1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Trowch i'r dde wrth y goleua…

"Trowch i'r dde wrth y goleuadau."

Translation:Turn right by the lights.

March 9, 2016

16 Comments


AlanNason

Turn at the lights(?)


Barytonal

I'd also say at the lights, not by the lights.


DaibhidhR

Yes there is a clear difference in my dialects of English (Scottish and Standard Southern British).

Anything that is there specifically to indicate the road layout is at

traffic lights, roundabout/traffic circle, traffic signs, road markings

but anything there for any other purpose it is by

street lights, advertising signs, trees, houses

I think the difference is that the first category are in the exact place by definition, whereas in the second the proximity is arbitrary.


CivisRomanus

I see that goleuadau  is the plural form of both golau  and goleuad.
What is the difference between the two singular nouns? Do they refer to different types of light, or are used in different contexts?


DaibhidhR

Some dictionaries, e.g. GPC, don't list goleuadau as the plural of golau. It seems that golau is the sort of light that does not usually have a plural anyway, such as the light shining through the window. Goleuad seems to be the actual device for making light, formerly known as a lamp. Since neither golau not goleuad is given for English lamp, I think goleuad must have taken over from lamp and erllau in Welsh at the same time as light took over from lamp in English. If anyone knows better, please let us know.


shwmae

The singular is golau and the plural goleuadau. Goleuad isn't used in everyday language. In some parts of the south, you'll occasionally hear the alternative plural goleuon too.


bristowwan

Turn right by the lights.......why not?


EllisVaughan

I'd say that that should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    That's what I gave, and it was accepted without even an alternative being offered.


Em484950

    Is "lights" plural for any particular reason? If it's a traffic signal I would usually say "turn at the light" (singular).


KannasanAweyl

    I would say that the plural for traffic lights is by far the most common usage in Britain at least, I can't think of any circumstance where the singular would be used


Em484950

    Thanks. Just one more weird difference between here and there, I guess.


DaibhidhR

    Certainly it is always lights in the UK. I don't know if anywhere else is different, but they are fundamentally plural as they generally come in sets of three (red, amber and green) and are then usually found in even bigger groups as you have at least one set of three for each direction of traffic. When you wish to refer specifically to the lights at one junction you usually refer to a set of lights.

    (Note that if anyone finds amber unusual, this is the official term on British roads. Increasingly people say orange and the correct term on the railways is yellow or caution.)


Tosh490909

    I agree this is to learn Welsh not translate from english.


Pannefred

    Should "take a right ..." be a valid answer?


DaibhidhR

    It's valid English but it is not what the Welsh says, so it will not help you learn the Welsh, which is the purpose of this course.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.