"Were you using my toothbrush?"

Translation:Używałyście mojej szczoteczki do zębów?

March 10, 2016

20 Comments


arcword

I love that the answer in the mobile version is a plural "you"

November 8, 2016

LozNoz

I know, it just makes it worse - plural people using your tooth brush, yuck

November 11, 2017

ascay

ciekawe pytanko ))

March 10, 2016

Jean-Lucfranois

używać needs gentive ?

February 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

February 5, 2017

Kate821907

Why is it wrong " Ty chodziłaś mojej szczoteczki do zębów" ?

April 3, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

= "Were you walking my toothbrush?" (approximately)

April 4, 2017

Jellei

Only that this is at least grammatical, though nonsensical - if you treat it as 'taking for a walk' ;) While the 'Polish' sentence isn't...

April 4, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Good point. Can "chodzić" even be used transitively? Wiktionary suggests "Wyprowadzić" for this...

April 5, 2017

Jellei

Indeed, for "walk the dog" it would be wyprowadzić/wyprowadzać na spacer.

April 7, 2017

karaluh

"używałeś mojej szczoteczki" should be accepted

September 14, 2017

Jellei

True. Added now.

September 15, 2017

Joridiy

I guess... Duolinguo should start making a difference between thou and ye in the context of different languages... I mean... ¡Almost every language in the planet has a distinction between plural and singular "you"!

November 13, 2017

redvibe7

You can't expect Duolingo to actually use thee/thou/thine as English words, because this would mis-lead people who are learning English as a foreign language. English does not use that form any more - we only use plural/formal you.

March 18, 2018

EwaPink

Shouldn't it be Używaliście moją szczoteczkę do zębów??

February 26, 2018

Okcydent

Używaliście should be used with genitive, not accusative.

February 26, 2018

JoshLovesBacon

"Używałaś" was highlighted as a typo - is this not correct?

September 8, 2018

Jellei

It is correct, and it's also put correctly on the list of answers, so it shouldn't give such a highlight... perhaps something else was wrong? The grading algorithm has problems with showing what exactly was wrong.

September 9, 2018

JoshLovesBacon

Interesting. That was copy and pasted from my answer; I did have another typo (I don't remember what, exactly), but "używałaś" was definitely highlighted. Just a bug, I guess. Thanks for clarifying.

September 9, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It's not unknown for Duo to highlight the wrong thing as a typo. If you have no actual wrongly spelled words, but you get the word order wrong, that can trigger typo reports on one of more of the correct words.

September 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.