"Mi wnaeth hi weld."

Translation:She saw.

March 10, 2016

4 Comments


Michael8427

Please, what is the significance of the pronoun 'mi' in this sentence

March 10, 2016

ibisc

In this usage mi (or fe) is not a pronoun but an affirmative particle - it just indicates that the verb which follows it is an affirmative statement, not a question or a negative. The use of mi/fe is entirely optional, although mi is common in the north-west Wales dialects. If mi/fe is used, then the verb mutates. Sometimes the verb mutates even if the particle is not actually being used.

  • mi welais i... I saw...
  • fe welais i ... I saw...
  • gwelais i.... I saw...
  • welais i... I saw...
March 10, 2016

cwtch_y_ddraig

To me, this says 'she did see'. 'She saw' would be 'mi welodd hi'.

February 13, 2017

ibisc

They are both valid ways of expressing the simple past tense.

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.