Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On na pewno kocha tego mężczyznę."

Translation:He certainly loves this man.

2 years ago

32 Comments


paq237
paq237

I couldn't care less if he's gay. I just want to know if "for certain" should be accepted?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I think that "He for certain loves" is not grammatically correct... Although I'm not certain, to be frank.

2 years ago

Sincaxi

As a native English speaker, it makes sense, but sounds really awkward. I would write it as "He, for certain, loves this man" with commas.

2 years ago

m1k0
m1k0

It works if you want to put extra emphasis on "for certain"

without the commas... for certain you sound like not being proper speaker. ;)

1 year ago

Matthew_Phelps

"Certainly" is the best way to say it in English

1 year ago

Poesia3
Poesia3

Is this a natural sentence to say?

2 years ago

Yomer01
Yomer01

In Poland – not really

1 year ago

jhudora579
jhudora579

I'm not so certain that's true if this could be said in the context of familial relations?

1 year ago

pont
pont

Elsewhere in these comments, Jellei confirms that it does indeed work for familial relations.

6 months ago

AndrewWawr1

I got this wrong like 3 times because I kept writing 'ona' instead of 'on'

1 year ago

claudiuas

not necessarily a gay intention. Could be something a mother could say about his son in relationship to his father. Or after all any relationship, like I love my friend even though is a he, because love has a lot of meanings. Correct me if I'm wrong

1 year ago

polec2

"He probably loves this man"?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Probably" is quite a different thing from "certainly". The sentence mentions a 100% sureness.

2 years ago

Jakub848733

What about "he for sure loves that man"

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

As I was told, 'for sure' should rather be at the end of the sentence, or at least separated by commas, which frankly creates an a bit different sentence...

EDIT: And another native said that it's fine. So I guess... that it's fine at least in AmE. Added now.

1 year ago

BernardoFo527982

I was told that 'on na pewno tego mężczyznę kocha' would be ok but not very natural. However, if we replace tego mężczyzna for 'go', it must be 'go kocha' and not 'kocha go'. Is this a general rule? If we have the indirect object (?) we put it after the verb, but if we replace it for the pronoun, then it should be before the verb?

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Usually you have the object after the verb, but if that object is a pronoun, you should avoid putting it at the end of the sentence. So as an effect it lands before the verb. I'd say that this is the rule :)

5 months ago

alik1989

Those phrases happened after duo got bashed for an allegedly unliberal and sexist choice of sentences. I personally thought that there was nothing wrong with them, since they were very neutral and conventional and at least didn't create a false sense of liberalim that the bulk of Polish society just doesn't have. If I were a member of the Polish Duo team, I wouldn't give in to such critical comments, knowing that there are a lot of left wing hippie liberals out there who just can't miss a single opportunity to provoke those who don't share their beliefs

2 years ago

varlot27
varlot27

And yet you are here, being the one whining about evil "left wing hippie liberals" because somehow it bothers you that the fact of homosexuality has entered your narrow world. And trust me, there are gay people in Poland. They're just having quite the shi**y time there.

11 months ago

pont
pont

From your reaction, I infer that "kochać" carries some unavoidable erotic implication and therefore can't be used when talking about, for example, a man loving his father or brother. What verb would one use in Polish for a sentence like "he loves his son", when talking about platonic love between close companions or family members?

dqxxmvyvoedn

6 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No, it means the same as "love" and it is the right word for loving your family.

6 months ago

pont
pont

Thank you for the clarification!

6 months ago

Schmoople

Yeah, I don't get how people can be so blind to the fact Polish culture is a conservative and religious one, and one that should be reflected when learning the language.

2 years ago

notnami
notnami

Calm down, guys. It's just a sentence.

2 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

Because not all poles are bigots and not all people speaking polish are bigots either.

2 months ago

Aran587881

To głupie..

1 year ago

alex.stereo

Why the hell this abomination is here too?!

10 months ago

fraudomek

wtf???

2 years ago

BoshlankH
BoshlankH

If you need an explanation, here's one: He's gay.

2 years ago

MichaelKor436367

Yea, it's 2017.

1 year ago

vi11un
vi11un

sadly :(

1 month ago