1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Our horses drink water."

"Our horses drink water."

Translation:Nuestros caballos beben agua.

January 19, 2013

110 Comments


tachybrady

Why not "nuestras caballos" instead of "nuestros caballos"?


tachybrady

Got it. It should be male gender.


ruthiedp

why? does it have to match the horse, i dont get this what if were girls


dafoxe

Possessive pronouns change according to gender and quantification of the object in question. In this case, "caballos" is masculine and plural, so the correct form is "nuestros."


royalt213

Ahh, thank you. I thought it was "nuestro" if the speaker was male.


MadisonFre

Because it about whether the WORD itself is feminine or masculine. Plus in spanish, if you don't know the gender, masculine is generic.


Caulibflower

Meaning: the gender does not refer to me but to the gender of the horses? Even though "nuestros/nuestras" is a self-referencing word?


Royal2000H

Correct. We're referring to the gender of the word caballos when we decide to use neustros. In contrast, we would say, nuestras gatas beben agua.


dalphone

caballos is a m. (masculino),“nuestras” is for f. (femenino).


20hendemarr

because nuestras refers to a female and caballos refers to it as a male, if it were caballas then it would work


Julian_L.

That's right, but I think «yegua» would make more sense: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scomber_scombrus


RMHatz

Because the word should match up with the gender, brady.


kameliajam

Because the adjective in spanish follows the gender and number of its related name


xo-IQ

Y doez it change so often french is way betta


jeremyordaz

Why toman as opposed to beben like it has been so far? I get that's what most people say in Spanish but it doesn't give a reason why. Plus it even says beben when you click on the word drink.


Patricia460976

In Chile, at least, one of those is for alcoholic beverages and the other for everything else. I think beber is for alcohol but my memory is a bit fuzzy. I'll have to think about it more.


lhm0606

can "caballo" also refer to female horse? I mean is there a word "caballa" for female horse? I ask because gato means male cat and gata means female cat. I wonder if it is similar for all other animals


mirikayla

I was wondering this too because on the previous question, I put "nuestro gato" and it said "nuestra gata" would also be correct. So on this question, I tried "nuestras caballas" and it said only "nuestros caballos". Why does it work for the cat but not the horses? Or is it the singular, but not the plural?


Farjo1

Caballa means mackerel, so whilst nuestras caballas is grammatically correct it means 'our mackerels'. A female horse is una yegua: Nuestras yeguas beben agua.


Blas_de_Lezo00

The female horse (mare) in Spanish is "yegua", in fact when we talk about female horses, with their foals and yearlings ("potros"), we say "yeguada" to refer to the group.


BrandiWL

My friend from Mexico insisted gata is not really used, even though we learned it here. I said mis gatas and he corrected me.


lisa4duolingo

You will find a lot of comments made about this topic in various discussion threads throughout this course, but for the sake of brevity I'll just refer you to one:

The horses are animals.

That discussion thread has 98 comments (as of this writing), but you should find information that addresses your question in the top fourth of the thread.

HTH


movieturtle

I don't understand why this is correct with toman when it has been beben all the rest of the time. When I look it up there is no decisive reason for using one or the other in most Spanish-speaking cultures. GRR


Tri_Chris

When do you use tomar over beber?


Diederik78

Why not nuestras caballas. Is a mare still un caballo?


Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish "caballa" is another word, it is a kind of fish (="mackerel").


ShaunteelD

why was this considered incorrect? when i put nuestras caballos beben agua... nuestros is the masculine translation of nuestras.


KenHigh

because you should say nuestros caballos
both are masculine


Shaikshadurrah

I put "Nuestras caballas beben agua" and it said it was wrong, please explain why?


LLondyne

I am going to FAIL


Cambedwin49er

Well not if you study and go over these of course.


123zee

I was confused by the word "horses" plural so I used "sus" for our but was corrected that "caballo" is singular. How would I know in the future if its singular or plural "horses"


dafoxe

"Sus" is the plural form of "your" and does not mean "our." This is why it was counted wrong. If it told you that "caballos" is singular, then that was a bug because "caballos" is plural.


lolcatr

I didn't like this sentence. It said it had to be 'nuestros' instead of 'nuestras'. I'm a female! Wouldn't I usually be saying 'nuestras'?


steinumstein235

From what i gather, it depends on the gender of the animal. So if you're a girl with a male cat, it's nuestros gatos. Oddly, this question didn't allow for a female horse conjugation though.


jhoffman1986

You're referring to the object in question (horse is masculine), not the possessing person.


KrJr.13

the gender makes a big difference


LeesenSim

No female horse? Ceballa? LoL


dinosaur3639

I just always spell nuestras wrong


pinkycolon

If u dont know the if its feminine or masculine its masculine


AungThetPa2

Why cant i use bebes instead of beben


Blas_de_Lezo00

Because "bebes" is 2nd person singular = you drink, "beben" is 3rd person plural = they drink.


JacobWrigh3

Im having trouble isnt nuestros possesive for nosotros so then it would bebier to bebemos not beben?


luisiestrada

The horses are doing the drinking, so it's beben (they drink)


wheedler

I feel like the gender thing should have been explained earlier, but I don't think many grammatical rules are explained on Duolingo, just words in context.


