"Were you using my toothbrush?"

Translation:Używałeś mojej szczoteczki do zębów?

March 10, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arcword

I love that the answer in the mobile version is a plural "you"


LozNoz

I know, it just makes it worse - plural people using your tooth brush, yuck


ascay

ciekawe pytanko ))


Jean-Lucfranois

używać needs gentive ?


karaluh

"używałeś mojej szczoteczki" should be accepted


Jellei

True. Added now.


Kate821907

Why is it wrong " Ty chodziłaś mojej szczoteczki do zębów" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

= "Were you walking my toothbrush?" (approximately)


Jellei

Only that this is at least grammatical, though nonsensical - if you treat it as 'taking for a walk' ;) While the 'Polish' sentence isn't...


JerryMcCarthy99

Good point. Can "chodzić" even be used transitively? Wiktionary suggests "Wyprowadzić" for this...


Jellei

Indeed, for "walk the dog" it would be wyprowadzić/wyprowadzać na spacer.


Joridiy

I guess... Duolinguo should start making a difference between thou and ye in the context of different languages... I mean... ¡Almost every language in the planet has a distinction between plural and singular "you"!


redvibe7

You can't expect Duolingo to actually use thee/thou/thine as English words, because this would mis-lead people who are learning English as a foreign language. English does not use that form any more - we only use plural/formal you.


Arnoldpitt

Bu NOT modern English


EwaPink

Shouldn't it be Używaliście moją szczoteczkę do zębów??


Okcydent

Używaliście should be used with genitive, not accusative.


JoshLovesBacon

"Używałaś" was highlighted as a typo - is this not correct?


Jellei

It is correct, and it's also put correctly on the list of answers, so it shouldn't give such a highlight... perhaps something else was wrong? The grading algorithm has problems with showing what exactly was wrong.


JoshLovesBacon

Interesting. That was copy and pasted from my answer; I did have another typo (I don't remember what, exactly), but "używałaś" was definitely highlighted. Just a bug, I guess. Thanks for clarifying.


JerryMcCarthy99

It's not unknown for Duo to highlight the wrong thing as a typo. If you have no actual wrongly spelled words, but you get the word order wrong, that can trigger typo reports on one of more of the correct words.


Arnoldpitt

I think this and several other answers should give the singular translation of 'you' rather than the plural as the preferred solution. The plural is particularly revolting n this sentence.


Jellei

Well, it's even more gross than singular, true. Okay, I guess I can make the plural not a suggested answer anymore.


TomaszStac10

"Używałeś" doesn't seem to have any sound when tapped


Jellei

On our side, every type of audio exists for "używałeś". Perhaps you had some one-time bug.


hwodzak

Why doesn't 'uzywałeś' work? Are only wonen guilty of using other people's toothbrushes?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Używałeś" (note "ż") is the main answer (see the top of this very page).


hwodzak

That was a typo but I actually tried używałeś a few times and besides it's not normally a problem to miss off accents. For some reason it didn't work for me...


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, it could be that you made an error somewhere else in the sentence, and Duo just happened to show you the "używałaś" version as the correct answer.

A screenshot would be good if you can make it happen again.


Jarek7781

Czy użyłeś mojej szczoteczki do zębów?


JerryMcCarthy99

Is that not "did you use" rather than "were you using"? (perfective versus imperfective...)


JanKLinde

I'd say that "have you used" is quite clearly perfective and "were you using" is clearly imperfective (so I agree that "użyłeś" doesn't work here). "Did you use" is rather ambiguous, it can cover both aspects.


Jellei

We'll actually go with "Have you been using", we think it should work best.


JanKLinde

Obviously there's no universal English tense to translate those past imperfective verbs. In this case, present perfect continuous indeed seems to work quite well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.