"Beth sy'n bod arnoch chi? Dych chi'n iawn?"

Translation:What is wrong with you? Are you OK?

March 9, 2016

2 Comments


AnCatDubh

So ‘iawn’ is ‘OK’ now? Curiously, that’s not a translation that’s offered.

March 9, 2016

Jonlang_

By itself iawn means "okay", after an adjective it means "very":

  • Dw i'n iawn - I'm okay
  • Wyt ti'n iawn - You're okay
  • Wyt ti'n iawn? - Are you okay?

  • Mae'r bws yn goch iawn - The bus is very red

  • Dw i'n hapus iawn - I am very happy
April 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.