1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes moster vill köpa ett …

"Hennes moster vill köpa ett nytt hus."

Translation:Her aunt wants to buy a new house.

March 10, 2016

5 Comments


UrsidaeGames

Is 'aunty' not considered an acceptable translation of 'moster'? Perhaps it's just a colloquialism where im from.


sotnosen93

It is a colloquialism, which is exactly why it's not accepted. "Moster" doesn't have any special colloquial connotation in Swedish, so you shouldn't translate it as one when just "aunt" is a perfectly good translation.


ferretchere

In Australia at least it is not considered a colloquialism, it's the other way around. Aunty is the common usage, Aunt is.. kinda weird.


gjwilkie

Why is "att" not needed here, with the object following the infinitive verb?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.