1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A red shirt is not blue."

"A red shirt is not blue."

Translation:Ein rotes Hemd ist nicht blau.

January 19, 2013

11 Comments


J03Woo

Man, it feels like all these words change every day.


Bernardsia

Why the (s) behind Rote? instead of (R)


tholenst2

We say:

Ein rotes Hemd. Das Hemd ist rot. Ein roter Hund. Der Hund ist rot. Eine rote Katze. Die Katze ist rot.


Brian11e

I always wrongly thought that 'nicht' should always be at the end of a sentence. I would be much obliged if you could explain why is 'nicht' before 'blau' in this sentence. Thanks. Or if I were to use 'keine' what the correct sentence would have been. Thx again


Shnifty

My brain hurts and can't handle a bunch of wiki charts. Can someone summarize? Is it gender related or some new rule I need to learn? Thanks!


evaniax

Neuter + indefinite + nominative → ending = es. Masculine -er Feminine -e


JD_Jackson

This link showed me an easy way to remember the endings for all adjectives in German. Even has a 4-step flowchart to help out. Take ten minutes to read this, and I think it will help you too. :)

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


malinche

What is the difference between "...ist blau nicht" and "...ist nicht blau". Why is the former wrong?


rhcp173

It's just a grammatical rule that when an adjective is used with the verb sein, nicht comes before the adjective. More on negation rules here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm


DJJG7

Thank you for the above explanations. They are very helpful. But Duolingo provides no way for its students to know the various adjective endings. Oughn't Duolingo have a "Tips and Notes" section for these color lessons?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.