"Dylet ti beidio รข nofio yno."

Translation:You should not swim there.

March 10, 2016

10 Comments


flinnian

whats the difference between ddylet ti ddim and ddyleti beido?

March 10, 2016

Mwsogl

Perhaps a native speaker can confirm, but I think "dylet ti ddim" is simply "you shouldn't" whereas "dylet ti beidio" is a stronger suggestion that you shouldn't do something whilst avoiding giving a direct command not to. Literally it means, "you should cease to swim there," but that's not very good English.

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

It's better English if you translate the verbal noun into the English "verbal noun" (the gerund): "you should cease swimming there".

March 18, 2016

flinnian

If that's the case then the answer given is incorrect, as you should stop swimming, and you shouldn't swim are different statements

March 18, 2016

mizinamo

Well, it's not really "stop swimming", I think, so much as "desist from swimming, refrain from swimming, abstain from swimming".

See http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?peidiaf

March 18, 2016

Mwsogl

Yes, "desist from" was the verb I couldn't think of when I wrote my initial reply.

March 18, 2016

Margaret885737

Ap geiriaduron gives 'cease, forbear' for 'peidio'.

March 18, 2019

PushythePirate1

So, I looked it up online, and it seems like 'yno' is 'there' in north Wales and 'yna' is 'there' in south Wales? Is that correct?

June 8, 2018

ibisc

No, not really. yno means 'there'. yna is often used for 'there', and it also means 'then' (as in next in a sequence of actions). In the various dialects there are a variety of expressions used for 'here', 'right here', 'there', 'over there' and so on.

June 8, 2018

PushythePirate1

ok, thanks

June 8, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.