Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elefanten treten auf das Essen."

Translation:Elephants tread on the food.

2 years ago

12 Comments


netizen1

Could "stomp" be a good translation of "treten", especially for elephants?

2 years ago

person243

"Stomp" is more "stampfen". Here there is no intent in the word "treten". They just walk onto it, maybe accidentely. I would not say "stomp" is wrong, but it is farer off than tread.

I hope I could be of help.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Given the strangeness of this sentence, "stomp" makes sense, although "treten" means "to walk". "Don't tread on me"?

2 years ago

spuuzh

So as person whose native language is not English, I cannot understand the meaning of this sentence.

2 years ago

netizen1

English "to tread" basically means "to walk, to step, to put your feet on something".

2 years ago

spuuzh

Oh OK, thanks!

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

"Don't tread on me" is an American slogan. It means like "don't walk on me".

2 years ago

WilliamNicoll

As a person whose native language is English, I do not understand the sentence either. I understand the words, but not the sentence. I cannot visualise elephants standing on the food!

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Duolingo makes up some rather strange sentences to test your grammatical progress. Many of them don't make sense.

2 years ago

frederick98

Can 'treten' mean 'trample'?

2 years ago

El.emperador
El.emperador

So with 'auftreten' 'auf' does not go at the end?

2 years ago

AlexanderU3

No, the verb in this sentence is just "treten". "Auf" is pronoun.

2 years ago