"Rhaw"

Translation:A spade

March 10, 2016

5 Comments


mizinamo

A favourite word of grammarians since it's feminine and begins with RH -- to show how feminine words with RH mutate (or not).

Specifically, with the definite article it's y rhaw, because y causes weak soft mutation in feminine nouns which does not affect RH or LL. But for example, i raw "to a spade" with mutation since i causes strong soft mutation.

March 20, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Had this one as a "type what you hear", and wondered if I ought to type "caw" or "chaw"... Would it be possible to disable "type what you hear" for this particular word?

March 23, 2019

ibisc

The sound has been disabled. It can take some time to take effect and sometimes fails to take effect at all.

March 23, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.