Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our horses drink water."

Translation:Nuestros caballos beben agua.

5 years ago

120 Comments


tachybrady

Why not "nuestras caballos" instead of "nuestros caballos"?

5 years ago

tachybrady

Got it. It should be male gender.

5 years ago

ruthiedp

why? does it have to match the horse, i dont get this what if were girls

4 years ago

dafoxe

Possessive pronouns change according to gender and quantification of the object in question. In this case, "caballos" is masculine and plural, so the correct form is "nuestros."

4 years ago

royalt213

Ahh, thank you. I thought it was "nuestro" if the speaker was male.

3 years ago

MadisonFre

Because it about whether the WORD itself is feminine or masculine. Plus in spanish, if you don't know the gender, masculine is generic.

4 years ago

Caulibflower

Meaning: the gender does not refer to me but to the gender of the horses? Even though "nuestros/nuestras" is a self-referencing word?

4 years ago

Royal2000H

Correct. We're referring to the gender of the word caballos when we decide to use neustros. In contrast, we would say, nuestras gatas beben agua.

4 years ago

dalphone

caballos is a m. (masculino),“nuestras” is for f. (femenino).

3 years ago

20hendemarr

because nuestras refers to a female and caballos refers to it as a male, if it were caballas then it would work

2 years ago

Julian_L.

That's right, but I think «yegua» would make more sense: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scomber_scombrus

2 years ago

RMHatz

Because the word should match up with the gender, brady.

3 years ago

kameliajam

Because the adjective in spanish follows the gender and number of its related name

3 years ago

xo-IQ

Y doez it change so often french is way betta

3 years ago

Secondof11

When unsure use the MALE (nuestros) . Nuestras = FEMALE

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help

6 months ago

jeremyordaz

Why toman as opposed to beben like it has been so far? I get that's what most people say in Spanish but it doesn't give a reason why. Plus it even says beben when you click on the word drink.

4 years ago

Patricia460976

In Chile, at least, one of those is for alcoholic beverages and the other for everything else. I think beber is for alcohol but my memory is a bit fuzzy. I'll have to think about it more.

11 months ago

lhm0606
lhm0606

can "caballo" also refer to female horse? I mean is there a word "caballa" for female horse? I ask because gato means male cat and gata means female cat. I wonder if it is similar for all other animals

4 years ago

mirikayla

I was wondering this too because on the previous question, I put "nuestro gato" and it said "nuestra gata" would also be correct. So on this question, I tried "nuestras caballas" and it said only "nuestros caballos". Why does it work for the cat but not the horses? Or is it the singular, but not the plural?

3 years ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Caballa means mackerel, so whilst nuestras caballas is grammatically correct it means 'our mackerels'. A female horse is una yegua: Nuestras yeguas beben agua.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The female horse (mare) in Spanish is "yegua", in fact when we talk about female horses, with their foals and yearlings ("potros"), we say "yeguada" to refer to the group.

11 months ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

My friend from Mexico insisted gata is not really used, even though we learned it here. I said mis gatas and he corrected me.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

You will find a lot of comments made about this topic in various discussion threads throughout this course, but for the sake of brevity I'll just refer you to one:

The horses are animals.

That discussion thread has 98 comments (as of this writing), but you should find information that addresses your question in the top fourth of the thread.

HTH

2 years ago

movieturtle

I don't understand why this is correct with toman when it has been beben all the rest of the time. When I look it up there is no decisive reason for using one or the other in most Spanish-speaking cultures. GRR

4 years ago

Tri_Chris

When do you use tomar over beber?

3 years ago

Diederik78

Why not nuestras caballas. Is a mare still un caballo?

4 years ago

V.Lagopus

An adult female horse (a mare) is yegua.

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Thanks for the answer; that was an itching ques i had..

3 years ago

SusanSchre1

I understand the rule about matching the object in terms of masculine and feminine etc. But how would you translate it if it were a group of women who owned a male cat?

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Su gato". The question is that in Spanish, possessive adjetives match with the thing possessed, not with the owner, like in English. In fact, "su gato" can refer to his cat, her cat, your cat (formal), their cat. Notice that in English you do not distingish either if the plural possessor is male or female = "their cat".

8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish "caballa" is another word, it is a kind of fish (="mackerel").

8 months ago

SmartypantsBre9

What

4 years ago

ShaunteelD

why was this considered incorrect? when i put nuestras caballos beben agua... nuestros is the masculine translation of nuestras.

