1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki rodzaj chleba lubisz?"

"Jaki rodzaj chleba lubisz?"

Translation:What kind of bread do you like?

March 10, 2016

20 Comments


mechgunz

Wow, this is like me trying to flirt with a girl.


Ollyfer

Seems as if you still chose a more convenient approach to flirting with girls. I always ask them first what they thought about central banking and the gold standard. I might have to change my small talk schemes.


JoannKowalski

Is this different in meaning from "Jaki chleba lubisz"? I am trying to understand why "rodzaj" is in the sentence.


immery

the question would be "jaki chleb lubisz".

"rodzaj" clarifies the question( that you mean "kind" of bread and not any adjective) but it is not necessary.


immerweiter

can i say which kind of bread do you like


Jellei

Generally, you can. However, "which kind" suggests that there is a closed set of options. And therefore translates to "który". We try to keep those two options apart.


immerweiter

i understood!


JoanieKatz

What does 'rodzaj' mean? (why is it in the sentence)


Jellei

"type", "kind", "sort".


stdeykun

"What kind of bread do you fancy?" is a bad translation?


NotLolpan

Not really, I guess they just haven't added "fancy" as synonym for "like" because it's not that common outside the UK, "Fancy a drink, old lad?" ;)


chce_polski

Poznańska i sezamska


Jellei

As "chleb" is masculine, so should be the adjectives: poznański i sezamski.


jw8DP

why not "which kind of bread" ? I'm beginning to feel like I'm just abusing this polish forum as an english course ^^


Jellei

which = który

what [kind of/type of/sort of/] = jaki

Even if that's a bit too strict for some people, that's how we approach the translations of those words.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.