Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tuesday is not my day."

Translation:Wtorek to nie mój dzień.

2 years ago

13 Comments


No46
No46

What do you need the "to" for? Why is "Wtorek nie jest mój dzien." wrong?

2 years ago

immery
immery

if you use "to", you can use nominative, if you use jest without "to", you need to use instrumental. Wtorek nie jest moim dniem.

2 years ago

zagadka314

Why instrumental?

1 year ago

immery
immery

Because it's Polish.

For when use instrumental in x is y sentence read "https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167"

1 year ago

zagadka314

I was thinking it would be Dopełniacz (genitive?) because it is negated

1 year ago

immery
immery

negation - if a verb needs object in accusative, negated verb needs object in genitive. all other cases stay the same. accusative after preposition stays.

1 year ago

zagadka314

Ah! Of course, I forgot about that! Helps a lot, thanks!

1 year ago

Meam89

In this case "to" is used instead of "jest". You can use this words interchangeably. Your sentence has a tiny mistake. It should be " Wtorek nie jest moim dniem".

2 years ago

SteveLamb2

Why can't we say "Wtorek nie to mój dzień"? Does "to" have to be after Wtorek?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

When you have "to" used like this, it kinda has a hidden "jest". "Wtorek to nie (jest) mój dzień".

And then you can see easier, that you in fact negate 'being my day' - so it's correct. In your sentence, it's hard to even say what you negate... but it doesn't work.

1 year ago

SteveLamb2

OK, thanks

1 year ago

ElaineHawk2

My answer, "Wtorek nie to mojdzien"--I didn't "use the worng word;" I used the wrong order.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, you also created a neologism "mójdzień" ;)

Maybe the algorithm isn't that great at spotting what exactly the mistake was...

3 months ago