"I keep paying."

Translation:Ik blijf betalen.

2 years ago

7 Comments


JPS_Originals

What about "Ik blijf aan het betalen" ?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi John,

I'm afraid that doesn't work: as blijven is a modal verb, it's combined with a bare infinitive (infinitive without te before it).

And exception to this rule is hoeven, which requires a full infinitive verb (te+infinitive). But I think hoeven is not really a modal verb, anyway.

Hope this helps.

1 year ago

Meg183196

Why is it when I hover over the english word "keep" to get the Dutch word, it only gives the option of "houd"/"hou" and not "blijf"?

2 years ago

incirrina

Seems that's been updated, blijf is showing for me. :)

1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

I'm not sure i understand this sentence in Dutch. If this translates to 'I keep paying', does this carry the same meaning as it does in English, ie. 'I continue paying'?

Since 'blijven' is to 'stay/remain,' the Dutch sentence sounds to me like 'I stay paying'/'I remain paying' which sounds like a strange way of saying someone stayed behind to pay the bill (say at a restaurant).

How does this work with blijven?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Ik blijf betalen' is like the 'I continue paying' in English (e.g. you pay everything the whole day).

If you stay behind at a restaurant to pay, we would say 'Ik blijf om te betalen'. (Somewhat like 'I stay in order to pay')

1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Ahh I see. Thank you!! That helps.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.