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

It's nuestras is wrong, because it's not your gender that it referrs to but the gender of the word (in this case masculine word)

3 years ago

Shaikshadurrah

I put "Nuestras caballas beben agua" and it said it was wrong, please explain why?

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

It should be nuestros because horses (caballos) is a masculine word. Also caballos, not caballas. An adult female horse (mare in English) is yegua.

3 years ago

LLondyne

I am going to FAIL

3 years ago

Cambedwin49er

Well not if you study and go over these of course.

2 years ago

123zee

I was confused by the word "horses" plural so I used "sus" for our but was corrected that "caballo" is singular. How would I know in the future if its singular or plural "horses"

4 years ago

dafoxe

"Sus" is the plural form of "your" and does not mean "our." This is why it was counted wrong. If it told you that "caballos" is singular, then that was a bug because "caballos" is plural.

4 years ago

lolcatr

I didn't like this sentence. It said it had to be 'nuestros' instead of 'nuestras'. I'm a female! Wouldn't I usually be saying 'nuestras'?

4 years ago

steinumstein235

From what i gather, it depends on the gender of the animal. So if you're a girl with a male cat, it's nuestros gatos. Oddly, this question didn't allow for a female horse conjugation though.

4 years ago

jhoffman1986

You're referring to the object in question (horse is masculine), not the possessing person.

4 years ago

KrJr.13

the gender makes a big difference

3 years ago

LeesenSim

No female horse? Ceballa? LoL

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

Mare (adult female horse) is yegua.

3 years ago

LeesenSim

Gracias!!

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

What is the difference between tomar and beber?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Same thing, but I think tomar is more common coloquially. Tomar can also mean 'take' in other contexts : )

3 years ago

dinosaur3639

I just always spell nuestras wrong

3 years ago

pinkycolon

If u dont know the if its feminine or masculine its masculine

3 years ago

AungThetPa2

Why cant i use bebes instead of beben

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Because "bebes" is 2nd person singular = you drink, "beben" is 3rd person plural = they drink.

9 months ago

JacobWrigh3

Im having trouble isnt nuestros possesive for nosotros so then it would bebier to bebemos not beben?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

The horses are doing the drinking, so it's beben (they drink)

3 years ago

wheedler

I feel like the gender thing should have been explained earlier, but I don't think many grammatical rules are explained on Duolingo, just words in context.

3 years ago

Hisarlix

Can we use potro instead of caballo

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

No. The word "potro" means "colt." A colt is a horse when it is young, but it is not a translation for the word "caballo."

2 years ago

reutush27

Can someone please explain why it's nuestros and not nuestro?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

There is more than one horse in caballos. It has to match the plurality of the word as well as the gender : )

3 years ago

Beanface92

Why toman and not comen?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Comer = eat; beber/tomar = drink

3 years ago

Eveline_2

Why is 'comen agua' not correct? It means the same as 'tomen agua', right?

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

Comer means to eat. The verb you're thinking of is beber (beben agua). :)

3 years ago

DominikWeb2

I didnt understand first but thank you fellow commenters ;)

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

You can lead a horse to water...

3 years ago

AidenHerrera

Have we learned tomar yet? Have I missed somthing?!

3 years ago

spirit503

Took like 10 times to say -_-.

3 years ago

Cuppycaiky

Omg i got it right ...THERE WAS JUST A FRIGGEN EXTRA SPACE. FSS.

3 years ago

arun_apn

Why not nuestras caballas

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because that means "Our Atlantic mackerels".

3 years ago

LeannaKat300

Yeah like a horse totally drinks a girl. Seems legit

3 years ago

xo-IQ

Y does it change sooooooo often

3 years ago

xo-IQ

often

3 years ago

SaraRaiyah

Why can't I use bebemos instead of beben?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because «bebemos» means "we drink".

3 years ago

tehrcb

usted puede llevar un caballo al agua, pero no puedes obligarlo a beber .

2 years ago

jagodzianka84

read it correcty two times and stil "wrong" pfffffffffff -,-

2 years ago

FatumaAbdu

I miss spelled nuestros

1 year ago

DonPlemmon

But I thought they drank milk?

