1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sou uma menina."

"Sou uma menina."

Translation:I am a girl.

January 19, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rebuuilt

So "Eu" can be dropped in Portuguese, just like "Yo" in Spanish?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can drop personal pronouns, except for when you want to emphasize something or to avoid ambiguity,


sebtred

The voice is incredibly robotic. Is this really how the world is pronounced (thinking particularly about the stress)


da.big.fella

Yes, the quality of the voice is too poor to be useful. The Spanish duolingo is pretty good, but the Portuguese version needs some work.


andresortudo

today is better than before, you can to try too.


da.big.fella

I agree, this is much better.


FleurCrystal

I was just wondering how come I don't hear the "uma" clearly before Menina...Is it that because "sou" precedes? therefore you say "ma menina" after?


Paulenrique

She says "souma menina".


PhillipStanley

Thank you for the pronoun response and the pronunciation reply. I love this language. And I appreciate you.


Charles895359

Yes because both words end in "u" so combining it makes it easier to transition the words.


Celticfiddleguy

Thanks, that makes sense.


TomerHalbertal

Sou is for girls ans Eu is for boys?


Paulenrique
  • eu = I
  • sou = am
  • Eu sou um menino = I am a boy
  • Eu sou uma menina = I am a girl

AmbergrisIsle

Paul Enrique, I've been working on several languages, and you are the most helpful of anyone who answers questions in the comments. Thanks for the effort.


Twiringiyi3

Thanks, this is helpful


gino1013

Why doesn't it say sou uma o menina


Paulenrique

o = the (used for masculine, singular nouns)

That'd be "I'm a the girl".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.