1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He showed me something very …

"He showed me something very important."

Translation:On pokazał mi coś bardzo ważnego.

March 9, 2016

12 Comments


askeath

Why ważnego rather than ważne?


immery

something=coś is in accusative, but for some reason we have coś+ adjective in genitive.


Joe19902

It's the same in French "quelque chose de très important"!


Baerchen_

Cases. You have to use Dative with the verb 'pokazać' (Komu coś pokazał?) So instead of mnie, it's mi.


alik1989

Mnie is also dative, but an emphatic (stressed) form. It's very unnatural to put it in the middle of a sentence (in an unstressed position).


alik1989

Because it's wrong. Try entering showed me and you will get pokazał mi exclusively.


KisYate

I guess my answer (Mi pokazał coś bardzo ważnego) used a weird word order? Or was it wrong because I didn't use 'On'?


alik1989

"Mi" is an unaccented (non-emphatic) object pronoun, so it doesn't belong at the beginning of the sentence.

More and more natives start sentences with "mi", as its emphatic counterpart "mnie" is falling out of use. But we're not ready to accept this (yet), as it's not generally regarded as correct usage.


KisYate

Fair enough. Thanks for the clarification.


JanKLinde

With "on" at the beginning, your word order would be correct. The important thing is that you don't start the sentence with "mi".


KisYate

That makes sense. Thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.