"On na pewno kocha tego mężczyznę."

Translation:He certainly loves this man.

March 9, 2016

36 Comments


paq237

I couldn't care less if he's gay. I just want to know if "for certain" should be accepted?

July 2, 2016

Jellei

I think that "He for certain loves" is not grammatically correct... Although I'm not certain, to be frank.

July 4, 2016

Sincaxi

As a native English speaker, it makes sense, but sounds really awkward. I would write it as "He, for certain, loves this man" with commas.

October 9, 2016

m1k0

It works if you want to put extra emphasis on "for certain"

without the commas... for certain you sound like not being proper speaker. ;)

October 11, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

"Certainly" is the best way to say it in English

June 20, 2017

Poesia3

Is this a natural sentence to say?

April 17, 2016

Yomer01

In Poland – not really

May 21, 2017

jhudora579

I'm not so certain that's true if this could be said in the context of familial relations?

June 14, 2017

pont

Elsewhere in these comments, Jellei confirms that it does indeed work for familial relations.

March 30, 2018

claudiuas

not necessarily a gay intention. Could be something a mother could say about his son in relationship to his father. Or after all any relationship, like I love my friend even though is a he, because love has a lot of meanings. Correct me if I'm wrong

June 13, 2017

AndrewWawr1

I got this wrong like 3 times because I kept writing 'ona' instead of 'on'

January 31, 2017

polec2

"He probably loves this man"?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

"Probably" is quite a different thing from "certainly". The sentence mentions a 100% sureness.

June 15, 2016

Jakub848733

What about "he for sure loves that man"

April 19, 2017

Jellei

As I was told, 'for sure' should rather be at the end of the sentence, or at least separated by commas, which frankly creates an a bit different sentence...

EDIT: And another native said that it's fine. So I guess... that it's fine at least in AmE. Added now.

April 20, 2017

Kami12087

I think the most natural word arrangement here (and one that does convey the meaning) would be "For sure, he loves this man."

March 10, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

March 11, 2019

lukcxjobr

"Polish culture is conservative, blablabla". After living some months in Warsaw I can say that country is so gay as any other. And well, I am a foreign gay guy who would love to able to talk about these things in polish :P Sorry gurls, it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 2017!

May 19, 2017

BernardoFo527982

I was told that 'on na pewno tego mężczyznę kocha' would be ok but not very natural. However, if we replace tego mężczyzna for 'go', it must be 'go kocha' and not 'kocha go'. Is this a general rule? If we have the indirect object (?) we put it after the verb, but if we replace it for the pronoun, then it should be before the verb?

May 2, 2018

Jellei

Usually you have the object after the verb, but if that object is a pronoun, you should avoid putting it at the end of the sentence. So as an effect it lands before the verb. I'd say that this is the rule :)

May 2, 2018

RhonaSergi

Could you say”he really loves this man”? I put that and it wasn’t accepted.

November 8, 2018

alik1989

Those phrases happened after duo got bashed for an allegedly unliberal and sexist choice of sentences. I personally thought that there was nothing wrong with them, since they were very neutral and conventional and at least didn't create a false sense of liberalim that the bulk of Polish society just doesn't have. If I were a member of the Polish Duo team, I wouldn't give in to such critical comments, knowing that there are a lot of left wing hippie liberals out there who just can't miss a single opportunity to provoke those who don't share their beliefs

March 27, 2016

varlot27

And yet you are here, being the one whining about evil "left wing hippie liberals" because somehow it bothers you that the fact of homosexuality has entered your narrow world. And trust me, there are gay people in Poland. They're just having quite the shi**y time there.

November 8, 2017

pont

From your reaction, I infer that "kochać" carries some unavoidable erotic implication and therefore can't be used when talking about, for example, a man loving his father or brother. What verb would one use in Polish for a sentence like "he loves his son", when talking about platonic love between close companions or family members?

dqxxmvyvoedn

March 29, 2018

Jellei

No, it means the same as "love" and it is the right word for loving your family.

March 29, 2018

pont

Thank you for the clarification!

March 30, 2018

alik1989

Two years later, I come across my own comment and feel like it's necessary to clarify a few things. In my linguistic understanding, this sentence does imply romantic love, since no one would ever refer to someone's relatives using "ten mężczyzna". It's just highly unlikely. You might say: "he loves his brother" or "he loves his family", but not "this man" as in some close relative.

Having said that, I must add that I've visited different parts of Poland and have met a lot of locals over the last couple of years, and I must say that homophobia is still deeply rooted in a lot of people's minds. I've dated a Polish girl who was bisexual, but mostly preferred women. She told me that in the past her mother even resorted to physical violence after finding out that her daughter is seeing another girl. And this is not an exception. I was often confronted with statements like "this is just wrong" or "totally unnatural", and I came to the conclusion that it's better not discuss this issue, as it just made everyone feel uncomfortable and egdy.

I mean it's great that the team of contributors is so liberal, but those sencentes... they should reflect reality and not give a false impression of how Polish people are. A wrong cultural understanding might get people into trouble. After all, we want everyone to learn Polish and make Polish friends, right?

The younger generation in Poland is now more open-minded than ever before, and I'm sure that one day there won't be any people like my Ex's mom, but it's still a long road ahead.

March 11, 2019

Jellei

I don't necessarily see this sentence as a romantic one, because "I" (the speaker) may have no idea about those people "I" am talking about. I imagine that this is just about observing strangers. I can easily see "he" to be a young boy and "this man" to be some relative of his.

March 12, 2019

Schmoople

Yeah, I don't get how people can be so blind to the fact Polish culture is a conservative and religious one, and one that should be reflected when learning the language.

April 20, 2016

notnami

Calm down, guys. It's just a sentence.

April 29, 2016

wendy682404

Because not all poles are bigots and not all people speaking polish are bigots either.

July 28, 2018

fraudomek

wtf???

March 27, 2016

BoshlankH

If you need an explanation, here's one: He's gay.

May 2, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Yea, it's 2017.

April 11, 2017

vi11un

sadly :(

September 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.