"Er ist der Richter."

Translation:He is the judge.

January 19, 2013

17 Comments


languagepotato

the judge was dangerously close to getting eaten

February 20, 2013

Wheepy

I mistakenly wrote "Er isst der Richter", and it said I was right. But there is no way of reporting this in the "report a problem" button...

February 11, 2013

lothandar

Maybe this judge ended up with Hannibal Lecter or something.

February 25, 2013

hipp5

Yeah, but then it would have to be "Er isst DEN Richter"

March 18, 2013

phle

hahaha, lol:D

February 28, 2013

babybabyghost

shouldn't it be "Er ist Richter"? in a sentence which tells the job, the article can't be used.

February 3, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

I think the information you read specifically refers to leaving out the "a" when talking to someone about what they do.

For instance, "Yeah, I am a judge!" they would leave out the 'a.'

In this case, this is referring to someone specifically, so it is "He is the judge," not just "he is a judge." Does that make more sense?

May 27, 2013

Wheepy

Q: Who is judging this case? Who is the judge here? A: He is the judge.

February 11, 2013

BlOOp234

Can the word Richter mean a judge as in the person in a courthouse and a judge as in when one judges someone's character, cooking, etc?

July 5, 2015

EsteveTheSteve

Would it make sense to say "Er ist den Richter?"

January 19, 2013

Katherle

No, it wouldn't. You have to use the nominative case after the verbs "sein" and "werden", that's why it's "der Richter" (masc. nominative) and not "den Richter" (masc. accusative).

January 19, 2013

phle

So "Er isst den Richter" would be right then :)

February 28, 2013

Mef1729
Plus

I had Mars and Venus symbols in the available words, so I added the Mars one after my answer. Duo told me that it was wrong. Why have them if we should not include them?

October 11, 2016

AdrianColl

I think it's just Duolingo's way of marking the gender of the noun for your information.

May 11, 2018

ThejasviBeleyur

Wouldn't you normally give 'respect' and use the formal word i instead of 'er' for a judge? What wiumd yiu say then: Ihn sind der Richter?

August 13, 2015

az_p
Mod

There is only a formal version of "you", not of "he", "she" or "they". You are getting confused with dative case, which is a different concept completely.

November 3, 2015

petkoo2

Dredd

January 14, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.