"W mieszkaniu jest sypialnia, łazienka i kuchnia."

Translation:In the apartment there is a bedroom, a bathroom and a kitchen.

March 10, 2016

17 Comments


jegjeg

Seems to be a bug: There were no words missing to translate, just one complete sentence in each language.

March 13, 2017

Sarnyg

The bug is there. I've typed the correct tranlastion which I am told is missing a word which it is not

December 4, 2017

Jellei

What was your answer?

December 5, 2017

poznanya

Why not "The apartment has a bedroom, a bathroom, and a kitchen"? Even though it is not a word for word translation, it has the same exact meaning.

August 29, 2016

Jellei

We do try to be quite literal in translations, but sometimes it's hard to set the border... ok, added. Anyway, your version would be easy to translate literally as "Mieszkanie ma..."

August 29, 2016

pandoralein

Shouldn't this be "W mieszkaniu są ..." since it refers to several things?

October 27, 2016

Jellei

"Są" works as well, but I think I would use singular. "są" seems to me like you need a colon after it: W mieszkaniu są: sypialnia, łazienka i kuchnia.

October 27, 2016

pandoralein

This may come off as nitpicking, but let me explain what caught my attention. I'm a native speaker of Slovene, which has a very similar grammar to Polish. This sentence would have the exact same structure in Slovene, and most Slovenes would also use singular. It "sounds right", but it's actually grammatically incorrect because a verb in singular cannot refer to several things. I think people get confused if a verb in plural stands right next to a noun in singular, so they use singular instead. It's an extremely common error.

I suspect it's the same in Polish. This sentence might sound good to most Poles, but I'm wondering what someone with a degree in Polish would say about it.

October 27, 2016

Jellei

I asked. I sent her the sentence we are discussing, and before I could even type my question, I got the answer "są". So yeah, you are right. I just wonder if it's worth changing the main answer, as changing the main Polish sentence is really problematic, and this one is so widely accepted...

October 27, 2016

pandoralein

If you ask me, I think it probably should be changed, because leaving it alone is exactly how errors multiply and start having a life on their own...

And thanks for checking into this :-)

October 27, 2016

RobinB896941

Surprisingly, Duo rejected

"The flat has a bedroom, a bathroom, and a kitchen."

and insisted on "apartment" (correct in the US), though it accepts "flat", the commonest UK English word for 'mieszkanie' ("tenement" being used in Scotland) in many other sentences.

[Edited 09.08.2018 to include "tenement"]

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Just an oversight, as other constructions in this sentence did accept "flat" already. Added now.

December 1, 2017

Mudkip20

"our flat", because of the most logical belonging? Or is this too far fetched here?

October 19, 2018

joruki

Shouldn't "In the apartment there a bedroom, bathroom, and kitchen" be accepted?

February 27, 2018

Jellei

It would be if you didn't forget about the verb ;)

February 28, 2018

Joo815076

What is the difference between sypialnia and pokój?

August 13, 2018

Jellei

"pokój" is just a room, any room. "sypialnia" is the bedroom, the 'sleeping room'.

August 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.