"Les fruits ont de nombreux avantages."

Translation:Fruit has many benefits.

1/19/2013, 2:55:08 PM

23 Comments


frogarms

Several benefits is not good enough?

1/4/2014, 8:35:02 AM

YahiaEssam

Several = Plusieurs

Many = De nombreux/Beaucoup de

2/13/2016, 6:08:10 PM

klooth

I don't think "Les fruits ont de nombreux avantages." = "The fruit has many benefits." "Les fruits" implies more than one. "The fruit" implies one. I think you could translate it as "Fruit has many benefits", meaning all fruit.

9/23/2013, 6:57:00 PM

Carol-AnnF1

Agreed. Without the context, it's hard to know what kind of fruit we're talking about. But the obvious/common meaning would be in nutritional advice where you'd say, "fruit has many benefits" (better: eating fruit has many advantages/benefits OR fruit offers many nutritional benefits) or, if talking about a specific fruit, "the fruit has many benefits." "Fruits have many benefits" is possible in english, but a uncommon/weird.

11/7/2013, 1:42:42 PM

kdb119

I put 'Fruit have numerous benefits' and it was rejected. According to customary (British) English usage, and the Oxford English Dictionary, which states, 'fruit: singular and collectively plural', my answer should be considered correct. In Br. Eng. the plural form 'fruits' is most often only used to specifically to refer to all (possible) fruits.

11/25/2018, 6:20:58 PM

0Daro0

Hey guys why is it "de" and not "des"?

1/10/2017, 11:47:58 PM

n6zs
Mod

You may say either "de nombreux avantages" or "beaucoup d'avantages". Both work. The reason for "de", not "des", is that there is an adjective before the plural noun (therefore "des" is changed to "de").

5/22/2018, 5:39:36 PM

dospescados

des fruit? The fruit is collectively plural when talking of fruit

3/26/2018, 7:27:31 PM

n6zs
Mod

See my note above regarding "de" vs. "des" here.

5/22/2018, 5:41:41 PM

albans

Fruit is plural, a collective noun which takes the singular. Fruit is, fruit has, etc is correct. I was marked correct for saying "fruit have". That is incorrect.

10/18/2013, 9:52:26 AM

Sally410

But you can have a scenario in which a plural of a collective noun is used, for instance in cookery. Without more context, only the default Les fruits equals fruit seemed a safe bet

12/24/2017, 10:52:31 PM

RonSercely

fruit can be singular or plural. This fruit is sweet. These fruit are sweet

1/28/2014, 11:23:11 PM

Konrad-Michal

I'm not a native English speaker and I feel lost. I wrote The fruit have numerous advantages and it was marked correct, but DL says Fruit has many benefits. Are the two forms correct? In the text you suggested to read they only talk about the plural form of fruits, not the plural form of fruit. Therefore the article argues that you can say These fruits are sweet. It doesn't say anything about the correctness of These fruit are sweet.

12/6/2014, 4:09:21 PM

albans

No, you cannot say "These Fruit are sweet". "This fruit" can mean one or more than one.

1/29/2014, 5:31:02 AM

RonSercely

as a native english speaker, I disagree.

1/29/2014, 3:44:28 PM

albans

I too am a native english speaker and have just checked it with a lecturer of English in Cambridge University who also says that "These fruit is very incorrect". He says "one can see a fruit stall with all kinds of fruit and can say "This fruit is very sweet" never these fruit. You are completely wrong.

1/29/2014, 5:06:42 PM

azoolkool

This discussion seems to be getting pretty heated! I thought I'd give my input: I am a native English speaker as well and have never heard "these fruit." Always "these fruits," speaking plurally, or "this fruit," both singular or plural. ...The end.

1/29/2014, 5:26:39 PM

RonSercely

we disagree. See for example: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25147/is-using-fruits-as-the-plural-of-fruit-acceptable

http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/grammar-when-is-it-ok-to-use-fruits-and-food-in-the-plural-form/

and there are dozens of other examples.

And most of them seem to say that: These fruit are -- is much more usual than This fruit is

when the "this fruit" refers to: many grapes in a bunch - many apples in a bowl -- etc

"These fruit are" is perfectly acceptable.

1/29/2014, 5:18:48 PM

SabnSaa

If you're talking about more than one kind of fruit, then it would be these fruits are sweet. Otherwise, this fruit is sweet, meaning this type of fruit, this bin of fruit, etc.

11/20/2016, 6:44:34 PM

Brains-BeautyLOL

Why is that submitting "Fruit have a number of benefits" is incorrect?

12/28/2014, 1:21:17 AM

rpl12345

Because it should be either 'Fruits have' (plural) or 'Fruit has' (singular)

12/30/2014, 1:37:28 PM

rickdeckard71

...several

10/2/2018, 6:55:55 PM

Kamran441748

My benefits was spelled exactly like yours. I do not know why you did not like it. If i find a better spelling of this word I will let you know

10/26/2018, 6:12:24 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.