1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist der Richter."

"Er ist der Richter."

Translation:He is the judge.

January 19, 2013

19 Comments


languagepotato

the judge was dangerously close to getting eaten


Wheepy

I mistakenly wrote "Er isst der Richter", and it said I was right. But there is no way of reporting this in the "report a problem" button...


lothandar

Maybe this judge ended up with Hannibal Lecter or something.


hipp5

Yeah, but then it would have to be "Er isst DEN Richter"


babybabyghost

shouldn't it be "Er ist Richter"? in a sentence which tells the job, the article can't be used.


kirstinmjkeller

I think the information you read specifically refers to leaving out the "a" when talking to someone about what they do.

For instance, "Yeah, I am a judge!" they would leave out the 'a.'

In this case, this is referring to someone specifically, so it is "He is the judge," not just "he is a judge." Does that make more sense?


Wheepy

Q: Who is judging this case? Who is the judge here? A: He is the judge.


BlOOp234

Can the word Richter mean a judge as in the person in a courthouse and a judge as in when one judges someone's character, cooking, etc?


EsteveTheSteve

Would it make sense to say "Er ist den Richter?"


Katherle

No, it wouldn't. You have to use the nominative case after the verbs "sein" and "werden", that's why it's "der Richter" (masc. nominative) and not "den Richter" (masc. accusative).


phle

So "Er isst den Richter" would be right then :)


Mef1729

I had Mars and Venus symbols in the available words, so I added the Mars one after my answer. Duo told me that it was wrong. Why have them if we should not include them?


AdrianColl

I think it's just Duolingo's way of marking the gender of the noun for your information.


ThejasviBeleyur

Wouldn't you normally give 'respect' and use the formal word i instead of 'er' for a judge? What wiumd yiu say then: Ihn sind der Richter?


az_p
Mod

    There is only a formal version of "you", not of "he", "she" or "they". You are getting confused with dative case, which is a different concept completely.


BeverleyBu6

    where are all the normal jobs? Plumber, electrician, nurse, secretary? Is it all lawyers and judges to please American learners? Or what Duolingo perceives is important to Americans?


PopSixSquish

    Am I the only one having trouble remembering the difference between the word for 'judge' and the word for 'lawyer'?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.