Hisarlix

Can we use potro instead of caballo


lisa4duolingo

No. The word "potro" means "colt." A colt is a horse when it is young, but it is not a translation for the word "caballo."


reutush27

Can someone please explain why it's nuestros and not nuestro?


luisiestrada

There is more than one horse in caballos. It has to match the plurality of the word as well as the gender : )


Beanface92

Why toman and not comen?


luisiestrada

Comer = eat; beber/tomar = drink


Eveline_2

Why is 'comen agua' not correct? It means the same as 'tomen agua', right?


DominikWeb2

I didnt understand first but thank you fellow commenters ;)


ScottBrownRN

You can lead a horse to water...


AidenHerrera

Have we learned tomar yet? Have I missed somthing?!


spirit503

Took like 10 times to say -_-.


Cuppycaiky

Omg i got it right ...THERE WAS JUST A FRIGGEN EXTRA SPACE. FSS.


arun_apn

Why not nuestras caballas


Julian_L.

Because that means "Our Atlantic mackerels".


LeannaKat300

Yeah like a horse totally drinks a girl. Seems legit


xo-IQ

Y does it change sooooooo often


SaraRaiyah

Why can't I use bebemos instead of beben?


Julian_L.

Because «bebemos» means "we drink".


tehrcb

usted puede llevar un caballo al agua, pero no puedes obligarlo a beber .


yagodova

read it correcty two times and stil "wrong" pfffffffffff -,-


Fatmambas

I miss spelled nuestros


DonPlemmon

But I thought they drank milk?


KatyStopps1

why is it there a difference between nuestros and nuestro


Blas_de_Lezo00

KatyStopps1. In Spanish possessive adjectives (nuestro, nuestros = our) agree with the nouns they modify, that is, they agree in number (sing. / plur.) and gender (masc. / fem.) with the thing possessed (caballos= horses), not the possessor (we). Remember that in Spanish most of the nouns are masculine or feminine, there are no neutral nouns. Have a look to these examples: our car = nuestro coche, our cars = nuestros coches, our house = nuestra casa, our houses = nuestras casas. Be careful with the possessive adjectives "su" and "sus" because they can be referred to different possessors: "su casa" can means "your house (formal), his house, her house, its house, their house. The context gives us the key. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/possadj


KatyStopps1

why is there a difference between beben and bebe


Blas_de_Lezo00

KatyStopps1. Spanish verbs have a different form for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular and plural in every tense. The simple present of "beber" (= drink) is: yo bebo (= I drink), tú bebes, (= you drink - singular), él bebe (= he drinks), nosotros bebemos (= we drink), vosotros bebéis (=you drink - plural), ellos beben (=they drink). "Los caballos" (=horses) are 3rd person plural, so "ellos" (=they).


LiRz

Why is "nos caballos" wrong?


Chris170229

What is Yeguas? Why is caballos wrong?!


Patricia460976

caballo - stallion; yegua - mare.


reginet

What would it mean if you say "Nosotros caballos beben agua"? We horses drink water? Haha or is that a totally incorrect sentence? :D


Blas_de_Lezo00

The last one! "Nosotros" is a subject pronoun = "we", "nuestros" is a possessive adjective = "our". The correct one is "Nuestros caballos beben agua".


Ravishingj

It is yeguaa or caballo ???


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Caballo" is the masculine word which is also used as common gender word.


AliciaEley

Why did it say yeguas was right but caballos was not? We haven't even learned yeguas yet


Julian_L.

I am not sure, but if you have used «nuestras» (feminine) instead of «nuestros» (masculine), maybe Duolingo have corrected you with the feminine noun («yeguas»).


Rogerstang

Dont like that the right first word is in capital.


rutti03

I wrote aqua and got wrong on aqua?


sktuna

I wrote the right answer but it said I should have wrote yeguias instead of caballos(?)


tammy622076

Your program gave me a different word for horses. Whats uo?


soybeanhansen

It says i should've written "yugeus" or something similar instead of caballos? That word does not come up when you press horse. I don't understand.


Blas_de_Lezo00

The feminine of "caballo" is "yegua" [ 'ye γwa ], (=mare)


Tezy15

That "s" always get me


Blas_de_Lezo00

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help


MeganTrauernicht

Ok, I understand now! Thanks everyone!!!!


suh.day

Why not nosotros, what is the difference with nuestros.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Nuestro /-s = our (possessive adjective)

Nosotros = we, us (personal pronoun subject / object)


suh.day

Why nuestros instead of nosotros?


Julian_L.
  • nuestros = our (plural, masculine)
  • nosotros = we (masculine)

KatelynnG1

I put in caballos and it said it was wrong. That it was supposed to be yeguas. I've never seen that word on here.


Julian_L.

Have you used «nuestros» (masculine) or «nuestras» (feminine)?


Mary47465

When i used caballos for horses it came back incorrect and read Yeguas instead of caballos. Is yeguas another type of horse?


Blas_de_Lezo00

"caballo" (=horse) is a masculine noun and also common gender.

"yegua" (=mare) is the feminine noun: Había una manada de yeguas con sus potros (There was a herd of mares with their colts and fillies).


sunayana_is_cool

Why "nuestros" not " nuestro "


Blas_de_Lezo00

Because caballos is plural. Nuestro caballo but nuestros caballos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.