1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Our horses drink water."

"Our horses drink water."

Translation:Nuestros caballos beben agua.

January 19, 2013

120 Comments

Sorted by top post

tachybrady

Why not "nuestras caballos" instead of "nuestros caballos"?

August 9, 2013

tachybrady

Got it. It should be male gender.

August 9, 2013

ruthiedp

why? does it have to match the horse, i dont get this what if were girls

August 31, 2013

dafoxe

Possessive pronouns change according to gender and quantification of the object in question. In this case, "caballos" is masculine and plural, so the correct form is "nuestros."

February 14, 2014

royalt213

Ahh, thank you. I thought it was "nuestro" if the speaker was male.

January 18, 2015

MadisonFre

Because it about whether the WORD itself is feminine or masculine. Plus in spanish, if you don't know the gender, masculine is generic.

February 6, 2014

Caulibflower

Meaning: the gender does not refer to me but to the gender of the horses? Even though "nuestros/nuestras" is a self-referencing word?

March 7, 2014

Royal2000H

Correct. We're referring to the gender of the word caballos when we decide to use neustros. In contrast, we would say, nuestras gatas beben agua.

March 8, 2014

dalphone

caballos is a m. (masculino),“nuestras” is for f. (femenino).

September 28, 2014

20hendemarr

because nuestras refers to a female and caballos refers to it as a male, if it were caballas then it would work

November 4, 2015

Julian_L.

That's right, but I think «yegua» would make more sense: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scomber_scombrus

November 11, 2015

RMHatz

Because the word should match up with the gender, brady.

September 23, 2014

kameliajam

Because the adjective in spanish follows the gender and number of its related name

September 22, 2014

xo-IQ

Y doez it change so often french is way betta

June 7, 2015

Secondof11

When unsure use the MALE (nuestros) . Nuestras = FEMALE

February 1, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help

February 1, 2018

jeremyordaz

Why toman as opposed to beben like it has been so far? I get that's what most people say in Spanish but it doesn't give a reason why. Plus it even says beben when you click on the word drink.

December 27, 2013

Patricia460976

In Chile, at least, one of those is for alcoholic beverages and the other for everything else. I think beber is for alcohol but my memory is a bit fuzzy. I'll have to think about it more.

September 1, 2017

lhm0606

can "caballo" also refer to female horse? I mean is there a word "caballa" for female horse? I ask because gato means male cat and gata means female cat. I wonder if it is similar for all other animals

March 6, 2014

mirikayla

I was wondering this too because on the previous question, I put "nuestro gato" and it said "nuestra gata" would also be correct. So on this question, I tried "nuestras caballas" and it said only "nuestros caballos". Why does it work for the cat but not the horses? Or is it the singular, but not the plural?

October 1, 2014

Farjo1

Caballa means mackerel, so whilst nuestras caballas is grammatically correct it means 'our mackerels'. A female horse is una yegua: Nuestras yeguas beben agua.

September 23, 2015

Blas_de_Lezo00

The female horse (mare) in Spanish is "yegua", in fact when we talk about female horses, with their foals and yearlings ("potros"), we say "yeguada" to refer to the group.

September 1, 2017

BrandiWL

My friend from Mexico insisted gata is not really used, even though we learned it here. I said mis gatas and he corrected me.

September 10, 2014

lisa4duolingo

You will find a lot of comments made about this topic in various discussion threads throughout this course, but for the sake of brevity I'll just refer you to one:

The horses are animals.

That discussion thread has 98 comments (as of this writing), but you should find information that addresses your question in the top fourth of the thread.

HTH

April 22, 2016

movieturtle

I don't understand why this is correct with toman when it has been beben all the rest of the time. When I look it up there is no decisive reason for using one or the other in most Spanish-speaking cultures. GRR

June 12, 2014

Tri_Chris

When do you use tomar over beber?

September 23, 2014

Diederik78

Why not nuestras caballas. Is a mare still un caballo?

July 24, 2014

V.Lagopus

An adult female horse (a mare) is yegua.

October 1, 2014

ArvindhMani

Thanks for the answer; that was an itching ques i had..

November 24, 2014

SusanSchre1

I understand the rule about matching the object in terms of masculine and feminine etc. But how would you translate it if it were a group of women who owned a male cat?

June 17, 2015

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Su gato". The question is that in Spanish, possessive adjetives match with the thing possessed, not with the owner, like in English. In fact, "su gato" can refer to his cat, her cat, your cat (formal), their cat. Notice that in English you do not distingish either if the plural possessor is male or female = "their cat".

November 22, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish "caballa" is another word, it is a kind of fish (="mackerel").

November 22, 2017

SmartypantsBre9

What

July 26, 2014

ShaunteelD

why was this considered incorrect? when i put nuestras caballos beben agua... nuestros is the masculine translation of nuestras.

