1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On na pewno kocha tego mężcz…

"On na pewno kocha tego mężczyznę."

Translation:He certainly loves this man.

March 9, 2016

31 Comments


paq237

I couldn't care less if he's gay. I just want to know if "for certain" should be accepted?


Matthew_Phelps

"Certainly" is the best way to say it in English


Jellei
Mod

I think that "He for certain loves" is not grammatically correct... Although I'm not certain, to be frank.


Sincaxi

As a native English speaker, it makes sense, but sounds really awkward. I would write it as "He, for certain, loves this man" with commas.


m1k0

It works if you want to put extra emphasis on "for certain"

without the commas... for certain you sound like not being proper speaker. ;)


eannaoc

Commas could help but aren't necessary here, "he for certain loves this man" is grammatically correct.


lukcxjobr

"Polish culture is conservative, blablabla". After living some months in Warsaw I can say that country is so gay as any other. And well, I am a foreign gay guy who would love to able to talk about these things in polish :P Sorry gurls, it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 2017!


Ollyfer

The problem is that there is a huge difference between the urban and the rural areas, and Warsaw certainly affiliates to the first one mentioned. The last elections should have shown this obviously.


alik1989

And there's also a West-(South-)east divide as you can see here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_ideology-free_zone


Ollyfer

I shortly heard about these declarations and thought that this is not going to shed a better light on Poland as a country and its people. But to see that there is such a stark difference between the country's Eastern and Western flank... I thought it was scattered all across the country. The declaration itself reminds me of the “nationally rescued zones” (National befreite Zonen) we have in Germany, in Eastern Germany in particular: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_befreite_Zone (I couldn't find a text in English, unfortunately. The concept itself is that separate villages declared themselves free of anyone that did not follow their far right ideology.)


Jellei
Mod

Whenever such statistical maps are discussed, we often (jokingly or not) say "Widać zabory" (You can see the partitions), because... well, the differences between the lands that used to be under German reign and those under Russian reign are often visible. The Austro-Hungarian ones less, I think.

If anyone doesn't know what I'm talking about, see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partitions_of_Poland


Ollyfer

It would have been surprising if these occupations hadn't left their marks in shape of architecture, in terms of language or otherwise. Just as the Muslim caliphate in Spain left its marks in shape of architecture. I think at least this would be a good reason for me to visit Poland once I am able to be understood in this language: To see how Prussia left its marks in cities like Gdánsk.

Thanks for the information! I appreciate it!


claudiuas

not necessarily a gay intention. Could be something a mother could say about his son in relationship to his father. Or after all any relationship, like I love my friend even though is a he, because love has a lot of meanings. Correct me if I'm wrong


AndrewWawr1

I got this wrong like 3 times because I kept writing 'ona' instead of 'on'


Poesia3

Is this a natural sentence to say?


Yomer01

In Poland – not really


couronnedechine

I'm not so certain that's true if this could be said in the context of familial relations?


pont

Elsewhere in these comments, Jellei confirms that it does indeed work for familial relations.


RhonaSergi

Could you say”he really loves this man”? I put that and it wasn’t accepted.


warfreak2

This would normally mean "He loves this man a lot", or in some contexts it could mean "I'm not joking, he really does love this man". Neither way directly expresses the speaker's certainty.


BernardoFo527982

I was told that 'on na pewno tego mężczyznę kocha' would be ok but not very natural. However, if we replace tego mężczyzna for 'go', it must be 'go kocha' and not 'kocha go'. Is this a general rule? If we have the indirect object (?) we put it after the verb, but if we replace it for the pronoun, then it should be before the verb?


Jellei
Mod

Usually you have the object after the verb, but if that object is a pronoun, you should avoid putting it at the end of the sentence. So as an effect it lands before the verb. I'd say that this is the rule :)


Jakub848733

What about "he for sure loves that man"


Jellei
Mod

As I was told, 'for sure' should rather be at the end of the sentence, or at least separated by commas, which frankly creates an a bit different sentence...

EDIT: And another native said that it's fine. So I guess... that it's fine at least in AmE. Added now.


Kami12087

I think the most natural word arrangement here (and one that does convey the meaning) would be "For sure, he loves this man."


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


agpie9

Nevermind, it was accepted. My homophobic voice-to-text mistyped he to she.


Matthew62991

This app is getting stupid now. Marking wrong for correct answers!!!


Jellei
Mod

It would be easier for us to answer you if you showed some proof (a screenshot) or at least mentioned what your answer was.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.