"Manca una forchetta."

Translation:A fork is missing.

January 19, 2013

55 Comments


Hillaria

Can this also be read as - He misses a fork.

January 19, 2013

naten

I don't think so. It's literally "A fork is missing." "He misses a fork" would be "Gli manca una forchetta." ("To him a fork is missing.")

January 19, 2013

Balgair

yes, but how am i supposed to know that?

February 6, 2013

alexander_kramer

you're not supposed to know anything, you're supposed to learn

November 1, 2013

apavis

By checking the comments afterward and hoping someone explains it? Seems sub-optimal to me.

March 21, 2014

iAvicenna

Well it worked everytime for me. But you can also check the online sources. Learning my making mistakes is optimal if you show an effort to find the truth ofcourse.

Check: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mancare/

July 20, 2014

silkwarrior

:)

oo, miss brutal

November 17, 2014

HelmutKrhl

But after having learnt you should know.

August 18, 2014

ferrimed

yes, you are right, but also we are supposed to be taught by DL.

December 16, 2014

AdrianaCovaci

because there is no "gli" in the sentence

February 20, 2013

Brett.Skinner

OK, but what about if he was setting a table and he missed a fork? Sorry NVM, that would be past tense. Ha mancato una forchetta

March 20, 2014

HydraBianca

what does "gli" mean in this sentence?

November 6, 2013

Koolkaren

I think it is an indirect object, meaning 'to him'.

November 7, 2013

OllieQ

Shouldn't it be "lui", not gli? Care to explain?

November 24, 2015

Ariaflame

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Indirect-Object-Pronouns-in-Italian.htm has information in indirect object pronouns. Definitely gli.

August 21, 2016

TullyV

I put in 'there is a missing fork' and got it wrong. Isn't that the same thing though?

August 3, 2015

Friks1

No, that would be c'è una forchetta che manca

January 14, 2017

TomTorchia

I thought the same thing

May 26, 2018

Elena18

I wrote "HE is missing a fork". I thought the "Lui"(or lei) was understood. How about "Manco una forchetta"? Is that a proper sentence?

March 14, 2013

marziotta

The verb "mancare" woks like the verb "piacere". FAQ #10 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

The subject is what is missing.

"Manca una forchetta" = "A fork is missing"

"He is missing a fork" = "A lui manca una forchetta"

"Manco una forchetta" doesn't make much sense. "I am missing a fork" would be "Mi manca una forchetta"

March 14, 2013

Montalbano

To make this a good lesson, it should state here "the verb 'macare' works like the verb 'piacere'. This lesson is like letting someone dive in to a pool and not telling them it's the shallow end.

May 24, 2013

nanotech18

maybe it's just me, but discovering the learning this way helps me remember it better.

July 13, 2013

tikidog

I agree that something unobtrusive would be really helpful. But I also like how I'm free to answer without being interrupted with grammar points, and then ask in the forums whenever I'm confused. But sometimes I do get quite annoyed...

May 27, 2013

xyphax

My suggestion has been to use lingots to buy extra functionality, perhaps with hints when there are particularly tough grammar things. That would also make the hints optional, so others do not have to use it if they don't want them.

March 13, 2014

cognoscenti1965

Have a lingot - this is a great idea! I get that this whole program is based on us learning as we go by mistakes, and I have no problem with that. It's not a competition so I don't get frustrated if I learn something by getting it wrong (the best way to learn). I feel like I'm cheating if I use lingots to erase an error (which is why I have 70 of them), but to use them for extra functionality would feel better.

April 9, 2014

SMAKCANADA

A great idea! I have over 300 lingots; what will I ever use them for.

May 28, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

You get a like just for the name Montalbano!

June 24, 2014

Archangelica

I totally agree!

May 30, 2013

kulmatiski

I totally agree. I am getting frustrated.

January 17, 2014

MDL421

When would one use "io manco" as is offered in the conjugation hover?

June 6, 2013

Koolkaren

I'm a bit fuzzy on this one, but I think you would use 'Io manco' to mean 'I am missing' to someone else. For example, "Io manco a lui." This would mean "He misses me." I think. :)

June 22, 2013

criscarmi

"Io manco a lui" would be "I miss him". "He misses me" translates to "me gli manca". As marziotta states above "The verb "mancare" woks like the verb "piacere". FAQ #10 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855"

June 25, 2013

Koolkaren

That doesn't seem right to me. I believe 'Io manco a lui' means 'He misses me' because the verb works sort of backward to English. It literally means something along the lines of 'I am missing to him'. You could also phrase it 'Io gli manco' and have it mean the same thing, because 'gli' means 'a lui'. The subject of the verb 'mancare' (in this case Io) is the person being missed, not the person doing the missing. That's what makes it so awkward at first for speakers of English! :) So, to say 'I miss him' you would say 'Lui manca a me' or 'Lui mi manca', I think. Have I got that right, any Italians out there?

June 25, 2013

CharlotteMertz

Thank you, Marziotta. This is the only really helpful explanation I've seen regarding the use of "mancare" Have a lingot.

February 11, 2015

ClydeHapp

Terrific, Lingot worthy, response.

July 22, 2017

PattyinRoma

'Mi manchi' = 'I miss you', or in other words, 'you are missed by me', or 'to me, you are missed'. You can't easily translate 'mancare' into English. You have to just memorize and accept it as is.

January 21, 2014

valdemarvascaino

26.04.2014

Why not "It is missing a fork"?

Thanks

April 26, 2014

th3flash23

does "una forchetta manca" make sense as well?? or just stick to this translation??

November 15, 2013

Dorian.Z

Can I say : Una forchetta manca?

January 27, 2014

WesWebb

I think Yoda said this in one of the new Star Wars films..

July 10, 2014

MattBurgma

please tell me this "gli" meaning "to him" was never covered in previous lessons, otherwise I feel like a real ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, I only seem to remember it as a plural article

August 13, 2014

missyjane_t

Gli "to him" will be covered in the clitics group.

September 14, 2014

Gokoveli

In the options on manca, it indicates he/she.... brighten my day on this subject please

November 30, 2014

twilightislucky

The drop down explanation also says Manca means (you) die and (he/she/it) fails. Pretty different from missing. Can anyone explain when this is used. Is Mancare generally used for missing and those other translations are just used in specific situations? Can anyone aiutare una ragazza out?!

July 1, 2015

usallyb

??? Mouri means 'you die'

May 25, 2018

clleven

Is there a difference between lacking and missing?

January 25, 2016

Cate899590

Missing = lost in the English language I learned.

June 12, 2018

killary45

I put "We need a fork" - which while not a literal translation seems to me to be more likely to be said than "a fork is missing". I know that there are other Italian words for "need" but I suggest that sometimes when in English we say "need" the Italians would use "manca"

August 13, 2013

Soglio

I'm not sure about that. In English, I'd take "we need a fork" to mean, simply, we do not have a fork and we need one. "We are missing a fork" means more - not just that we need a fork and do not have one, but that there should be a fork here.

September 1, 2013

kulmatiski

I agree that is frustrating not to learn the verb is like piacere before it is thrown in to translate.

January 17, 2014

divaluisa

I also thought the lui/lei was understood and said "he needs a fork" but that would lui ha bisogno di....... I guess

September 25, 2014

usallyb

I think this is what we call in English the passive voice – the fork isn't missing anything, the speaker isn't missing anything.

December 27, 2014

Sabrinadelfina

If this is a passive sentence, why is there no "si" in this sentence as in "si manca"?

January 25, 2017

diogoo91

Why not It misses one fork?

April 3, 2015

NekoSakuraChan

"Missing a fork" would be the literal translation.

May 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.