"The animal drinks at night."

Translation:L'animal boit la nuit.

January 19, 2013

16 Comments


Kimneumann

Why "à la nuit" is wrong?

September 3, 2013

SourireCache

Oui, je suis d'accord. Je ne comprends pas pourquoi ce n'est pas à la nuit aussi. :/

March 21, 2014

UlrichW

Is "dans la nuit" wrong here?

January 19, 2013

jimjamcunningham

That would translate to:

"The animals drinks in the night."

February 7, 2013

boringtomi

Which means exactly the same to me...

April 11, 2014

linguisticat

The way I understand it, dans means in as in inside. So, "dans la nuit" could also translate to, "inside the night".

June 9, 2014

lumpylemons

I put "L'animal boit la nuit" and got it right, but I'm not quite sure why that is correct. Could anyone explain? Because to me, that looks like "The animal drinks the night."

January 14, 2014

kalukuhan

You are correct that "L' animal boit la nuit" could mean "The animal drinks the night," but I think it can also and more logically be "drinks at night," similar to how "Je cours les samedis" is "I run on Saturdays" (not 'I run the Saturdays,' as if I were the CEO of weekends).

January 14, 2014

lelawatie

durant is during not at....the question is The . . . at night

April 13, 2013

Scrooge_McDuck

An earlier exercise stated, "Vous lisez dans la nuit" and the translation given was "You are reading at night". This one rejects "...dans la nuit" in favor of "...durant la nuit". Can someone explain why?

May 1, 2014

kalukuhan

L'animal boit de nuit" is also accepted, whether or not it should be.

October 20, 2013

paulagroff

Maybe I'm just saying nonsense, but I'm confused by the fact that what the animal drinks is not explicit, so I thought I should put "y" before "boit". Am I tripping, or is there some sense in that?

February 9, 2014

Paul_W

Apparently it's drinking the night, which of course makes no sense.

May 27, 2014

mmanzanill

Wouldn't it be "à la nuit"?

March 17, 2014

Nvirjskly
Plus

I remmember learning way back when in class that the colloquilism was "dans la nuit." Why is that wrong?

July 5, 2014

Thoughtdiva

is it incorrect to say de la nuit in this context?

August 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.