1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dylet ti beidio â nofio yno."

"Dylet ti beidio â nofio yno."

Translation:You should not swim there.

March 10, 2016

11 Comments


flinnian

whats the difference between ddylet ti ddim and ddyleti beido?


Mwsogl

Perhaps a native speaker can confirm, but I think "dylet ti ddim" is simply "you shouldn't" whereas "dylet ti beidio" is a stronger suggestion that you shouldn't do something whilst avoiding giving a direct command not to. Literally it means, "you should cease to swim there," but that's not very good English.


mizinamo

It's better English if you translate the verbal noun into the English "verbal noun" (the gerund): "you should cease swimming there".


flinnian

If that's the case then the answer given is incorrect, as you should stop swimming, and you shouldn't swim are different statements


mizinamo

Well, it's not really "stop swimming", I think, so much as "desist from swimming, refrain from swimming, abstain from swimming".

See http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?peidiaf


Mwsogl

Yes, "desist from" was the verb I couldn't think of when I wrote my initial reply.


Margaret885737

Ap geiriaduron gives 'cease, forbear' for 'peidio'.


PushythePirate1

So, I looked it up online, and it seems like 'yno' is 'there' in north Wales and 'yna' is 'there' in south Wales? Is that correct?


ibisc

No, not really. yno means 'there'. yna is often used for 'there', and it also means 'then' (as in next in a sequence of actions). In the various dialects there are a variety of expressions used for 'here', 'right here', 'there', 'over there' and so on.


TimJones392904

'beidio' is the soft mutation of 'peidio', 'to cease', 'to forbear' or 'to refrain'. There' isn't much difference between the two sentences, but 'beidio' is stronger than 'ddim'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.