"Za domem jest basen."

Translation:There is a swimming pool behind the house.

March 9, 2016

21 Comments


polec2

My (polish :]) parents gave me a few polish books and to thank them, I said "Dziękuję dla książek" and they corrected me by saying "Dziękuję za książki". Why is 'za' used as 'for' here?

May 30, 2016

Jellei

"Za" has quite numerous meanings. Let's see some of them:

  • za (+ instrumental) behind (denotes location) -> Za domem jest basen (Behind the house there's a swimming pool)

  • za (+ accusative) behind (denotes movement) -> Poszliśmy za dom (We went behind the house)

  • za (+ accusative) after/in a (?) (something will happen after a certain period of time) --> za minutę/za godzinę/za miesiąc (in a minute/hour/month)

  • za (+ accusative) in, for -> I don't know what about this 'in', but this has to be your example: Dziękuję za książki (Thank you for the books); Nienawidzę cię za to co zrobiłeś (I hate you for what you've done), etc.

May 30, 2016

polec2

That's a lot of meaning for a little word! Dziękuję bardzo!

May 30, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

And then there's "[Serdecznie] dziękuję za uwagę" at the end of a presentation. [Heartfelt] thanks for (your) attention.

July 27, 2018

Keegan317005

Is "The pool is behind the house" not acceptable?

July 23, 2017

Jellei

Not really, it changes the sentence too much. You start your sentence with the pool, some already known pool. In the Polish sentence you know that there's some house, but the pool is a new piece of information.

July 26, 2017

ZacharyByrski

Is basen accusative or nominative? The drop down menu says accusative but I thought the pool was the subject, hence nominative.

March 9, 2016

immery

here it is nominative. but basen is masculine not animated so accusative the same as nominative. Unfortunately Polish nouns have often one "version" for more than one case, and not all cases show in the drop down menu.

March 9, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Dziekuje

March 9, 2016

wandagrochowski

Can you please tell me how to access the "drop down menu"?

July 15, 2016

immery

On the webside you just place mouse pointer over the word, on the Android app, you have a sentence to translate you touch the word.

July 15, 2016

MirKP2

In this instance can 'za domem' also be translated as 'in back of the house'? To my ear, 'in back of the house' and 'behind the house' mean the same thing.

February 12, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added now.

February 15, 2017

alisa488338

"There is" may be used as "Theres" - it isnt a mistake

September 12, 2017

Jellei

From what I see, "There's" should have been accepted automatically.

September 13, 2017

fred149559

i translated as 'behind the house there is a pool' which was counted as wrong.

November 17, 2017

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

November 18, 2017

JdN428478

What's wrong with "behind home there is a swimming pool". In English you do not use articles that often.

June 19, 2018

chce_polski

A swimming pool is behind the house...why not?

September 7, 2018

Jellei

With "a", okay, it can work. Added.

September 9, 2018

Airvay

So I write: "The swimming pool is behind the house." and Duolingo corrects "A swimming pool is behind the house." Hello????

October 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.