"двачасаночи"

Translation:two o'clock in the morning

2 years ago

17 Comments


James_Boston
James_Boston

Why couldn't this translate to "Two o'clock at night."? I don't usually think of 2am as the morning.

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

It's due to the difference in the way we consider time. In most of the English speaking world, any time after midnight is considered to be "morning". Hence the translation of "two o'clock in the morning".

In Russia, and other countries, "morning" has less to do with what half of the day it is, and more to do with whether or not it's dark outside.

So in Russia, it's common to hear what we would call the early morning hours referred to as "night".

4 months ago

Shahidov

Same! Here in Singapore, I usually hear people say "two o'clock at night", and never in the morning.

1 month ago

StevieJ.Ea
StevieJ.Ea

Agreed, I can certainly understand and appreciate the technical accuracy of the translation but I don't think people usually refer to it as such. 2am Sunday is generally still called Saturday night.

2 years ago

elarue53078

I reported it.

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

Speaking as an American, anytime past midnight is considered to be in the morning. Hence, 2 o'clock in the morning.

11 months ago

neil51

Still marked as wrong...

1 year ago

MelisMne

Why is this translated to "In the morning"? Ночи is night at Russian!!

9 months ago

Jamie311971

I put 2 o'clock at night and it counted it wrong. Said 2 o'clock in the night was correct. In the night sounds weird to me.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

It's 2:58 as I write this. In the US, it's definitely early morning.

4 months ago

Jamie311971

Now it's saying 2'oclock in the morning is correct. Which is it morning or night?

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

it depends on where you are from. Russian and German culture normally say 2 in the morning. Spanish culture to my knowledge (might be wrong) would rather refer to it as two at night. Hence both work

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

Russians definitely say 2 o'clock at night. It's still dark outside.

11 months ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

In spanish we call it "madrugada" and is the time after midnight and the sun rises, so it can vary from country to country.

10 months ago

wmv01
wmv01

In Germany allmost everybody says 2 o'clock at night, because most people are sleeping then. If you have to start your day this early, it would inded be "in the morning".

7 months ago

LizardWizard01

Would it be correct to say "at night" in Russian instead of "in the morning"? Because 2am is technically morning

8 months ago

MusaddiqHu

I think it is not accurate

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.