1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "See you in a bit."

"See you in a bit."

Translation:Vejo você daqui a pouco.

January 19, 2013

31 Comments


rmacheshire

How about "até logo" as a translation for "see you in a bit" / "see you soon". Or is this a European Portuguese expression, not used in Brazil?


Fernand126

It's used in Brazil too.


samosborn88

em um momento === em um pouco? or you have to use daqui um pouco?


andreaparker

Can I not use até logo here?


erudis

The meaning is similar, but the phrase is quite different, so it wouldn't be a very good translation.


ThanKwee

They gave "vejo-te logo" as another correct solution. Could one also say "Vejo você logo" ? Thank you.


erudis

Certainly, seems fine by me.


ThanKwee

Thanks! Holy smokes! Bepuwaveh rarcher :)


rarcher2010

Holy smokes, I understand your name! I'm Tewa too... that's crazy.


bartlettmorgan

For the life of me, I can't understand why "vejo voce na pouco" would be incorrect. Can someone explain this to me?


GuerraAmanda

That's just not the expression ^^


HrMike

What does daqui mean in this context. Isn't it de aqui? So isn't there a “here“ missing?


OJorge15

"Daqui" is a contraction combining de and aqui, meaning from here. In this context I think it relates to time, as in "see you in a little bit of time from now"


JCMcGee

Legal...thank you Jorge.

Can I just say "daqui a pouco" or do I have to say the full sentence?


OJorge15

I'm not sure... that could make it lose its specific meaning, unless it is a fairly often used idiom in Brazil.


charliebah

I thought that "em um" was usually contracted to "num". When is this (not) the case?


Fernand126

It's always contracted when it comes to informal speaking. But the most appropriate way is "em um", so I'd recommend you use that in duolingo.


Neil824322

I don't understand the translation of the answer here. It doesn't seem to be very similar.


JCMcGee

What about: "vê-lo em um pouco" ? That has a nice sound to an English ear, but is it wrong?


GuerraAmanda

No, that's not right uwu "vê-lo daqui a pouco" could be right, but it would not have the same meaning as "te vejo daqui a pouco"


Martinemli

Google tradutor: Vemo-nos um pouco. - totalmente errado?


Paulenrique

= we see each other for a little bit.


Ian400723

Is it not possible to say ¨a gente se ver daqui a pouco¨?


Paulenrique

A gente se daqui a pouco.


Portuguesey

So, when you hover over the word 'bit' it says it's 'pouco' but if I write 'Vejo voce em um pouco' it says I'm wrong and that I should have wrote 'vejo você em um momento'. ...shouldn't it give 'momento' as a suggestion of the word 'bit' then?

...I'll asnswer my own question: It should, as it's applicable to the context. This is the 10th time I've come across this kind of error with Duolingo and I'm starting to doubt that it's going to benefit my learning...


Paulenrique

Standalone words work differently in a context. That is what happens in every language.


Randy348977

I totally agree with you Portuguesey. There are sooo many inconsistencies, I'm wondering the value of Duolingo. You definitly CAN NOT rely on the dropdown hints as they are VERY inconsistent, and the discussions from others can get so convoluted that they cause more harm than good. PLUS, the question asked NEVER gets answered! (Well, i shouldnt say never). My bad. Thank goodness for Paul and Dan as they have helped me a lot, but then again offer comments like, "that should be correct" or "that is also right"..... but DL still doesnt accept. And as many times as i have seen "then report it" or "I reported it" (dating back to 2017!) and it is still not fixed or corrected! This really makes me worrisome. Sorry if I sound ugly here, im not. Voice inflections are subjectively those in the mind of the reader (you) and often times how the writer (me) is meaning them. Okay, my little rant is over.....for now. :>)


Paulenrique

That's the best I can do. I have no access to change DL database to include new possible translations...


Scutigera

Well, this just fried my mind! =]

A gente se vê daqui a pouco.

The "se" is reflexive, yeah? So, "we see each other"?

What is the purpose and function of the "a" before pouco? It is not an article so, is it a preposition?

And why is "de" in the construction here? For that matter, why is "aqui" in the translation? =}

To be honest, I knew "a little" is "um pouco" but I did not know what "bit" is in Portuguese so... I just put "Até já" (and would have put, "té já" as it is said in Portugal but, I thought that was pushing it... a bit). It worked (and not nearly so many words) :D

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/bit.html


Paulenrique

Hard question then. It might have a story behind this, but it is too late and my mind is too tired =/

"daqui" is "de + aqui" (from here). So, could it be "from this moment --> (see you again) --> in a bit"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.