1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Manca una forchetta."

"Manca una forchetta."

Translation:A fork is missing.

January 19, 2013

39 Comments


Hillaria

Can this also be read as - He misses a fork.


naten

I don't think so. It's literally "A fork is missing." "He misses a fork" would be "Gli manca una forchetta." ("To him a fork is missing.")


Balgair

yes, but how am i supposed to know that?


alexander_kramer

you're not supposed to know anything, you're supposed to learn


apavis

By checking the comments afterward and hoping someone explains it? Seems sub-optimal to me.


iAvicenna

Well it worked everytime for me. But you can also check the online sources. Learning my making mistakes is optimal if you show an effort to find the truth ofcourse.

Check: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mancare/


JIS9E

It only works if you have tons and tons of time to do research after nearly every sentence. It would be more optimal if we had a short lesson in the notes (notes are terribly lacking for this lesson!) following exercises that allow practice for that lesson. Then introduce a bit more, and so on. Duo prefers to dump a massive amount of vocab and many new concepts at you with no explanation in the hopes that one day eventually you will figure it how. Its one approach and I suppose for some it works, but it hardly seems optimal


AdrianaCovaci

because there is no "gli" in the sentence


Brett.Skinner

OK, but what about if he was setting a table and he missed a fork? Sorry NVM, that would be past tense. Ha mancato una forchetta


Mil533515

Why gli manca...., why not a lui manca una forchetta.


yak78

Why would it be gli not lui


yak78

Please someone help


HydraBianca

what does "gli" mean in this sentence?


Koolkaren

I think it is an indirect object, meaning 'to him'.


OllieQ

Shouldn't it be "lui", not gli? Care to explain?


Elena18

I wrote "HE is missing a fork". I thought the "Lui"(or lei) was understood. How about "Manco una forchetta"? Is that a proper sentence?


marziotta

The verb "mancare" woks like the verb "piacere". FAQ #10 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

The subject is what is missing.

"Manca una forchetta" = "A fork is missing"

"He is missing a fork" = "A lui manca una forchetta"

"Manco una forchetta" doesn't make much sense. "I am missing a fork" would be "Mi manca una forchetta"


Montalbano

To make this a good lesson, it should state here "the verb 'macare' works like the verb 'piacere'. This lesson is like letting someone dive in to a pool and not telling them it's the shallow end.


nanotech18

maybe it's just me, but discovering the learning this way helps me remember it better.


tikidog

I agree that something unobtrusive would be really helpful. But I also like how I'm free to answer without being interrupted with grammar points, and then ask in the forums whenever I'm confused. But sometimes I do get quite annoyed...


xyphax

My suggestion has been to use lingots to buy extra functionality, perhaps with hints when there are particularly tough grammar things. That would also make the hints optional, so others do not have to use it if they don't want them.


cognoscenti1965

Have a lingot - this is a great idea! I get that this whole program is based on us learning as we go by mistakes, and I have no problem with that. It's not a competition so I don't get frustrated if I learn something by getting it wrong (the best way to learn). I feel like I'm cheating if I use lingots to erase an error (which is why I have 70 of them), but to use them for extra functionality would feel better.


SMAKCANADA

A great idea! I have over 300 lingots; what will I ever use them for.


funnyiloveitaly2

You get a like just for the name Montalbano!


Archangelica

I totally agree!


MDL421

When would one use "io manco" as is offered in the conjugation hover?


Koolkaren

I'm a bit fuzzy on this one, but I think you would use 'Io manco' to mean 'I am missing' to someone else. For example, "Io manco a lui." This would mean "He misses me." I think. :)


PattyinRoma

'Mi manchi' = 'I miss you', or in other words, 'you are missed by me', or 'to me, you are missed'. You can't easily translate 'mancare' into English. You have to just memorize and accept it as is.


Dorian.Z

Can I say : Una forchetta manca?


th3flash23

does "una forchetta manca" make sense as well?? or just stick to this translation??


valdemarvascaino

26.04.2014

Why not "It is missing a fork"?

Thanks


WesWebb

I think Yoda said this in one of the new Star Wars films..


MattBurgma

please tell me this "gli" meaning "to him" was never covered in previous lessons, otherwise I feel like a real ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, I only seem to remember it as a plural article


missyjane_t

Gli "to him" will be covered in the clitics group.


clleven

Is there a difference between lacking and missing?


Cate899590

Missing = lost in the English language I learned.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.