"Jaki rodzaj chleba lubisz?"

Translation:What kind of bread do you like?

March 10, 2016

16 Comments


mechgunz

Wow, this is like me trying to flirt with a girl.

March 10, 2016

JoannKowalski

Is this different in meaning from "Jaki chleba lubisz"? I am trying to understand why "rodzaj" is in the sentence.

June 2, 2016

immery

the question would be "jaki chleb lubisz".

"rodzaj" clarifies the question( that you mean "kind" of bread and not any adjective) but it is not necessary.

June 2, 2016

JoannKowalski

Thanks

June 2, 2016

immerweiter

can i say which kind of bread do you like

March 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Generally, you can. However, "which kind" suggests that there is a closed set of options. And therefore translates to "który". We try to keep those two options apart.

March 6, 2017

immerweiter

i understood!

March 7, 2017

Darth_Elven

sort?

May 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Works.

May 15, 2017

JoanieKatz

What does 'rodzaj' mean? (why is it in the sentence)

September 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"type", "kind", "sort".

September 21, 2018

JoanieKatz

Thanks

September 21, 2018

stdeykun

"What kind of bread do you fancy?" is a bad translation?

November 17, 2018

chce_polski

Poznańska i sezamska

January 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

As "chleb" is masculine, so should be the adjectives: poznański i sezamski.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.