1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Saturday, Sunday"

"Saturday, Sunday"

Translation:Dydd Sadwrn, Dydd Sul

March 9, 2016

4 Comments


Ryknild

The answer I gave and the one given as solution are identical yet it shows my answer as incorrect with the Dydd Sadwm scored through.


Malwen

That's because you spelt it with an M instead of RN - it's Dydd SadwRN. Often difficult to see the difference on a small screen!


Ryknild

Thanks Malwen, I did work it out after I'd made the post, but diolch for bothering to reply.


mizinamo

Mnemonic: "day of Saturn" (the Roman god that also gave his name to the planet).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.