"Bonjour !"

Translation:Good morning!

January 19, 2013

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steelwing

Shouldn't this literally translate to 'good day'?

January 29, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Bonjour" is a standard word that is used to say different things. It can be

  • Hello (at any time during the daylight hours)
  • Good morning
  • Good afternoon
  • Good day

In the evening, you say "hello" with "bonsoir". The informal way of saying "hello" (some may say "hi") is "salut". It can mean either "hi" or "hello" (when you greet someone) or "bye" or "goodbye" when you are leaving. Yes the same word "salut" can mean either "hi" or "bye".

When you want to say goodbye, the standard term is "au revoir". Don't try to translate any of these words literally. Just know that "au revoir" means "goodbye".

May 4, 2016

Duo1993

God bless your soul !

July 2, 2016

geogla

you are right

August 25, 2016

luisrbm

What if it's night time and I want to say "Hello", should I still say "bonjour"?

May 4, 2013

tikila

Bonsoir, good evening

July 17, 2013

mitaine56

luisrbm- bonjour is used only on day time, never at night. at night, you say : bonsoir

May 25, 2014

TinyTachyon

Why doesn't "Morning!" register as correct? It's used to mean "Good morning!" often enough...

April 12, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Morning" is used by many people as a shortened form of "good morning". For learning purposes, stick with the standard terms.

May 4, 2016

CarlosDGuevara

C'mon! They accept "hello" but won't accept "hi"???

C'est ennuyeux.

April 12, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Does your native language have different registers for certain words? If you are acquainted with Spanish, you will know the difference between "usted" and "tú". It is the same with "vous" and "tu". The same with "bonjour" and "salut". And the same with "hello" and "hi". These words belong to different registers (levels of familiarity).

May 4, 2016

tonhuy_167

What is the difference between "bonjour" and "salut"? :)

January 17, 2015

toanngosy

I think "salut" it's kind of "Hi" in English, informal, it is used when talking to friends; "bonjour" is formal

January 17, 2015

Toudou

During evening/night, use "Bonsoir", else, use "Bonjour".

October 16, 2013

Camron24

So bonne nuit in frence whould be a greeting?

April 5, 2015

n6zs
Mod

If you meet someone in the evening, you say "bonsoir" (good evening) when you greet them and "bonne nuit" when you leave.

March 5, 2016

salwa765204

Exactly what time can you say "Bonsoir"

July 13, 2015

n6zs
Mod

If it is dusk or after (in the evening), that is the time to say "bonsoir".

March 5, 2016

Olivanii

Bonjour. I put "good morning" and it said I was correct. Does it also mean hello?

March 3, 2016

BastouXII

There's no clear 100 % accurate translation. It's a formal greeting that French people will use when they meet someone (whether familiar or a stranger) all throughout the day up to about dinner time, when they'll switch to bonsoir.

In English, in the same situations you might say "hello", or "good morning/afternoon/day". But none of them is a perfect translation. All of them are accepted here. But "hi" is slightly less formal than "hello", and that's why it has been decided not to accept it as a translation for bonjour. It does work for salut though, which is also less formal in French.

March 4, 2016

EyeofDeath13

I put hello/good morning because it is used for bot

March 28, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There are many words that can be translated in different ways. For bonjour, it may be "hello", "good morning", "good day", or even "good afternoon". But when it asks you to translate it to English, just put one answer, not several.

March 5, 2016

frenchfry1984

How can you tell if "Bonjour" means "Good morning" or "Hello"? Are there context clues I should be looking for?

November 30, 2015

n6zs
Mod

For "bonjour", any of the following will be accepted: good morning, good afternoon, good day, or hello. So "bonjour" by itself could be any of those depending on what time of day you say it.

March 5, 2016

starbeccks

So... bonjour means "hello", " good day" AND "good morning"????

January 31, 2015

n6zs
Mod

That's right, depending on the time of day you use it.

March 5, 2016

mhaire

"Bonjour" is used for both Hello & Goodbye in Quebec. So the only reasonable short translation is 'Good Day' there.

April 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, "Bonjour" is never used as "goodbye" in standard French. If you say it to say "goodbye" in other country than Québec, people would start to think you're weird. I think this course is about French of France (standard), but it's very interesting to know regionalisms.

I think "good day" is a little too literal.

You're right, it's a regionalism.https://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100822002855AA0wpq6

EDIT: as Mitaine said, after checking on many Canadian teaching sites, you shouldn't use "bon matin", some Canadians use it, but it's an anglicism, and it's not proper French (in Québec, or any other place)

April 22, 2014

mitaine56

mhaire- I live in Quebec and nobody can say bonjour when they leave, they say bonjour when they arrive and au revoir or à bientôt when they leave.

May 25, 2014

Suhayb19

I wrote 'Hi' and it was wrong! Shoudn't that also be a translation of 'Bonjour'?

April 2, 2015

n6zs
Mod

No, "hi" is informal and for that you would use "salut". "Salut" can also be used to say "bye". "Bonjour" is more formal, so we don't use informal forms of greeting to translate it: only "hello", "good morning", "good afternoon", or "good day". It is an example that you cannot always translate what something looks like literally, but only by what it means.

March 5, 2016

dannypipe

Um Bonjour which literally translate to good day is ised to say good morning. There is no such thing as bon matin. Nobody talks like that. Also afternoon is not the correct choice. Good night is definitely incorrect. This needs to be fixed.

