"On mi bardzo pomógł."

Translation:He helped me a lot.

March 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThePervino

Why much is not suitable? I am becoming irritable of inflexibility of Duolingo.


Jellei

We want 'very much' for 'bardzo'.

Just 'much' would be "On dużo mi pomógł".


JanKLinde

You cannot use 'much' as an adverb. You can say "He gave me much" because then it's a direct object. But as an adverb, only 'very much' or 'a lot' are possible. So even if the Polish sentence was "On dużo mi pomógł", "He helped me much" would be just wrong.


Mr.Xee

You may always report a problem. Nothing is perfect


hellscrossing

Why is the 'he' before the 'me'? It seems like the speaker helped the man, not the other way around.


immery

Do you have problem with English or Polish?

In Polish the word order is less important than in English, In this sentence you can switch evertyhing around (with slight changes of stress on different words) as long as there is no pronoun at the end. (and stressed "mi" is "mnie")

On is in nominative, it is a subject. Mi is Dative it is object.


Vengir

In fact, since we are operating on personal pronouns, it would work exactly the same way in English. I mean, you are still supposed to maintain a typical word order, but its meaning should be possible to decode regardless of how you order "he", "helped a lot", and "me". It shouldn't be too difficult understanding even the literal translation of "He me helped a lot" (which should not be confused with "Him I helped a lot").


MarkKulka

I typed "He helped me a lot" and it was marked wrong?


HellRaider

"He very helped me" - it is not correct?


Jellei

It's incorrect. I am not surprised that a Polish person tries to translate it this way, but we could say that "bardzo" in our sentence means something similar to "bardzo dużo" (we could say "bardzo dużo mi pomógł" after all) and we need "very much" in English.

"very" can be used without 'much' with adjectives, adverbs... and I think that's it, unless I'm forgetting something obvious.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.