"Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły."

Translation:I am drinking wine, however I am not cheerful.

March 10, 2016

24 Comments


Euhan1

I don't have to have fun to drink!

January 3, 2017

BoostedAnimal123

Some people drink to become sentimental and open up about their feeling to their friends. My former best friend lost his brother very young and only ever talked about it after a few drinks.

March 12, 2017

NeldeParis

Why can't I use 'nevertheless' here, instead of however?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

Sounds like quite a high register, but okay, added.

June 28, 2017

NeldeParis

Really? Normal register for me and my family - native-speakers of a very wide range of educational background.

June 29, 2017

Jellei

OK, "sounds like quite a high register to me" :) I obviously may be wrong, plus such things are kinda subjective.

June 30, 2017

aydene1

خیلی جالبه

September 8, 2017

Llamasarebest

چی جالبه؟

June 6, 2019

franco.magurno

jednak and ale can be considered synonym?

November 21, 2016

Jellei

Well, "ale" is "but" and "jednak" is "however", but in this sentence the meaning is so close that we accept both 'ale' and 'but' despite not being exactly the same word as in the sentence you are to translate.

November 25, 2016

JCSuperstar88

What the hell? Is this the only sentence in which omitting punctuation is considered a mistake?

April 26, 2017

MichaelNie276572

This sentence needs some work. I've submitted several perfectly fine variations of this sentence in English and they all fail.

August 29, 2017

Jellei

If you provide them in the comment, it will be easier for us :)

August 30, 2017

TonyKreuch

When choosing the words in English to match the Polish, 'however' and 'but' are both present. 'But' is wrong and the correct sentence shows 'however'.

September 6, 2017

Jellei

'however' is the main answer, but 'but' (:D) should have worked as well...

September 6, 2017

claudiuas

what about although?

October 23, 2017

Jellei

No, that would be "chociaż" or "choć".

October 24, 2017

alex.stereo

Why can't "gay" be used instead of "joyful"?

December 1, 2017

Jellei

I think that nowadays it's really hard to interpret 'gay' as 'cheerful'. It's just a dated meaning.

December 4, 2017

NathanNort10

Why not: "I'm drinking wine, although I'm not cheerful"? That seems to be the right meaning.

September 3, 2018

Jellei

No, that's "chociaż"/"choć".

The sentence here is like "I expected that drinking wine would make me happy, but it did not".

Your sentence is "I usually drink wine when I'm cheerful, today I'm not, but I'm drinking anyway".

September 4, 2018

NathanNort10

Hmm. Maybe. But I think "although" and "however" are virtually synonymous here. We would make the meaning clear by using a different tense and structure. "I'm drinking wine, although/however it has not made me cheerful". Although and however can both be used properly without changing the sense of the sentence.

September 4, 2018

Pincia9

I have just used synonymos indicated by Duo (I drink wine, but I am not happy)... I have no idea why It is wrong

February 2, 2019

Jellei

Me neither. It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.