1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman is reading the rec…

"The woman is reading the recipe."

Translation:Die Frau liest das Rezept.

January 19, 2013

12 Comments


yaliyev

How can we remember whether the word is feminine/masculine or neuter? Are there any simple and natural way for this? Hast du ein Rezept?


AndreasWitnstein

One way is that many words have suffixes which determine the gender. For example, nouns ending in ‘-ette’, ‘-ie’, ‘-ik’, ‘-in’, ‘-ine’, ‘-keit’, ‘-schaft’, ‘-tät’, ‘-tion’, ‘-tur’, or ‘-ung’, are almost always feminine; nouns ending in ‘-er’, ‘-ismus’, or ‘-ist’ are mostly masculine; and nouns ending in ‘-chen’, ‘-lein’, or ‘-o’ are almost always neuter.


1097923084

Best advice so far...


jwa107

Not that I know of. I grew up in Germany,and for me it's just "what sounds right".


couchdoor

I imagine all the masculine words with mustaches, feminine with lipstick, and neuter with a skirt on. Makes everything look pretty funny, but it seems to work when I keep up the practicing. Amusement helps me learn.


WolfStriker1

Not totally sure exactly how I do this, but I associate nouns with "feelings" of masculinity, femininity or neutrality in my head. That feeling is easier and faster for me to recall than a weird image. Eventually, the right gender comes to me by rhythm.


enirehtac03

Here is how I do it: For der (m) words imagine David Hasselhoff with the object. For die (f) imagine Heidi Klum with the object. For das (n) words imagine E.T. with the object. I got the idea from this guy http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/german/comedy/, though he suggests Angela Merkel for the feminine.


DLJLDN

The thing says "die" as the first word


Filip765792

Wrong hint again. An incorrect article says "die" instead of "das". Correct it


mkh.man

Why in this case 'den' is not right?


danl_02

Den is used in akusative only if the noun is masculine. In out sentence, the noun is neuter (das Rezept), so, in akusative, a neuter noun is keeping its article (das Rezept, not den Rezept). Hope this is useful!


AndreasWitnstein

Every German noun has one of three genders: masculine, feminine, or neuter. Depending on its role in the sentence, a noun can be in one of four cases: nominative, genitive, dative, or accusative. In the nominative case (used mostly for the subject), the definite articles are ‘der’ [masculine], ‘die’ [feminine]; and ‘das’ [neuter]. In the accusative case (used mostly for the direct object), the definite articles are ‘den’ [masculine], ‘die’ [feminine], and ‘das’ [neuter]. ‘Rezept’ is neuter, so it takes the neuter definite article ‘das’ in both the nominative and (as in this sentence) the accusative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.