"On na pewno kocha tego mężczyznę."

Translation:He certainly loves this man.

March 9, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paq237

I couldn't care less if he's gay. I just want to know if "for certain" should be accepted?


Jellei

I think that "He for certain loves" is not grammatically correct... Although I'm not certain, to be frank.


Sincaxi

As a native English speaker, it makes sense, but sounds really awkward. I would write it as "He, for certain, loves this man" with commas.


m1k0

It works if you want to put extra emphasis on "for certain"

without the commas... for certain you sound like not being proper speaker. ;)


eannaoc

Commas could help but aren't necessary here, "he for certain loves this man" is grammatically correct.


abcdef933419

If we wanted to replace "certainly" with "for certain", then in my opinion and experience, it would go at the beginning of the sentence.

Anywhere else seems very clumsy and awkward.

It should be...

"For certain he loves this man"

A bit like the American "for sure" (though 'for sure' also works at the end whereas 'for certain' does not)


Jellei

Let's add "For certain, he loves this man", then.


abcdef933419

I was just answering to someone else how they would replace certainly with 'for certain'.

I wasnt actually asking for you to add another accepted version haha.

I am usually anti-that.

I was just correcting his English :)


Matthew_Phelps

"Certainly" is the best way to say it in English


pz3j15

Sure, but you can't think like a native speaker. You have to try to predict how a foreigner would say it. I found speaking normally often doesnt work.


lukcxjobr

"Polish culture is conservative, blablabla". After living some months in Warsaw I can say that country is so gay as any other. And well, I am a foreign gay guy who would love to able to talk about these things in polish :P Sorry gurls, it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 2017!


Ollyfer

The problem is that there is a huge difference between the urban and the rural areas, and Warsaw certainly affiliates to the first one mentioned. The last elections should have shown this obviously.


alik1989

And there's also a West-(South-)east divide as you can see here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGBT_ideology-free_zone


Ollyfer

I shortly heard about these declarations and thought that this is not going to shed a better light on Poland as a country and its people. But to see that there is such a stark difference between the country's Eastern and Western flank... I thought it was scattered all across the country. The declaration itself reminds me of the “nationally rescued zones” (National befreite Zonen) we have in Germany, in Eastern Germany in particular: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_befreite_Zone (I couldn't find a text in English, unfortunately. The concept itself is that separate villages declared themselves free of anyone that did not follow their far right ideology.)


Jellei

Whenever such statistical maps are discussed, we often (jokingly or not) say "Widać zabory" (You can see the partitions), because... well, the differences between the lands that used to be under German reign and those under Russian reign are often visible. The Austro-Hungarian ones less, I think.

If anyone doesn't know what I'm talking about, see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partitions_of_Poland


Ollyfer

It would have been surprising if these occupations hadn't left their marks in shape of architecture, in terms of language or otherwise. Just as the Muslim caliphate in Spain left its marks in shape of architecture. I think at least this would be a good reason for me to visit Poland once I am able to be understood in this language: To see how Prussia left its marks in cities like Gdánsk.

Thanks for the information! I appreciate it!


AndrewWawr1

I got this wrong like 3 times because I kept writing 'ona' instead of 'on'


claudiuas

not necessarily a gay intention. Could be something a mother could say about his son in relationship to his father. Or after all any relationship, like I love my friend even though is a he, because love has a lot of meanings. Correct me if I'm wrong


Poesia3

Is this a natural sentence to say?


Yomer01

In Poland – not really


couronnedechine

I'm not so certain that's true if this could be said in the context of familial relations?


pont

Elsewhere in these comments, Jellei confirms that it does indeed work for familial relations.


RhonaSergi

Could you say”he really loves this man”? I put that and it wasn’t accepted.


warfreak2

This would normally mean "He loves this man a lot", or in some contexts it could mean "I'm not joking, he really does love this man". Neither way directly expresses the speaker's certainty.


BernardoFon

I was told that 'on na pewno tego mężczyznę kocha' would be ok but not very natural. However, if we replace tego mężczyzna for 'go', it must be 'go kocha' and not 'kocha go'. Is this a general rule? If we have the indirect object (?) we put it after the verb, but if we replace it for the pronoun, then it should be before the verb?


Jellei

Usually you have the object after the verb, but if that object is a pronoun, you should avoid putting it at the end of the sentence. So as an effect it lands before the verb. I'd say that this is the rule :)


Jakub848733

What about "he for sure loves that man"


Jellei

As I was told, 'for sure' should rather be at the end of the sentence, or at least separated by commas, which frankly creates an a bit different sentence...

EDIT: And another native said that it's fine. So I guess... that it's fine at least in AmE. Added now.


Kami12087

I think the most natural word arrangement here (and one that does convey the meaning) would be "For sure, he loves this man."


ankbhatnagar

It seems that tego mężczyznę is in accusative. Is it tego and not ten because mężczyzna is a male animated noun?


Jellei

Yes, exactly.


agpie9

Nevermind, it was accepted. My homophobic voice-to-text mistyped he to she.


pz3j15

Why dont you accept "really?"


Jellei

Because it means "naprawdę".


pz3j15

Why can't we say "truly?"


Jellei

Because it means "naprawdę".


pz3j15

What about "truly?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.