"Tuesday is not my day."

Translation:Wtorek to nie mój dzień.

March 10, 2016

13 Comments


No46

What do you need the "to" for? Why is "Wtorek nie jest mój dzien." wrong?

March 10, 2016

immery

if you use "to", you can use nominative, if you use jest without "to", you need to use instrumental. Wtorek nie jest moim dniem.

March 10, 2016

zagadka314

Why instrumental?

October 8, 2016

immery

Because it's Polish.

For when use instrumental in x is y sentence read "https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167"

October 8, 2016

zagadka314

I was thinking it would be Dopełniacz (genitive?) because it is negated

October 8, 2016

immery

negation - if a verb needs object in accusative, negated verb needs object in genitive. all other cases stay the same. accusative after preposition stays.

October 8, 2016

zagadka314

Ah! Of course, I forgot about that! Helps a lot, thanks!

October 9, 2016

Meam89

In this case "to" is used instead of "jest". You can use this words interchangeably. Your sentence has a tiny mistake. It should be " Wtorek nie jest moim dniem".

March 21, 2016

SteveLamb2

Why can't we say "Wtorek nie to mój dzień"? Does "to" have to be after Wtorek?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

When you have "to" used like this, it kinda has a hidden "jest". "Wtorek to nie (jest) mój dzień".

And then you can see easier, that you in fact negate 'being my day' - so it's correct. In your sentence, it's hard to even say what you negate... but it doesn't work.

July 28, 2017

SteveLamb2

OK, thanks

August 15, 2017

ElaineHawk2

My answer, "Wtorek nie to mojdzien"--I didn't "use the worng word;" I used the wrong order.

June 10, 2018

Jellei

Well, you also created a neologism "mójdzień" ;)

Maybe the algorithm isn't that great at spotting what exactly the mistake was...

June 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.