"Tu es si chaude que j'ai attrapé un coup de soleil."

Translation:You're so hot, you gave me a sunburn.

January 2, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Johnni0

"you are so hot that i have caught a sunburn" or does it really have to be so damn idiomatic.


cadilhac

It's fine. However, Tu es si chaude is not to be translated to you're so hot, as Duo proposes. You may say to some girl, wow, you're hot! to mean you are stunning, right? Well, you'd never ever say Tu es chaude in that way. Really, chaude in this context means easy girl, horny, up to it. You'd never hear some female friends say to one another they are chaudes in a friendly manner.


vivispeaks2

Seriously, NEVER SAY THIS. It does not mean what Duolingo says it means!


Lynn.An123

P1: You're so hot you gave me a sunburn. P2: Nah, I think that was the sun.


Macuk35

Gotten - really? That's the worst US 'English' imaginable.


PeterCollings

Not really. "Gotten" was the past participle in British English originally, and was replaced by "got" relatively recently. I've seen the phrase "ill-gotten gains" used as an example. (This from a speaker of Hiberno-English who is usually dead set against Americanisms)


Macuk35

Well - recently is about 200 years, at a guess, and apart from ill gotten (point well made) and perhaps forgotten, it has no place in modern British English. I probably don't like it because I fear it is creeping in to use in the UK...

More importantly Duolingo should recognise (recognize?) usage from both sides of the Atlantic.


Squonkalini

There's plenty of worse English than "gotten." And there's nothing wrong with it grammatically - I use it frequently when I like the sound of it, as in "I've gotten used to it."


SuzaMcE

I translated this as You're so hot, I've been sunburnt, does anyone else think that should be accepted?


PatriciaHu469877

You don't catch sunburn, it's not a disease (although 'you've caught the sun' is used when someone is brown). You 'get sunburnt' .


PatriciaHu469877

British English doesn't use 'gotten', we say 'got'. Also 'sunburn' doesn't take an article, it's just 'sunburn'


Derek545127

It doesn't accept "gave me sunburn" and insists on "gave me a sunburn". It's very cheesy in UK English at best, but people don't talk of "a sunburn" - they would normally omit the indefinite article.


RayvenMaker

I am The Cringe God, and I find this Cringe-Worthy


[deactivated user]

    Gotten? Not in English please!


jbrown19203

    'Gave me a sunburn' Isn't that another Americanism? Would not a Brit 'have caught the sun'?


1Uf2Rd3y

    This keeps translating as "gotten". We do not use "gotten" in English. I have got sunburn, I have got sunburnt or I caught the sun.


jbrown19203

    Yep, irritating isn't it. I feel such a fraud when I remember to get this question "correct".


haenaIrene

    Are you wifi? Cause i think we have a connection.


Ronnie-JA

    The issue for me is where does the reversal in "you gave me", as opposed to "I have caught", come from?


Cadenza

    God they give you damn explanation and your boyfriend horny breaks up with you!


Sally410

    This is a terrible translation but I took a deep breath and entered 'you are so hot that I have got sunburned'. I know this is appalling but it is a Duo suggestion. Three minutes after being accepted in an exercise, it was then refused- Duo wanted 'gotten' not 'got'. In terms of usage in my lifetime, I can only think of the word begotten, from the Bible. I mean,who says gotten?!


Squonkalini

    This question has come up before in some lesson or other, as I recall. "Gotten" is perfectly fine and used all the time. I'd definitely be more apt to say, "I've gotten used to it" than "I've got used to it." Reckon it depends on where you live as to whether you hear and/or use it. That being said, "got" should be accepted as well.


123grace17

    ouch! that just happened!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.