Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Widzę ją."

Translation:I see her.

2 years ago

12 Comments


a22brad22
a22brad22

Noun cases hurt my brain. I learned jej and now it is ją. Any quick tips/rules?

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

I know her - Znam ją [object in Accusative in positive sentence]

I don't know her - Nie znam jej [object in Genitive in negative sentence]

2 years ago

CraneWife

Is "Ja ją widzę" also correct? Sorry if this is a silly question - I find the rules for sentences like this a bit tricky so I'm just going based on the way similar sentences in this lesson have been structured.

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Yes, but it emphasises that I (ja) see her (so maybe someone else doesn't).

2 years ago

CraneWife

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you! I was confused by the sentence "Ona je kocha" which I had previously seen in this lesson, I guess they included sentences where emphasis was used so that we'd be familiar with that too. :)

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Ommiting third person pronouns would need some more context and it has to be clear from context about who we speak because in present tense all the three pronouns on/ona/ono have the same verb form. For 1st person the form of verb is unique so adding "ja" may be somehow redundant.

2 years ago

CraneWife

That's true, I hadn't thought about it that way. Thanks again for your help!

2 years ago

JACOBhH

I don't really get it

2 years ago

Jas789
Jas789

"I KNOW her" - 'know' is the verb, 'her' is the subject, usually a noun. (A Pronoun is used instead of a proper first name.) "I WANT tea". Tea is what you want. Both nouns "her" and "tea" must be in accusative. (ją and herbatę). When do NOT KNOW her or do NOT WANT tea, then "her" and "tea" are in Genetive form.

3 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"I" is the subject. "her" is the object.

3 weeks ago

Kamil175561

So in all cases, positive sentence denotates an accusitive tense, negative denotates genitive?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Accusative and Genitive are not tenses, they are cases.

Not in all cases, no. But at the beginning of the course, almost every verb that you learn takes a direct object in Accusative.

When a sentence that used Accusative is negated, then it takes Genitive instead.

ONLY THEN. Any other case, if negated, stays the same. Negated Instrumental is Instrumental. Negated Locative is Locative. And so on. Only Accusative changes the case.

1 year ago

Related Discussions