"After you got up, you went to the office."

Translation:Ar ôl i ti godi, est ti i'r swyddfa.

March 10, 2016

5 Comments


KannasanAweyl

I s there any reason why the answer with the first part of the question using chi and the second part using ti is given as correct? I did not mark it as correct because I could not see why the form of you would change midway through a sentence. Unless I suppose the meaning is 'after all of you got up, you (individually) went to the office

March 10, 2016

ibisc

It is correct, but you are right - it just sounds a bit odd without any context to explain the change.

March 10, 2016

tachwedd

I did the same - I assumed it was wrong because it mixed 'chi' with 'ti' in the same sentence

May 16, 2016

twilliams0731

Same.

November 17, 2016

ibisc

Now fixed.

November 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.