"Trowch i'r dde wrth y goleuadau."

Translation:Turn right by the lights.

March 9, 2016

8 Comments


bristowwan

Turn right by the lights.......why not?

March 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'd say that that should be accepted.

March 9, 2016

Hatakend

That's what I gave, and it was accepted without even an alternative being offered.

April 2, 2016

Em484950

Is "lights" plural for any particular reason? If it's a traffic signal I would usually say "turn at the light" (singular).

March 21, 2016

KannasanAweyl

I would say that the plural for traffic lights is by far the most common usage in Britain at least, I can't think of any circumstance where the singular would be used

March 23, 2016

Em484950

Thanks. Just one more weird difference between here and there, I guess.

March 25, 2016

CivisRomanus

I see that goleuadau  is the plural form of both golau  and goleuad.
What is the difference between the two singular nouns? Do they refer to different types of light, or are used in different contexts?

April 16, 2017

AlanNason

Turn at the lights(?)

June 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.