"On mi bardzo pomógł."

Translation:He helped me a lot.

March 10, 2016

6 Comments


JoelleNadzan

Why is the 'he' before the 'me'? It seems like the speaker helped the man, not the other way around.

March 10, 2016

immery

Do you have problem with English or Polish?

In Polish the word order is less important than in English, In this sentence you can switch evertyhing around (with slight changes of stress on different words) as long as there is no pronoun at the end. (and stressed "mi" is "mnie")

On is in nominative, it is a subject. Mi is Dative it is object.

March 10, 2016

Vengir

In fact, since we are operating on personal pronouns, it would work exactly the same way in English. I mean, you are still supposed to maintain a typical word order, but its meaning should be possible to decode regardless of how you order "he", "helped a lot", and "me". It shouldn't be too difficult understanding even the literal translation of "He me helped a lot" (which should not be confused with "Him I helped a lot").

March 10, 2016

ThePervino

Why much is not suitable? I am becoming irritable of inflexibility of Duolingo.

April 14, 2017

Jellei

We want 'very much' for 'bardzo'.

Just 'much' would be "On dużo mi pomógł".

April 14, 2017

Mr.Xee

You may always report a problem. Nothing is perfect

December 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.