"Parece um ovo."

Translation:It looks like an egg.

January 19, 2013

16 Comments


amhedh

Should "looks like an egg be accepted" ?

January 19, 2013

erudis

It should. These things are better reported than commented, since I don't know how frequently moderators look at these discussions.

January 19, 2013

beadyeyedbee

Yes, because "seems like an egg" was accepted.

December 12, 2014

natigh

No. You are missing the personal pronoun (it/he/she).

May 24, 2014

Zoloft

can someone give me an example sentence. each using "parece" or "aparece"? i want to find the difference. obrigado.

December 10, 2013

VandeirGontijo

Parece = seem, like. Aparece = show, become visible

September 19, 2014

erudis

"Ele parece com o pai."
"Meu cachorro aparece para comer sempre que é chamado."

December 10, 2013

dungna93

"He seems with the father." Does that mean "It is likely that he is with his father"?

July 30, 2017

erudis

No, an accurate translation would be "he resembles his father" (could be looks or personality). In this case it's actually more common to see "ele se parece com o pai", I guess because the sentence can be considered reflexive. There's a lot of flexibility with the verb parecer, so unfortunately your best bet is to get familiarized with it through exposition, because there are no hard and fast rules to follow.

July 31, 2017

dungna93

Muito obrigado, erudis!.

July 31, 2017

RadeRadovanovic

Why "like an egg" is wrong?

April 24, 2014

DREDWARD

You forgot parece= seems......

December 2, 2015

DavidRosen2

Shouldnt "seems like/appears to be an egg" also make sense, this going off of parece's similarity to aparece

August 19, 2014

inshadeone

"(It) Appears to be an egg" should be accepted too from the point of what the phrase means in English. Maybe it's less permissive in Pt though...

March 1, 2015

JohnZorr

I wrote be like an egg...and it was wrong

March 28, 2015

DREDWARD

I believe that would be-como um ovo. Totally different sentence/meaning. :)

December 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.