1 year ago

KatyStopps1

why is it there a difference between nuestros and nuestro

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

KatyStopps1. In Spanish possessive adjectives (nuestro, nuestros = our) agree with the nouns they modify, that is, they agree in number (sing. / plur.) and gender (masc. / fem.) with the thing possessed (caballos= horses), not the possessor (we). Remember that in Spanish most of the nouns are masculine or feminine, there are no neutral nouns. Have a look to these examples: our car = nuestro coche, our cars = nuestros coches, our house = nuestra casa, our houses = nuestras casas. Be careful with the possessive adjectives "su" and "sus" because they can be referred to different possessors: "su casa" can means "your house (formal), his house, her house, its house, their house. The context gives us the key. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/possadj

1 year ago

KatyStopps1

why is there a difference between beben and bebe

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

KatyStopps1. Spanish verbs have a different form for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular and plural in every tense. The simple present of "beber" (= drink) is: yo bebo (= I drink), tú bebes, (= you drink - singular), él bebe (= he drinks), nosotros bebemos (= we drink), vosotros bebéis (=you drink - plural), ellos beben (=they drink). "Los caballos" (=horses) are 3rd person plural, so "ellos" (=they).

1 year ago

LiRz
LiRz

Why is "nos caballos" wrong?

1 year ago

Chris170229

What is Yeguas? Why is caballos wrong?!

11 months ago

Patricia460976

caballo - stallion; yegua - mare.

11 months ago

reginet

What would it mean if you say "Nosotros caballos beben agua"? We horses drink water? Haha or is that a totally incorrect sentence? :D

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The last one! "Nosotros" is a subject pronoun = "we", "nuestros" is a possessive adjective = "our". The correct one is "Nuestros caballos beben agua".

10 months ago

Ravishingj

It is yeguaa or caballo ???

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Caballo" is the masculine word which is also used as common gender word.

10 months ago

AliciaEley

Why did it say yeguas was right but caballos was not? We haven't even learned yeguas yet

10 months ago

Julian_L.

I am not sure, but if you have used «nuestras» (feminine) instead of «nuestros» (masculine), maybe Duolingo have corrected you with the feminine noun («yeguas»).

4 months ago

Rogerstang

Dont like that the right first word is in capital.

9 months ago

rutti03

I wrote aqua and got wrong on aqua?

9 months ago

sktuna

I wrote the right answer but it said I should have wrote yeguias instead of caballos(?)

8 months ago

HK8149

7w443p

8 months ago

tammy622076

Your program gave me a different word for horses. Whats uo?

7 months ago

soybeanhansen

It says i should've written "yugeus" or something similar instead of caballos? That word does not come up when you press horse. I don't understand.

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The feminine of "caballo" is "yegua" [ 'ye γwa ], (=mare)

6 months ago

Tezy15

That "s" always get me

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help

6 months ago

Secondof11

Can anyone untangle. We, us, they, etc? And why must THEY be boys, girls and children as well?

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish, we have to distinguish gender (masculine or feminine) with the personal pronouns.

We = nosotros (masculine and common gender), nosotras (feminine), as a subject and object after preposiciton: We eat = Nosotros comemos, nosotras comemos (only women); This present is for us = Este regalo es para nosotros / -as

Us = nos (sometimes attached to the verb), nosotros, nosotras as an object. Give us the present = Danos el regalo. There were two tickets for us = Había dos entradas para nosotros.

They = ellos (masculine and common gender), ellas (feminine), as a subject and object after preposiciton:

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/subpro

I hope it helps

6 months ago

MeganTrauernicht

Ok, I understand now! Thanks everyone!!!!

6 months ago

DaeDaeMolitor

Why not nosotros, what is the difference with nuestros.

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Nuestro /-s = our (possessive adjective)

Nosotros = we, us (personal pronoun subject / object)

6 months ago

DaeDaeMolitor

Why nuestros instead of nosotros?

6 months ago

Julian_L.
  • nuestros = our (plural, masculine)
  • nosotros = we (masculine)
4 months ago

KatelynnG1

I put in caballos and it said it was wrong. That it was supposed to be yeguas. I've never seen that word on here.

5 months ago

Julian_L.

Have you used «nuestros» (masculine) or «nuestras» (feminine)?

4 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

I wrote 'nuestras caballas' and was marked wrong!

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Caballa" is a kind of fish, mackerel. The feminine word of "caballo" is "yegua".

4 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

Gracias Blas

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

De nada, Norma.

4 months ago

Mary47465

When i used caballos for horses it came back incorrect and read Yeguas instead of caballos. Is yeguas another type of horse?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"caballo" (=horse) is a masculine noun and also common gender.

"yegua" (=mare) is the feminine noun: Había una manada de yeguas con sus potros (There was a herd of mares with their colts and fillies).

3 months ago

SgLK6

Why "nuestros" not " nuestro "

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Because caballos is plural. Nuestro caballo but nuestros caballos

3 months ago