"S'il vous plaît, parlez lui."

Translation:Please, speak to him.

1/19/2013, 3:47:16 PM

19 Comments


UlrichW

Two problems here: 1. Shouldn't it be "à lui" or "avec lui"? 2. Why is the only acceptable answer "talk to HIM"? The dictionary gives "him", "her", and "it".

If anyone could clarify these things, that'd be great. Thanks!

1/19/2013, 3:47:17 PM

ThanKwee
Mod
  1. No, because à is implied because "lui" is an indirect object pronoun.

  2. Either him or her is correct. I'm not sure about "it". Report this to DUO

I found this in a French grammar book if you can understand and translate it properly, it's helpful.

  • Lui est de deux genres quand il dépend de la préposition à sous-entendue; il signifie alors à lui, à elle -- Partout ailleurs lui est seulement masculin
10/9/2013, 4:08:37 PM

DXLi
Mod

Loosely: "Lui has two forms when it depends on the implied preposition to. In that case, it means to him or to her. Everywhere else, it's only masculine."

11/14/2013, 1:49:08 AM

derek3x

It's been a month and no one has given a good answer on this one? I would like to know as well.

3/10/2013, 9:03:19 PM

northernguy
  1. I got this one wrong for the same reason.

  2. Generally in French, if gender is unknown, masculine is used. If gender is mixed, as in a room full of people, masculine is used. Feminine is used only when it is certain that there is no possibility of masculine.

Some French speakers on this board disagree with me but I have read this in a couple places, one of them being about.com. I have noticed that Duo will never take a heart if you assume masculine but sometimes will if you try to be politically correct and throw in a feminine use when it is not clearly required. Feel free to rage against the machine and use masculine and feminine forms equally throughout examples. However if you do you will lose a heart sometimes.

As for using it, there are some odd occasions when you may be asked to speak to it, but they seem to be pretty rare. The most likely instance would be where you are asked to speak to a particular subject which you already have discussed. It is possible that French would use a different form for such situations.

5/23/2013, 6:14:54 PM

adanbro

Is this a mistake by duo? Please update.

7/17/2013, 3:26:37 PM

JCAKEMP

Almost, "à lui" is incorrect because "lui" is for "à le/la". Hence "à lui" is the same as "à à le/la" so the "à" is superfluous.

3/5/2015, 4:36:02 PM

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is this similar with, "S'il vous plaît, le parlez."?

2/20/2014, 2:07:02 AM

kylebacon

would like to know this too

12/4/2014, 12:20:17 PM

DrewDdmek

Wouldnt this be lui parlez? The pronon before the verb?

4/8/2014, 11:59:53 PM

icmoraes

Why isn't 'tell him' accepted?

4/16/2014, 10:42:35 PM

poopheaderic

I thought the subject was required in French. Is it okay to omit because of s'il vous plaît? But there the subject is il ...

4/20/2014, 3:36:11 AM

deathbyvan

Why can't it be: please, you speak to him? Because the parlez is the conjugation of vous

7/16/2014, 3:46:20 PM

Youmeanthatguy

I had the same complaint. It's the same problem with aimer. Sometimes it means like and sometimes it means love. Depends on the computer's mood.

10/14/2014, 11:12:29 AM

trung.n.thu

The answer "would you or could you please" is more English than "if you please". I am not a native English speaker, so is there anyone could help?

7/27/2014, 12:30:13 AM

theweight

It is true that 'would you please' or 'could you please' is more natural sounding in English. However, while 's'il vous plait' literally translates to 'if you please' in everyday uses it's an expression that just means 'please'.

8/11/2014, 1:57:42 AM

OLR92

why is it parlez lui and not parle lui? Isn't lui in the il/elle form? Lui means him so why is it parlez. Parlez is the vous form..i'm confused

10/20/2014, 12:49:18 AM

mcfcc

i think 'vous' is omitted

11/9/2014, 1:32:49 PM

mcfcc

how about 'tell him'?

11/9/2014, 1:33:08 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.