"The woman is reading the recipe."

Translation:Die Frau liest das Rezept.

1/19/2013, 2:30:54 PM

16 Comments


enirehtac03

Here is how I do it: For der (m) words imagine David Hasselhoff with the object. For die (f) imagine Heidi Klum with the object. For das (n) words imagine E.T. with the object. I got the idea from this guy http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/german/comedy/, though he suggests Angela Merkel for the feminine.

3/25/2013, 7:52:47 PM

vikukunta

No way, E.T. is not German. Can I imagine an East German woman swimmer instead?

7/20/2013, 9:43:52 AM

yaliyev

How can we remember whether the word is feminine/masculine or neuter? Are there any simple and natural way for this? Hast du ein Rezept?

1/19/2013, 2:30:54 PM

AndreasWitnstein

One way is that many words have suffixes which determine the gender. For example, nouns ending in ‘-ette’, ‘-ie’, ‘-ik’, ‘-in’, ‘-ine’, ‘-keit’, ‘-schaft’, ‘-tät’, ‘-tion’, ‘-tur’, or ‘-ung’, are almost always feminine; nouns ending in ‘-er’, ‘-ismus’, or ‘-ist’ are mostly masculine; and nouns ending in ‘-chen’, ‘-lein’, or ‘-o’ are almost always neuter.

6/25/2013, 12:13:25 PM

1097923084

Best advice so far...

5/26/2014, 10:52:45 PM

himmelslicht

What about Mädchen, since this word can be singular or plural, it will always be, in the very sense of it, feminine. But it's written as neutral. It's confusing.

12/21/2013, 1:19:37 PM

AndreasWitnstein

The gender of a noun does not necessarily correspond to the sex (if any) of its referent. Not only can nouns denoting sexless objects have masculine gender (such as ‘der Tisch’=“the table”) or feminine gender (such as ‘die Tür’=“the door”); but nouns denoting male and female beings can have neuter gender. In particular, all diminutives formed with ‘-chen’ or ‘-lein’ are neuter, as mentioned above. For example, ‘das Fräulein’=“the young woman”, diminutive of ‘die Frau’=“the woman”; ‘das Männlein’=“the little man”, diminutive of ‘der Mann’=“the man”. ‘Das Mädchen’=“the maiden” is derived from ‘das Mägdchen’, diminutive of ‘die Magd’=“the maid”, words whose meanings have changed in both languages.

12/21/2013, 7:38:05 PM

jwa107

Not that I know of. I grew up in Germany,and for me it's just "what sounds right".

2/23/2013, 5:22:23 AM

couchdoor

I imagine all the masculine words with mustaches, feminine with lipstick, and neuter with a skirt on. Makes everything look pretty funny, but it seems to work when I keep up the practicing. Amusement helps me learn.

5/3/2013, 8:06:54 AM

WolfStriker1

Not totally sure exactly how I do this, but I associate nouns with "feelings" of masculinity, femininity or neutrality in my head. That feeling is easier and faster for me to recall than a weird image. Eventually, the right gender comes to me by rhythm.

11/1/2013, 11:56:14 PM

JonaStevenson

Well for this word particularly, die = feminen, and der = mascaline, das = neutral. Im not very high level so correct me if im wrong. :)

5/13/2014, 10:30:38 PM

mkh.man

Why in this case 'den' is not right?

4/9/2014, 8:27:25 AM

danl_02

Den is used in akusative only if the noun is masculine. In out sentence, the noun is neuter (das Rezept), so, in akusative, a neuter noun is keeping its article (das Rezept, not den Rezept). Hope this is useful!

6/7/2014, 11:18:39 AM

AndreasWitnstein

Every German noun has one of three genders: masculine, feminine, or neuter. Depending on its role in the sentence, a noun can be in one of four cases: nominative, genitive, dative, or accusative. In the nominative case (used mostly for the subject), the definite articles are ‘der’ [masculine], ‘die’ [feminine]; and ‘das’ [neuter]. In the accusative case (used mostly for the direct object), the definite articles are ‘den’ [masculine], ‘die’ [feminine], and ‘das’ [neuter]. ‘Rezept’ is neuter, so it takes the neuter definite article ‘das’ in both the nominative and (as in this sentence) the accusative.

6/8/2014, 6:44:56 PM

sisalles

having trouble conjugating

3/2/2014, 2:49:51 PM

jlecampana

Why does "Die Frau liest den Rezept" not work?

12/16/2018, 4:44:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.