1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Za domem jest basen."

"Za domem jest basen."

Translation:There is a swimming pool behind the house.

March 9, 2016

33 Comments


polec2

My (polish :]) parents gave me a few polish books and to thank them, I said "Dziękuję dla książek" and they corrected me by saying "Dziękuję za książki". Why is 'za' used as 'for' here?


Jellei

"Za" has quite numerous meanings. Let's see some of them:

  • za (+ instrumental) behind (denotes location) -> Za domem jest basen (Behind the house there's a swimming pool)

  • za (+ accusative) behind (denotes movement) -> Poszliśmy za dom (We went behind the house)

  • za (+ accusative) after/in a (?) (something will happen after a certain period of time) --> za minutę/za godzinę/za miesiąc (in a minute/hour/month)

  • za (+ accusative) in, for -> I don't know what about this 'in', but this has to be your example: Dziękuję za książki (Thank you for the books); Nienawidzę cię za to co zrobiłeś (I hate you for what you've done), etc.


polec2

That's a lot of meaning for a little word! Dziękuję bardzo!


JerryMcCarthy99

And then there's "[Serdecznie] dziękuję za uwagę" at the end of a presentation. [Heartfelt] thanks for (your) attention.


p8c

jerrymccarthy99- i can use that one today!


Keegan317005

Is "The pool is behind the house" not acceptable?


Jellei

Not really, it changes the sentence too much. You start your sentence with the pool, some already known pool. In the Polish sentence you know that there's some house, but the pool is a new piece of information.


NickFleck

This was refused: "The swimming pool is behind the house." To my mid eighty's (age) ear this sound better than the awkward construction; There is a...


ZacharyByrski

Is basen accusative or nominative? The drop down menu says accusative but I thought the pool was the subject, hence nominative.


immery

here it is nominative. but basen is masculine not animated so accusative the same as nominative. Unfortunately Polish nouns have often one "version" for more than one case, and not all cases show in the drop down menu.


wandagrochowski

Can you please tell me how to access the "drop down menu"?


immery

On the webside you just place mouse pointer over the word, on the Android app, you have a sentence to translate you touch the word.


alisa488338

"There is" may be used as "Theres" - it isnt a mistake


Jellei

From what I see, "There's" should have been accepted automatically.


fred149559

i translated as 'behind the house there is a pool' which was counted as wrong.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


chce_polski

A swimming pool is behind the house...why not?


Jellei

With "a", okay, it can work. Added.


Airvay

So I write: "The swimming pool is behind the house." and Duolingo corrects "A swimming pool is behind the house." Hello????


Centorior

Why does the model answer seemingly have the subject switched the other way round? As in, why is it not "behind the house there is a swimming pool?" Thank you.


JerryMcCarthy99

Your version is in fact accepted; perhaps your answer was considered to be just slightly rarer than the "main" answer.

There are in fact 113 accepted answers; one of them has to be chosen!


Centorior

Thank you for replying. However, there are a few occasions under other threads where an emphasis is placed on the subject of the sentence - and so answers where the subject of the sentence is misplaced would not be considered correct. This has also led me to think that subjects of sentences are more important in Polish (including everyday use) than in English?


Jellei

With such Polish sentences, sometimes we put a literal translation as the main English translation (Behind the house there is a swimming pool) and sometimes we put the actual natural one (There is a swimming pool behind the house). We want to get people accustomed to the Polish word order but also show that you can't really translate "There is..." into Polish with an equivalent word order, such Polish sentences start with the location. So in English you are generally shown both constructions.

As for the subjects... I have to say that I don't see how a subject could be more important in one language than in another, they're generally crucial almost all the time.


Petra435935

Had to listen to this three times, sounded like he said 'bossen'. Maybe he's originally from South Africa


Jellei

I also hear "bosen" (I guess with one 's') and I think it's enough to disable the audio exercises.


RobinB896941

FWIW: Pan TTS (whom I hear at the top of this Forum page) has the problem, whereas Pani TTS (who spoke my exercise) is fine.


Jellei

Unfortunately the only option is to disable all audio files, even the correct ones, otherwise the disabling doesn't actually work :|


Denis393629

"There is a swimming pool behind a building" -- doesn't accept it, however I believe it's also a viable answer.


Jellei

What about the world "building" suggests that it's a house?


Denis393629

Well... maybe dictionary? :) "House - a building for human habitation, especially one that consists of a ground floor and one or more upper storeys.". I understand that you probably imply that building is rather translated as "budynek", however I still believe it's a viable answer. Anyway - it's up to you guys.


Denis393629

vise versa is also fair: "building - a structure with a roof and walls, such as a house or factory"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.