"Parece um ovo."

Translation:It looks like an egg.

January 19, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amhedh

Should "looks like an egg be accepted" ?


erudis

It should. These things are better reported than commented, since I don't know how frequently moderators look at these discussions.


beadyeyedbee

Yes, because "seems like an egg" was accepted.


natigh

No. You are missing the personal pronoun (it/he/she).


Zoloft

can someone give me an example sentence. each using "parece" or "aparece"? i want to find the difference. obrigado.


VandeirGontijo

Parece = seem, like. Aparece = show, become visible


erudis

"Ele parece com o pai."
"Meu cachorro aparece para comer sempre que é chamado."


[deactivated user]

    "He seems with the father." Does that mean "It is likely that he is with his father"?


erudis

    No, an accurate translation would be "he resembles his father" (could be looks or personality). In this case it's actually more common to see "ele se parece com o pai", I guess because the sentence can be considered reflexive. There's a lot of flexibility with the verb parecer, so unfortunately your best bet is to get familiarized with it through exposition, because there are no hard and fast rules to follow.


    [deactivated user]

      Muito obrigado, erudis!.


RadeRadovanovic

      Why "like an egg" is wrong?


DREDWARD

      You forgot parece= seems......


DavidRosen2

      Shouldnt "seems like/appears to be an egg" also make sense, this going off of parece's similarity to aparece


inshadeone

      "(It) Appears to be an egg" should be accepted too from the point of what the phrase means in English. Maybe it's less permissive in Pt though...


JohnZorr

      I wrote be like an egg...and it was wrong


DREDWARD

      I believe that would be-como um ovo. Totally different sentence/meaning. :)

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.