"I do not like green tea."

Translation:Ich mag keinen grünen Tee.

January 19, 2013

13 Comments


mortengrud

I wrote "Ich mag nicht grünen Tee". It said I should have written keinen. But what's wrong with nicht?

February 26, 2013

jwd0711

In this sense, the "nicht" needs to be at the end of the sentence. If you are negating in the middle of the sentence, you could use "keinen."

March 6, 2013

orihait

did the same myself, dont think its wrong

March 5, 2013

z0k

I submitted "Ich mag grünen Tee nicht" and it was accepted.

February 28, 2013

mirage014

Can someone please help me understand why it's 'grünen' rather than 'grün'? Thank you.

May 30, 2013

FisherLiz

Because "the green tea" is the direct object of the verb "like", so has to be in the accusative case "= den gruenen Tee" And because of the rules about endings for adjectives when they are before the noun (A very useful source for this that I picked up from another discussion is:- http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html )

September 13, 2013

alivingdoll

This diagram is very useful indeed! Though I don't quite understand from step 1, when the answer is NO (if there is no article): "add the ending that would occur on a der-word for that noun".

What is meant by 'der-word for that noun'?

July 2, 2014

FisherLiz

I think it means words like der/die/das, dieser/diese.dieses or ein/eine/ein, or, as in this case, kein/keine/kein, choosing the form to match the gender and case of the noun - here it is Tee, masculine, so keinen, masculine accusative. Hope that's right, anyway!

July 2, 2014

SallyWard

Me too! Seems right to me.

May 24, 2013

rigustafson

what's wrong with saying "Ich mag die gruenen Tee nicht"?

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

"Ich mag den grünen Tee nicht" is correct grammar. However, I think that translates more closely to "I do not like the green tea".

January 19, 2013

rmz

what about taking "den" out? I wrote "Ich mag grunen Tee nicht" and it said it was wrong.

January 30, 2013

eschlange

I wrote this exact thing and was marked correct.

March 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.