"Sou uma menina."

Translation:I am a girl.

January 19, 2013

15 Comments


rebuuilt

So "Eu" can be dropped in Portuguese, just like "Yo" in Spanish?

December 3, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, you can drop personal pronouns, except for when you want to emphasize something or to avoid ambiguity,

December 3, 2016

pye20

· 1 - Personal pronouns may be omitted, especially when the verb conjugation is unique for that pronoun. ·

· (Eu) sou um homem · I am a man
· (Eu) in the sentence is totally optional. · www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Basics-1/tips-and-notes ·

October 26, 2018

sebtred

The voice is incredibly robotic. Is this really how the world is pronounced (thinking particularly about the stress)

February 23, 2013

da.big.fella

Yes, the quality of the voice is too poor to be useful. The Spanish duolingo is pretty good, but the Portuguese version needs some work.

April 20, 2013

andresortudo

today is better than before, you can to try too.

July 7, 2016

da.big.fella

I agree, this is much better.

July 7, 2016

FleurCrystal

I was just wondering how come I don't hear the "uma" clearly before Menina...Is it that because "sou" precedes? therefore you say "ma menina" after?

October 6, 2016

Paulenrique

She says "souma menina".

October 6, 2016

PhillipStanley

Thank you for the pronoun response and the pronunciation reply. I love this language. And I appreciate you.

April 6, 2018

Charles895359

Yes because both words end in "u" so combining it makes it easier to transition the words.

June 13, 2018

gino1013

Why doesn't it say sou uma o menina

January 26, 2017

Paulenrique

o = the (used for masculine, singular nouns)

That'd be "I'm a the girl".

January 26, 2017

TomerHalbertal

Sou is for girls ans Eu is for boys?

August 2, 2018

Paulenrique
  • eu = I
  • sou = am

  • Eu sou um menino = I am a boy

  • Eu sou uma menina = I am a girl
August 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.