"Dych chi'n hoffi fy nhaid?"

Translation:Do you like my grandfather?

March 10, 2016

4 Comments


Jonlang_

This sentence rather mixes up Northern and Southern dialects, compare:

Southern Dych chi'n hoffi fy nhad-cu?

Northern Dach chi'n hoffi fy nhaid?

March 10, 2016

mizinamo

Or it shows that there is not one region where people only use Northern words, and another one where people use only Southern words, and never the twain shall meet...

I've heard the number "five or six" for the number of main dialects in Wales, and this N/S thing seems to be a tendency -- so it would not be surprising for an area to use some "Northern" and some "Southern" words.

March 12, 2016

PauBofill

What's the difference between "dych chi'n" and "wty ti'n"?

June 13, 2016

Jonlang_

Like a lot of European languages Welsh distinguishes familiarity in the 2nd person.

Ti - use with close friends, close family, children, animals, God. Ti can only be used in the singular, never plural.

Chi - use with anyone not in the Ti list. Chi can be singular or plural.

Wyt and dych are the same as dw and mae and are simply the verb "to be".

June 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.