1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Were you using my toothbrush…

"Were you using my toothbrush?"

Translation:Używałeś mojej szczoteczki do zębów?

March 10, 2016

25 Comments


arcword

I love that the answer in the mobile version is a plural "you"


LozNoz

I know, it just makes it worse - plural people using your tooth brush, yuck


ascay

ciekawe pytanko ))


Jean-Lucfranois

używać needs gentive ?


Kate821907

Why is it wrong " Ty chodziłaś mojej szczoteczki do zębów" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

= "Were you walking my toothbrush?" (approximately)


Jellei

Only that this is at least grammatical, though nonsensical - if you treat it as 'taking for a walk' ;) While the 'Polish' sentence isn't...


JerryMcCarthy99

Good point. Can "chodzić" even be used transitively? Wiktionary suggests "Wyprowadzić" for this...


Jellei

Indeed, for "walk the dog" it would be wyprowadzić/wyprowadzać na spacer.


karaluh

"używałeś mojej szczoteczki" should be accepted


Jellei

True. Added now.


Joridiy

I guess... Duolinguo should start making a difference between thou and ye in the context of different languages... I mean... ¡Almost every language in the planet has a distinction between plural and singular "you"!


redvibe7

You can't expect Duolingo to actually use thee/thou/thine as English words, because this would mis-lead people who are learning English as a foreign language. English does not use that form any more - we only use plural/formal you.


Arnoldpitt

Bu NOT modern English


EwaPink

Shouldn't it be Używaliście moją szczoteczkę do zębów??


Okcydent

Używaliście should be used with genitive, not accusative.


JoshLovesBacon

"Używałaś" was highlighted as a typo - is this not correct?


Jellei

It is correct, and it's also put correctly on the list of answers, so it shouldn't give such a highlight... perhaps something else was wrong? The grading algorithm has problems with showing what exactly was wrong.


JoshLovesBacon

Interesting. That was copy and pasted from my answer; I did have another typo (I don't remember what, exactly), but "używałaś" was definitely highlighted. Just a bug, I guess. Thanks for clarifying.


JerryMcCarthy99

It's not unknown for Duo to highlight the wrong thing as a typo. If you have no actual wrongly spelled words, but you get the word order wrong, that can trigger typo reports on one of more of the correct words.


Arnoldpitt

I think this and several other answers should give the singular translation of 'you' rather than the plural as the preferred solution. The plural is particularly revolting n this sentence.


Jellei

Well, it's even more gross than singular, true. Okay, I guess I can make the plural not a suggested answer anymore.


TomaszStac10

"Używałeś" doesn't seem to have any sound when tapped


Jellei

On our side, every type of audio exists for "używałeś". Perhaps you had some one-time bug.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.