less "Soy hablando ..." etc


flint72

    It would be "estoy hablando" I believe.


Eleazar69

    That is not a gerund however.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "I have to avoid speaking with her." is also accepted as correct and is a closer translation also.


Karenb8888

    However, it did not accept "I have to avoid talking with her."


itssalexx

    Why is it "hablar" and not "hablando" for speaking?


Takijana

    Sadly, this is extremely useful for me.


Talca

    Hay un monton de pesces en el mar.


Jeevikaa_nan

    "I have to stop speaking with her" is not accepted why?


tessbee

    Arvind, because avoid and stop are two different words with different meanings.


GaelBraxton

    Wow, a twofer - two new words in one sentence. It might be a first. I'm thinking that it is.


bweera

    Shouldn't it be "avoid talking with her"? How can con become to? Utterly confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Jardix

    Ah yes, the description of my last two relationships in one sentence...


ValentinaATR

    ' TENGO QUE EVITAR A HABLAR CON ELLA '? IS NOT CORRECT?


ValentinaATR

    I thought you were supposed to put ' a ' in between to verbs like that


King2E4

    Some verbs require the "a" after them, but then that is when memory comes into it. You have to know which verbs do and which do not.


Rogan_

    Is the present progressive only with estar?


mammad99

    Isn't there suppose to be a personal a in the sentence such as: "Tengo que evitar hablar con a ella" or a variation thereof?


penderdouglas

    Talking with someone is different than talking to someone


skeets

    As a neighbor, she is dastardly. I have to avoid talking to her just to keep the peace! You probably have one of these neighbors too...come on, admit it!


Peiae1

    Why can't it be "I have to avoid calling her" when DL says that hablar can mean call?


louised52

    why can't we translate "con" by "with" here?


PollySeefe

    It is a correct anser using to speak , so why is marked wrong?


roger664525

    tengo que = debo ???


Chloe266041

    Why to and not with?


King2E4

    Both should be accepted.


nb.batman

    Porque nosotros en una interrupción ;-)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.