1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя очень маленькие руки."

"У тебя очень маленькие руки."

Translation:You have very small hands.

March 10, 2016

35 Comments


jaiirapetjan

“You know what they say about men with small hands.”


juliekoolie

Haha, you Trumped it!


Nivkotzer

His hands are YUGE ;)


woodpeckerr

Marco Rubio phrase? Now I see, we live in so different countries, but have so similar politics :)


Leotheshiner

У Доналда Трaмпа очень маленькие руки.


Molly359032

Never, ever say this to Donald Trump. You'll never hear the end of it. Pun intended.


NRZnE

I'm here for the Trump jokes.


Leotheshiner

"I do not have small hands!" – Donald Trump


AbuDhabi6

Мое руки - нормалные!


RCosta6

Рука is both hands and arms?


Hall_of_English

Yes, рука can be both "hand" and "arm."


Sean_Roy

We're looking very strongly looking into hands. Such hands, tremendous hands. They say the poll numbers have never been stronger. And personally, I think it's a disgrace, what they're doing. #ковфефе


davenport420

What Putin and Trump actually talked about in the secret meetings


savourtardis

Could this refer to someone who sells something like doll or mannequin/model hands?


Nardoel

Perhaps but apparently everybody thought of a different context...


Sven692782

Its calked compensation.


flyingkitten

Duolingo comments make me so happy! Thanks to all of you!


ENTITY_505828

Why not short hands?


dfggh4

That would apply for arms. See the other comment above.

It's also how to distinguish the meaning. Arms might be short, but not small and hands might be small, but not short.


dfggh4

Короткие руки would be short arms.


CheesyScone

Must be from the fall out after Chernobyl.


Nardoel

OMG duo is controlled by the deep state!


Lirael5

Why can't I say tiny hands?


a22brad22

Маленький means small. Tiny is something even smaller. Very small. Это очень маленький или крошечный :) Tiny hands = крошечные руки


TsarTzeentch

It won't accept tiny :(


tortillarichard

Small and tiny are different


TheFinkie

Number 1 pickup line ;)


j.lopezguevara

Trump be tripping now


AndrBallon

I thought that hand was кисть in russian. And рука arm.


dfggh4

Read the tips.


GrantBoyer2

how do i differentiate between "hands" and "arms" in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.