"Saturday, Sunday"

Translation:Dydd Sadwrn, Dydd Sul

March 9, 2016

4 Comments


Ryknild

The answer I gave and the one given as solution are identical yet it shows my answer as incorrect with the Dydd Sadwm scored through.

March 9, 2016

Malwen

That's because you spelt it with an M instead of RN - it's Dydd SadwRN. Often difficult to see the difference on a small screen!

March 9, 2016

Ryknild

Thanks Malwen, I did work it out after I'd made the post, but diolch for bothering to reply.

March 11, 2016

mizinamo

Mnemonic: "day of Saturn" (the Roman god that also gave his name to the planet).

March 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.