"A red shirt is not blue."

Translation:Ein rotes Hemd ist nicht blau.

January 19, 2013

11 Comments


J03Woo

Man, it feels like all these words change every day.

May 13, 2014

Bernardsia

Why the (s) behind Rote? instead of (R)

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

We say:

Ein rotes Hemd. Das Hemd ist rot. Ein roter Hund. Der Hund ist rot. Eine rote Katze. Die Katze ist rot.

January 19, 2013

Brian11e

I always wrongly thought that 'nicht' should always be at the end of a sentence. I would be much obliged if you could explain why is 'nicht' before 'blau' in this sentence. Thanks. Or if I were to use 'keine' what the correct sentence would have been. Thx again

March 29, 2015

insomniaxy
February 2, 2013

Shnifty

My brain hurts and can't handle a bunch of wiki charts. Can someone summarize? Is it gender related or some new rule I need to learn? Thanks!

October 18, 2013

evaniax

Neuter + indefinite + nominative → ending = es. Masculine -er Feminine -e

October 31, 2013

JD_Jackson

This link showed me an easy way to remember the endings for all adjectives in German. Even has a 4-step flowchart to help out. Take ten minutes to read this, and I think it will help you too. :)

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

March 4, 2014

malinche

What is the difference between "...ist blau nicht" and "...ist nicht blau". Why is the former wrong?

March 17, 2013

rhcp173

It's just a grammatical rule that when an adjective is used with the verb sein, nicht comes before the adjective. More on negation rules here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

August 8, 2013

DJJG7

Thank you for the above explanations. They are very helpful. But Duolingo provides no way for its students to know the various adjective endings. Oughn't Duolingo have a "Tips and Notes" section for these color lessons?

August 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.