1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday is not my day."

"Tuesday is not my day."

Translation:Wtorek to nie mój dzień.

March 10, 2016

15 Comments


No46

What do you need the "to" for? Why is "Wtorek nie jest mój dzien." wrong?


immery

if you use "to", you can use nominative, if you use jest without "to", you need to use instrumental. Wtorek nie jest moim dniem.


zagadka314

Why instrumental?


immery

Because it's Polish.

For when use instrumental in x is y sentence read "https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167"


zagadka314

I was thinking it would be Dopełniacz (genitive?) because it is negated


immery

negation - if a verb needs object in accusative, negated verb needs object in genitive. all other cases stay the same. accusative after preposition stays.


zagadka314

Ah! Of course, I forgot about that! Helps a lot, thanks!


Meam89

In this case "to" is used instead of "jest". You can use this words interchangeably. Your sentence has a tiny mistake. It should be " Wtorek nie jest moim dniem".


SteveLamb2

Why can't we say "Wtorek nie to mój dzień"? Does "to" have to be after Wtorek?


Jellei

When you have "to" used like this, it kinda has a hidden "jest". "Wtorek to nie (jest) mój dzień".

And then you can see easier, that you in fact negate 'being my day' - so it's correct. In your sentence, it's hard to even say what you negate... but it doesn't work.


ElaineHawk2

My answer, "Wtorek nie to mojdzien"--I didn't "use the worng word;" I used the wrong order.


Jellei

Well, you also created a neologism "mójdzień" ;)

Maybe the algorithm isn't that great at spotting what exactly the mistake was...


DenisParas2

"Wtorek jest nie mój dzień" - why is it wrong?


Jellei

After "jest" you would need Instrumental ("Wtorek jest nie moim dniem"), but that would be like "Tuesday is not my day but someone else's"). In general the negation should be before "jest" (you negate 'being X', not just 'X').

The most natural answer to me is "Wtorek to nie mój dzień" or "Wtorek to nie jest mój dzień" (This is actually not the 'jest' construction because it has 'to'), alternatively "Wtorek nie jest moim dniem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.