1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "After you got up, you went t…

"After you got up, you went to the office."

Translation:Ar ôl i ti godi, est ti i'r swyddfa.

March 10, 2016

5 Comments


KannasanAweyl

I s there any reason why the answer with the first part of the question using chi and the second part using ti is given as correct? I did not mark it as correct because I could not see why the form of you would change midway through a sentence. Unless I suppose the meaning is 'after all of you got up, you (individually) went to the office


ibisc

It is correct, but you are right - it just sounds a bit odd without any context to explain the change.


tachwedd

I did the same - I assumed it was wrong because it mixed 'chi' with 'ti' in the same sentence

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.