"Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły."

Translation:I am drinking wine, however I am not cheerful.

March 10, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

I don't have to have fun to drink!


BoostedAnimal123

Some people drink to become sentimental and open up about their feeling to their friends. My former best friend lost his brother very young and only ever talked about it after a few drinks.


NeldeParis

Why can't I use 'nevertheless' here, instead of however?


Jellei

Sounds like quite a high register, but okay, added.


NeldeParis

Really? Normal register for me and my family - native-speakers of a very wide range of educational background.


Jellei

OK, "sounds like quite a high register to me" :) I obviously may be wrong, plus such things are kinda subjective.


Daniel_Mizrachi

What a dark lesson...


claudiuas

what about although?


Jellei

No, that would be "chociaż" or "choć".


Pam833405

Time to try AA then....


David_s2010

Truth that duolingo is getting much darker and weirder.


TonyKreuch

When choosing the words in English to match the Polish, 'however' and 'but' are both present. 'But' is wrong and the correct sentence shows 'however'.


Jellei

'however' is the main answer, but 'but' (:D) should have worked as well...


danielle30goals

Could "Piję wino, jednak jestem niewesoła" work in the same way? I realise not for this question as it's audio, but generally?


Jellei

Your sentence is correct, but the meaning is slightly different. "nie jestem wesoła" means exactly "I am not happy", but it doesn't have to mean that I am feeling sad. I'm just not happy, perhaps neutral. "niewesoła" is like "kinda sad" ("unhappy" seems too strong to me).

P.S. Thumbs up for writing "niewesoła" correctly :) Most learners don't know that "nie-" should be written together with an adjective.


franco.magurno

jednak and ale can be considered synonym?


Jellei

Well, "ale" is "but" and "jednak" is "however", but in this sentence the meaning is so close that we accept both 'ale' and 'but' despite not being exactly the same word as in the sentence you are to translate.


alisa488338

I think it`s OK too: I am drinking wine, though I am not cheerful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.