"See you in a bit."

Translation:Vejo você daqui a pouco.

January 19, 2013

28 Comments


rmacheshire

How about "até logo" as a translation for "see you in a bit" / "see you soon". Or is this a European Portuguese expression, not used in Brazil?

July 18, 2013

Fernand126

It's used in Brazil too.

February 10, 2014

samosborn88

em um momento === em um pouco? or you have to use daqui um pouco?

May 24, 2013

charliebah

I thought that "em um" was usually contracted to "num". When is this (not) the case?

July 1, 2013

Fernand126

It's always contracted when it comes to informal speaking. But the most appropriate way is "em um", so I'd recommend you use that in duolingo.

February 10, 2014

HrMike

What does daqui mean in this context. Isn't it de aqui? So isn't there a “here“ missing?

May 16, 2014

OJorge15

"Daqui" is a contraction combining de and aqui, meaning from here. In this context I think it relates to time, as in "see you in a little bit of time from now"

January 7, 2015

JCMcGee

Legal...thank you Jorge.

Can I just say "daqui a pouco" or do I have to say the full sentence?

January 8, 2015

OJorge15

I'm not sure... that could make it lose its specific meaning, unless it is a fairly often used idiom in Brazil.

January 9, 2015

andreaparker

Can I not use até logo here?

January 19, 2013

erudis

The meaning is similar, but the phrase is quite different, so it wouldn't be a very good translation.

January 19, 2013

ThanKwee

They gave "vejo-te logo" as another correct solution. Could one also say "Vejo você logo" ? Thank you.

January 29, 2014

erudis

Certainly, seems fine by me.

January 29, 2014

ThanKwee

Thanks! Holy smokes! Bepuwaveh rarcher :)

January 29, 2014

rarcher2010

Holy smokes, I understand your name! I'm Tewa too... that's crazy.

May 4, 2014

rarcher2010

K'a P'in

May 4, 2014

JCMcGee

What about: "vê-lo em um pouco" ? That has a nice sound to an English ear, but is it wrong?

March 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

No, that's not right uwu "vê-lo daqui a pouco" could be right, but it would not have the same meaning as "te vejo daqui a pouco"

March 23, 2014

bartlettmorgan

For the life of me, I can't understand why "vejo voce na pouco" would be incorrect. Can someone explain this to me?

May 3, 2014

GuerraAmanda

That's just not the expression ^^

May 4, 2014

Martinemli

Google tradutor: Vemo-nos um pouco. - totalmente errado?

February 3, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

= we see each other for a little bit.

October 17, 2017

Ian400723

Is it not possible to say ¨a gente se ver daqui a pouco¨?

October 17, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

A gente se daqui a pouco.

October 17, 2017

Portuguesey

So, when you hover over the word 'bit' it says it's 'pouco' but if I write 'Vejo voce em um pouco' it says I'm wrong and that I should have wrote 'vejo você em um momento'. ...shouldn't it give 'momento' as a suggestion of the word 'bit' then?

...I'll asnswer my own question: It should, as it's applicable to the context. This is the 10th time I've come across this kind of error with Duolingo and I'm starting to doubt that it's going to benefit my learning...

October 20, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Standalone words work differently in a context. That is what happens in every language.

October 20, 2017

Scutigera

Well, this just fried my mind! =]

A gente se vê daqui a pouco.

The "se" is reflexive, yeah? So, "we see each other"?

What is the purpose and function of the "a" before pouco? It is not an article so, is it a preposition?

And why is "de" in the construction here? For that matter, why is "aqui" in the translation? =}

To be honest, I knew "a little" is "um pouco" but I did not know what "bit" is in Portuguese so I just put "Até já" (and would have put, "té já" as it is said in Portugal but, I thought that was pushing it... a bit). It worked (and not nearly so many words) :D

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/bit.html

June 3, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Hard question then. It might have a story behind this, but it is too late and my mind is too tired =/

"daqui" is "de + aqui" (from here). So, could it be "from this moment --> (see you again) --> in a bit"?

June 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.