August 29, 2014

V.Lagopus

It's nuestras is wrong, because it's not your gender that it referrs to but the gender of the word (in this case masculine word)

October 1, 2014

Shaikshadurrah

I put "Nuestras caballas beben agua" and it said it was wrong, please explain why?

September 23, 2014

V.Lagopus

It should be nuestros because horses (caballos) is a masculine word. Also caballos, not caballas. An adult female horse (mare in English) is yegua.

October 1, 2014

LLondyne

I am going to FAIL

November 14, 2014

Cambedwin49er

Well not if you study and go over these of course.

February 29, 2016

123zee

I was confused by the word "horses" plural so I used "sus" for our but was corrected that "caballo" is singular. How would I know in the future if its singular or plural "horses"

September 19, 2013

dafoxe

"Sus" is the plural form of "your" and does not mean "our." This is why it was counted wrong. If it told you that "caballos" is singular, then that was a bug because "caballos" is plural.

February 14, 2014

lolcatr

I didn't like this sentence. It said it had to be 'nuestros' instead of 'nuestras'. I'm a female! Wouldn't I usually be saying 'nuestras'?

July 7, 2014

steinumstein235

From what i gather, it depends on the gender of the animal. So if you're a girl with a male cat, it's nuestros gatos. Oddly, this question didn't allow for a female horse conjugation though.

August 5, 2014

jhoffman1986

You're referring to the object in question (horse is masculine), not the possessing person.

July 24, 2014

KrJr.13

the gender makes a big difference

September 4, 2014

LeesenSim

No female horse? Ceballa? LoL

September 17, 2014

V.Lagopus

Mare (adult female horse) is yegua.

October 1, 2014

LeesenSim

Gracias!!

November 14, 2014

V.Lagopus

What is the difference between tomar and beber?

September 29, 2014

luisiestrada

Same thing, but I think tomar is more common coloquially. Tomar can also mean 'take' in other contexts : )

January 14, 2015

dinosaur3639

I just always spell nuestras wrong

October 3, 2014

pinkycolon

If u dont know the if its feminine or masculine its masculine

January 4, 2015

AungThetPa2

Why cant i use bebes instead of beben

November 10, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Because "bebes" is 2nd person singular = you drink, "beben" is 3rd person plural = they drink.

November 10, 2017

JacobWrigh3

Im having trouble isnt nuestros possesive for nosotros so then it would bebier to bebemos not beben?

October 6, 2014

luisiestrada

The horses are doing the drinking, so it's beben (they drink)

January 14, 2015

wheedler

I feel like the gender thing should have been explained earlier, but I don't think many grammatical rules are explained on Duolingo, just words in context.

October 13, 2014

Hisarlix

Can we use potro instead of caballo

November 17, 2014

lisa4duolingo

No. The word "potro" means "colt." A colt is a horse when it is young, but it is not a translation for the word "caballo."

April 22, 2016

reutush27

Can someone please explain why it's nuestros and not nuestro?

November 24, 2014

luisiestrada

There is more than one horse in caballos. It has to match the plurality of the word as well as the gender : )

January 14, 2015

Beanface92

Why toman and not comen?

December 8, 2014

luisiestrada

Comer = eat; beber/tomar = drink

January 14, 2015

Eveline_2

Why is 'comen agua' not correct? It means the same as 'tomen agua', right?

January 4, 2015

V.Lagopus

Comer means to eat. The verb you're thinking of is beber (beben agua). :)

January 4, 2015

DominikWeb2

I didnt understand first but thank you fellow commenters ;)

January 7, 2015

ScottBrownRN

You can lead a horse to water...

January 18, 2015

AidenHerrera

Have we learned tomar yet? Have I missed somthing?!

January 19, 2015

spirit503

Took like 10 times to say -_-.

January 21, 2015

Cuppycaiky

Omg i got it right ...THERE WAS JUST A FRIGGEN EXTRA SPACE. FSS.

January 23, 2015

arun_apn

Why not nuestras caballas

February 3, 2015

Julian_L.

Because that means "Our Atlantic mackerels".

April 19, 2015

LeannaKat300

Yeah like a horse totally drinks a girl. Seems legit

April 27, 2015

xo-IQ

Y does it change sooooooo often

June 7, 2015

xo-IQ

often

June 7, 2015

SaraRaiyah

Why can't I use bebemos instead of beben?

July 27, 2015

Julian_L.

Because «bebemos» means "we drink".

July 27, 2015

tehrcb

usted puede llevar un caballo al agua, pero no puedes obligarlo a beber .

September 29, 2015

yagodova

read it correcty two times and stil "wrong" pfffffffffff -,-

June 2, 2016

Fatmambas

I miss spelled nuestros

September 12, 2016

DonPlemmon

But I thought they drank milk?

