1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The animal drinks at night."

"The animal drinks at night."

Translation:L'animal boit la nuit.

January 19, 2013

16 Comments


Kimneumann

Why "à la nuit" is wrong?


SourireCache

Oui, je suis d'accord. Je ne comprends pas pourquoi ce n'est pas à la nuit aussi. :/


UlrichW

Is "dans la nuit" wrong here?


jimjamcunningham

That would translate to:

"The animals drinks in the night."


boringtomi

Which means exactly the same to me...


linguisticat

The way I understand it, dans means in as in inside. So, "dans la nuit" could also translate to, "inside the night".


lumpylemons

I put "L'animal boit la nuit" and got it right, but I'm not quite sure why that is correct. Could anyone explain? Because to me, that looks like "The animal drinks the night."


kalukuhan

You are correct that "L' animal boit la nuit" could mean "The animal drinks the night," but I think it can also and more logically be "drinks at night," similar to how "Je cours les samedis" is "I run on Saturdays" (not 'I run the Saturdays,' as if I were the CEO of weekends).


lelawatie

durant is during not at....the question is The . . . at night


Scrooge_McDuck

An earlier exercise stated, "Vous lisez dans la nuit" and the translation given was "You are reading at night". This one rejects "...dans la nuit" in favor of "...durant la nuit". Can someone explain why?


kalukuhan

L'animal boit de nuit" is also accepted, whether or not it should be.


paulagroff

Maybe I'm just saying nonsense, but I'm confused by the fact that what the animal drinks is not explicit, so I thought I should put "y" before "boit". Am I tripping, or is there some sense in that?


Paul_W

Apparently it's drinking the night, which of course makes no sense.


mmanzanill

Wouldn't it be "à la nuit"?


Nvirjskly

I remmember learning way back when in class that the colloquilism was "dans la nuit." Why is that wrong?


Thoughtdiva

is it incorrect to say de la nuit in this context?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.