"Mae swyddfa'r heddlu ar dân."

Translation:The police office is on fire.

March 10, 2016

10 Comments


Banma48

Why isn't it mae'r if it's the police station, not a police station?

March 10, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

In Welsh, when you have several words joined together for a noun, the yr goes before the last one, and applies to the whole thing.

In this case, "Mae swyddfa'r heddlu" - the 'r applies to the whole police station.

March 10, 2016

AlexeiNewt

I remember it because we do the same in English: "the cat's bowl" rather than the "the cat's the bowl" (which means something different).

Similarly: "the police's office" rather than "the police's the office", but sometimes we, like always in Welsh, omit the 's, so we get "the police office" rather than "the police the office".

July 10, 2016

Banma48

Diolch yn fawr iawn.

March 10, 2016

CivisRomanus

Thank you for this explanation!
I had been racking my brains for months on why the first article vanishes, and I had come to the same conclusion, but without any clear evidence of this in Duolingo's notes.
The 'Countries' unit does show the loss of the article in expressions such as 'the Welsh flag → baner Cymru, but a general rule in terms of "the (noun 1) of the (noun 2)" turns into "(noun 1) of the (noun 2)" is not explicitly mentioned (or maybe I hadn't understood it this way).

May 3, 2017

Nethromaniac

Why don't we have to use "Yn" in this instance.

August 28, 2018

ibisc

The phrase for 'on fire' is ar dân - no 'n/yn required in front of a preposition such as ar.

August 28, 2018

Curtis267492

Is it not common to use the word gorsaf in relation to the police? That would be the literal translation of station wouldn't it?

November 16, 2018

ibisc

Both gorsaf and swyddfa are used.

November 17, 2018

Curtis267492

Yeah, but I don't think I've ever heard someone call it a police office in English (even Grammerly wants me to correct it to 'police officer' because it's so uncommon).

I asked the question because it seemed to me the only reason the Duo team would use the word 'office' instead of 'station' is if they were specifically telling us that swyddfa heddlu is more common/natural in Welsh than gorsaf heddlu, in which case you are better off using the former.

If both are used equally in Welsh - unlike in English - then I really would have expected it to default to the one most useful from an English learners perspective, is all.

November 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.