"W mieszkaniu jest sypialnia, łazienka i kuchnia."

Translation:In the apartment there is a bedroom, a bathroom and a kitchen.

March 10, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poznanya

Why not "The apartment has a bedroom, a bathroom, and a kitchen"? Even though it is not a word for word translation, it has the same exact meaning.


Jellei

We do try to be quite literal in translations, but sometimes it's hard to set the border... ok, added. Anyway, your version would be easy to translate literally as "Mieszkanie ma..."


F4yY9kZj

Do Poles really say 'Mieszkanie ma'? I thought they steered clear of language that suggests possession on the part of inanimate objects.


Jellei

"Mieszkanie ma" sounds perfectly fine to my ear.

Maybe I wouldn't ask "Co ma mieszkanie?", but "Mieszkanie ma X, Y i Z" sounds fine.


jegjeg

Seems to be a bug: There were no words missing to translate, just one complete sentence in each language.


Sarnyg

The bug is there. I've typed the correct tranlastion which I am told is missing a word which it is not


Jellei

What was your answer?


RobinB896941

Surprisingly, Duo rejected

"The flat has a bedroom, a bathroom, and a kitchen."

and insisted on "apartment" (correct in the US), though it accepts "flat", the commonest UK English word for 'mieszkanie' ("tenement" being used in Scotland) in many other sentences.

[Edited 09.08.2018 to include "tenement"]


Jellei

Just an oversight, as other constructions in this sentence did accept "flat" already. Added now.


pandoralein

Shouldn't this be "W mieszkaniu są ..." since it refers to several things?


Jellei

"Są" works as well, but I think I would use singular. "są" seems to me like you need a colon after it: W mieszkaniu są: sypialnia, łazienka i kuchnia.


pandoralein

This may come off as nitpicking, but let me explain what caught my attention. I'm a native speaker of Slovene, which has a very similar grammar to Polish. This sentence would have the exact same structure in Slovene, and most Slovenes would also use singular. It "sounds right", but it's actually grammatically incorrect because a verb in singular cannot refer to several things. I think people get confused if a verb in plural stands right next to a noun in singular, so they use singular instead. It's an extremely common error.

I suspect it's the same in Polish. This sentence might sound good to most Poles, but I'm wondering what someone with a degree in Polish would say about it.


Jellei

I asked. I sent her the sentence we are discussing, and before I could even type my question, I got the answer "są". So yeah, you are right. I just wonder if it's worth changing the main answer, as changing the main Polish sentence is really problematic, and this one is so widely accepted...


pandoralein

If you ask me, I think it probably should be changed, because leaving it alone is exactly how errors multiply and start having a life on their own...

And thanks for checking into this :-)


JanKLinde

The usage of "jest" sounds as if the speaker hasn't thought about the whole sentence yet. Turning it around, I suppose nobody would say "Sypialnia, łazienka i kuchnia jest w mieszkaniu".


Jellei

That is true, this sounds wrong.


F4yY9kZj

The speaker may have in mind, "W mieszkaniu jest sypialnia, jest łazienka i jest kuchnia." Then he economizes by omitting the repetition of 'jest'.


Bri9216

I would recommend changing the translation to "The apartment has a bedroom, bathroom, and kitchen." Without context, it's hard to determine which is the best translation, but, at least in America, you would hear that translation much more frequently. Also jest should be są


zhongsiming

On a similar note the English should use 'are' instead of 'is'. You wouldn't say "The bedroom, bathroom and kitchen is..." These things are something.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It would be a pretty lousy apartment if it didn't have all of those things :)


joaoperfig

What is the difference between sypialnia and pokój?


Jellei

"pokój" is just a room, any room. "sypialnia" is the bedroom, the 'sleeping room'.


Zsuzsi595099

I can't give the good answer, because I always have a couple of words missing from the list. I already made 10 printscreen of errors.


alik1989

This error has already been reported to the developpers. Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do, except wait until they fix it.


warfreak2

There are sentences like "Odwiedzam siostrę" where the possessive pronoun ought to be assumed; but "In my apartment..." isn't accepted for this one. Is it only one's family and family members where possessive pronouns are implicit?


Anna728117

Why can't I write flat instead of apartment. You're just being picky!!


alik1989

We do accept flat, actually. What was your full sentence? Maybe there is something else we missed.


KrystynaBu7

I get that the translation is literal, but in correct English, the verb should be "are," not "is." Why not translate correctly?


Jellei

But it is correct. See here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/140854/there-is-there-are-depends-on-plurality-of-the-first-list-element-or-not

Our British contributor wrote:

Either 'there' is the functional subject, so the verb is singular, or you just agree with the first item in the list, so singular, or yeah, whatever, make it plural. But there seems to be some consensus that that feels weird.

(yeah, we accept "are").


Litorella

the word bathroom is missing, therefore i cannot give the right answer!


radek403354

Why: "There is a bedroom, a bathroom and a kitchen in the flat" is not corret?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


RonaldRayn3

I understand that "Bathroom" is a preferred term ,but in Canada "Washroom" is also used. I'll accept the error


Jellei

Actually I see that "washroom" is already accepted.


Ubeogesh

do poles use łazenka when they mean toilet, like "i need to go to the bathroom"? (if no... the word for toilet really needs to be early in the course IMO)


Jellei

You can be specific and say "toaleta", but I use and hear "łazienka" all the time, you can shower there and you can... deal with other stuff in there.

Also most flats I've seen in my life have those in one place, I've only seen several flats where the actual toilet is in a small separate room.


ElseWagner

I think I would learn polish and no english. What's the matter if I write apartment wrong (appartement like French)


Jellei

The matter is that the system doesn't recognize it as a correct answer, because no one put French words on our list of correct English answers.


SonjaI277

I have the same problem as ElseWagner, my auto correct writes the French version appartement...


Jellei

Well, I'm afraid you just need to be careful about what your autocorrect suggests to you.


Firehorse1966

A nie mozna odwrocic kolejności? ,,There is a bedroom, a bathroom and a kitchen in the apartment,,


Jellei

Można, to nawet częstsze, akceptujemy taką odpowiedź. Ale kilka zdań tłumaczymy w ten sposób jak tutaj, bo ludzie nie rozumieją, czemu w języku polskim nie jest to "Jest łazienka w mieszkaniu".


Ewa24036

There is a bedroom a bathroom and a kitchen in my flat też jest poprawne dlaczego nie zalicza?


Jellei

W oryginalnym zdaniu nikt nie stwierdził, że to 'moje' mieszkanie. Gdyby w tym zdaniu dać "the" zamiast "my", to reszta by się zgadzała.


Will243093

it is not good English to say there IS multiple things connected with and. But my there ARE a bedroom, bathroom and kitchen was rejected.


Ubeogesh

Talking about "not good English", you forgot articles before bathroom and kitchen?

I honestly think that duo should be more lenient to English mistakes in other language's courses


Jellei

We're trying to be more lenient, but rather about some constructions that we previously considered 'not natural' in English, we cannot accept 'mistakes'.

It seems that omitting the article before bathroom and kitchen is okay, we'd actually accept "there are a bedroom, bathroom and kitchen in the apartment" here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.