January 13, 2017

KatyStopps1

why is it there a difference between nuestros and nuestro

January 22, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

KatyStopps1. In Spanish possessive adjectives (nuestro, nuestros = our) agree with the nouns they modify, that is, they agree in number (sing. / plur.) and gender (masc. / fem.) with the thing possessed (caballos= horses), not the possessor (we). Remember that in Spanish most of the nouns are masculine or feminine, there are no neutral nouns. Have a look to these examples: our car = nuestro coche, our cars = nuestros coches, our house = nuestra casa, our houses = nuestras casas. Be careful with the possessive adjectives "su" and "sus" because they can be referred to different possessors: "su casa" can means "your house (formal), his house, her house, its house, their house. The context gives us the key. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/possadj

January 22, 2017

KatyStopps1

why is there a difference between beben and bebe

January 22, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

KatyStopps1. Spanish verbs have a different form for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular and plural in every tense. The simple present of "beber" (= drink) is: yo bebo (= I drink), tú bebes, (= you drink - singular), él bebe (= he drinks), nosotros bebemos (= we drink), vosotros bebéis (=you drink - plural), ellos beben (=they drink). "Los caballos" (=horses) are 3rd person plural, so "ellos" (=they).

January 22, 2017

LiRz

Why is "nos caballos" wrong?

February 5, 2017

Chris170229

What is Yeguas? Why is caballos wrong?!

September 16, 2017

Patricia460976

caballo - stallion; yegua - mare.

September 17, 2017

reginet

What would it mean if you say "Nosotros caballos beben agua"? We horses drink water? Haha or is that a totally incorrect sentence? :D

September 27, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

The last one! "Nosotros" is a subject pronoun = "we", "nuestros" is a possessive adjective = "our". The correct one is "Nuestros caballos beben agua".

September 27, 2017

Ravishingj

It is yeguaa or caballo ???

September 27, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Caballo" is the masculine word which is also used as common gender word.

September 27, 2017

AliciaEley

Why did it say yeguas was right but caballos was not? We haven't even learned yeguas yet

October 14, 2017

Julian_L.

I am not sure, but if you have used «nuestras» (feminine) instead of «nuestros» (masculine), maybe Duolingo have corrected you with the feminine noun («yeguas»).

April 4, 2018

Rogerstang

Dont like that the right first word is in capital.

November 8, 2017

rutti03

I wrote aqua and got wrong on aqua?

November 17, 2017

sktuna

I wrote the right answer but it said I should have wrote yeguias instead of caballos(?)

November 22, 2017

HK8149

7w443p

December 5, 2017

tammy622076

Your program gave me a different word for horses. Whats uo?

January 9, 2018

soybeanhansen

It says i should've written "yugeus" or something similar instead of caballos? That word does not come up when you press horse. I don't understand.

January 27, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

The feminine of "caballo" is "yegua" [ 'ye γwa ], (=mare)

January 27, 2018

Tezy15

That "s" always get me

January 29, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help

February 1, 2018

Secondof11

Can anyone untangle. We, us, they, etc? And why must THEY be boys, girls and children as well?

February 1, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish, we have to distinguish gender (masculine or feminine) with the personal pronouns.

We = nosotros (masculine and common gender), nosotras (feminine), as a subject and object after preposiciton: We eat = Nosotros comemos, nosotras comemos (only women); This present is for us = Este regalo es para nosotros / -as

Us = nos (sometimes attached to the verb), nosotros, nosotras as an object. Give us the present = Danos el regalo. There were two tickets for us = Había dos entradas para nosotros.

They = ellos (masculine and common gender), ellas (feminine), as a subject and object after preposiciton:

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/subpro

I hope it helps

February 1, 2018

MeganTrauernicht

Ok, I understand now! Thanks everyone!!!!

February 8, 2018

suh.day

Why not nosotros, what is the difference with nuestros.

February 10, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Nuestro /-s = our (possessive adjective)

Nosotros = we, us (personal pronoun subject / object)

February 10, 2018

suh.day

Why nuestros instead of nosotros?

February 10, 2018

Julian_L.
  • nuestros = our (plural, masculine)
  • nosotros = we (masculine)
April 4, 2018

KatelynnG1

I put in caballos and it said it was wrong. That it was supposed to be yeguas. I've never seen that word on here.

March 20, 2018

Julian_L.

Have you used «nuestros» (masculine) or «nuestras» (feminine)?

March 30, 2018

norma0044

I wrote 'nuestras caballas' and was marked wrong!

April 15, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Caballa" is a kind of fish, mackerel. The feminine word of "caballo" is "yegua".

April 15, 2018

norma0044

Gracias Blas

April 15, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

De nada, Norma.

April 15, 2018

Mary47465

When i used caballos for horses it came back incorrect and read Yeguas instead of caballos. Is yeguas another type of horse?

April 27, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

"caballo" (=horse) is a masculine noun and also common gender.

"yegua" (=mare) is the feminine noun: Había una manada de yeguas con sus potros (There was a herd of mares with their colts and fillies).

April 27, 2018

SgLK6

Why "nuestros" not " nuestro "

May 9, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Because caballos is plural. Nuestro caballo but nuestros caballos

May 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.