1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke den Gruppen."

"Ich danke den Gruppen."

Translation:I am thanking the groups.

January 19, 2013

5 Comments


analogkid

Does this mean that anything after "danken" takes the dative case?


hutcho66

Yes, danken only takes an indirect (dative) object.


beilum

And here is a list of other verbs that go with dative: http://goo.gl/KlN6m


phle

How would be "I thank the group"? Isn't it the same?


Peter836259

To me "Gruppen sounded" like Köchen!!! I replayed the phrase several times but just didn't heat the Grü. Is it my hearing?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.