"Gdzie tanie hotele?"

Translation:Where are the cheap hotels?

March 10, 2016

15 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Where are the cheap hotels

is now accepted

this comment

could now be deleted by the moderators

March 10, 2016

Miknairb

I'm with you. I got it wrong, too. Not fair !!

March 11, 2016

Aytacz

"Gdzie są tanie hotely."

Why "hotele" ?

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's just the correct form. Read more about plural endings here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/nominative/#noun-plural

March 4, 2017

jdberry300

Does cheap translate here to inexpensive or rundown or possibly both?

April 24, 2016

immery

primarily inexpensive, but you can assume all you want from that.

April 24, 2016

jdberry300

Thanks.

April 25, 2016

CelioFM

I don´t understand why is wrong the answer: Where are there cheap hotels

November 22, 2016

Jellei

You mixed "the" with "there".

November 25, 2016

mcpk

I think the choice in real conversation might depend to some extent on the degree of certainty. If we're talking about particular hotels that we know to exist, then 'the' is definitely correct; but if we're making a general inquiry about hotels that we think probably exist, then 'there' might feel more appropriate.

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm, it does make sense indeed. Added, then.

December 2, 2016

CelioFM

No, I didn´t. Try to say in Polish my sentence: "Where are there cheap hotels?"

January 28, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I understood that you were right a week later, when mcpk wrote his comment. I added your version then.

January 28, 2017

TrevorChri14

Ah, a sentence for all those Polish translators I work with, and then they wonder why I question certain aspects of their translations ;)

August 31, 2018

Walkinthedog

i just had a sentence rejected for using hotels, it was given as hoteli, in this sentence it is the answer, how come? Which is the proper plural for hotel?

October 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.