1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję wino, jednak nie jestem…

"Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły."

Translation:I am drinking wine, however I am not cheerful.

March 10, 2016

11 Comments


Euhan1

I don't have to have fun to drink!


BoostedAnimal123

Some people drink to become sentimental and open up about their feeling to their friends. My former best friend lost his brother very young and only ever talked about it after a few drinks.


NeldeParis

Why can't I use 'nevertheless' here, instead of however?


Jellei

Sounds like quite a high register, but okay, added.


Daniel_Mizrachi

What a dark lesson...


TonyKreuch

When choosing the words in English to match the Polish, 'however' and 'but' are both present. 'But' is wrong and the correct sentence shows 'however'.


Jellei

'however' is the main answer, but 'but' (:D) should have worked as well...


claudiuas

what about although?


Jellei

No, that would be "chociaż" or "choć".


alex.stereo

Why can't "gay" be used instead of "joyful"?


Jellei

I think that nowadays it's really hard to interpret 'gay' as 'cheerful'. It's just a dated meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.