May 1, 2015

n6zs
Mod

We don't translate "bonjour" literally (as bon+jour). It may be translated as "good morning", "good afternoon", "good day", or simply "hello". "Bonjour" is the polite way to say "hello" anytime during the day. If you are speaking to a close friend, you may say "salut" which is like saying "hi". "Salut" may also be used for "bye". "Bon matin" is not French as spoken in France which is what Duolingo teaches but many people in Quebec do say that even though it is acknowledged to be wrong.

March 5, 2016

Lai.Michelle

why is hi incorrect?

May 7, 2015

BastouXII

It's a question of register of language : bonjour is on the formal side, with salut being more casual. "Hi" is too casual to be accepted for bonjour.

February 8, 2016

CreativityBrain

What is difference between Bonjour and salut?

August 12, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Bonjour" is a standard polite greeting which can be used during the day. It can be translated as "Good morning" (in the morning, of course), "Good afternoon", "Good day", or simply "Hello". It is not "hi", "hey", "howdy" or such like. "Salut" is an informal "hello". You may also translate it as "hi" or "hey" (meaning "hello"). "Salut" has another difference from "bonjour", since "salut" can also be used to say "goodbye" (or) "bye" but remember that it is informal so it is only used with a friend or family member.

March 5, 2016

JennaRae2001

Is it just me or does Bonjour really mean Good Day, not Good Morning? I know Bonsoir is good evening, Bonne nuit is good night, but is there another way to say Good Morning?

June 7, 2015

BastouXII

There is no one-to-one perfect translation : bonjour is used all day long, so it could be interpreted as "good morning", "good day", "good afternoon", etc.

February 8, 2016

Florahorse

I thought this meant "Hello" and only got it right because the only word that started with a capital letter was "Good"!

February 18, 2016

BastouXII

They do mean the same, but on a different registry of language : Bonjour is more formal than "hello", that's why Duolingo prefers "Good morning" as a translation for it.

February 18, 2016

93babygreen

i always thought bonjour meant hello

March 5, 2016

n6zs
Mod

And it does. But it can also be interpreted in other similar ways (good morning, good afternoon).

May 4, 2016

lvaroE1

It is literally as hello?

April 9, 2016

n6zs
Mod

When beginning to learn French, you will find a lot of words that you won't take exactly literally. "Hello" is the most common translation for "bonjour".

May 4, 2016

lvaroE1

Thanks!

July 12, 2016

JayaBhatt

Bonjour is good morning according to my school coursebook but here it says bonjour is good afternoon.......

June 3, 2015

BastouXII

There are only two formal greetings in French : bonjour that is used during all the day, and bonsoir starting in late afternoon / early evening. So bonjour replaces a great deal of (formal) greetings in English, including "good morning" and "good afternoon".

February 8, 2016

frenchpoisson

how come hi didn't work

July 3, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There are different levels of familiarity connected with some words in both French and in English. (Bonjour) "Hello" is the standard greeting and it is considered a polite form. (Salut) "Hi" is an informal greeting used for friends.

May 4, 2016

mackintoshpa

If it accepts hello then why not hi?!!!!!

August 16, 2015

BastouXII

Because "hi" is informal. Bonjour is a formal greeting, although it's hard to pinpoint a direct translation as the different languages use their greetings differently. Salut is a more casual greeting used in French that would be a better translation for "hi".

February 8, 2016

ap9231

Is hi/hello not the same thing?

September 11, 2015

n6zs
Mod

They are two different words in English and two different words in French. "Hi" = "salut" (it is the informal way of greeting someone you know). "Bonjour" is the more polite way of greeting someone during the day. It may be translated as any of the following: "good morning", "good afternoon", "good day", or simply "hello". The difference between "hi" and "hello" is called register. There is the polite register and the informal register. There are actually others, too, but this is enough for now.

March 5, 2016

LaetitiaGilbert

Bonjour = hello, Bon matin = Good morning

September 12, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Bon matin" is not taught as "good morning" on Duolingo because it is not part of French as spoken in France which is what Duolingo teaches.

March 5, 2016

faithhhh_

omg bonjour is HI

January 11, 2016

n6zs
Mod

No, "hi" is "salut" which can also be used for "bye" when speaking informally (to friends).

March 5, 2016

malaika617994

Bonjour actually hello in french not good morning

February 28, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It may be either, as well as "good afternoon" or "good day".

March 5, 2016

tennismaster1

i have sort of studied french, and the translation is hello not good morning.

March 24, 2016

n6zs
Mod

If you have "sort of studied French", then we're glad you are here so you may continue to learn that "bonjour" has more than just one meaning, although "hello" is perhaps the most common.

May 4, 2016

ayushpatha4

Tennis master is right it is hello not good morning

April 26, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments above for an explanation.

May 4, 2016

alyssastumbo

I wrote hello for bonjour and it said it was good afternoon

April 10, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Your answer is accepted. Duolingo is showing you another accepted answer.

March 5, 2016

ola343273

Bonjour mean good morning

March 19, 2016

11MINIONSROCK

yes, but then what is hi

March 19, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments above for your answer before asking the same question again.

May 4, 2016

shubh702235

It means nly good day

February 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

No, it is not a breakdown of "bonjour" to "bon" + "jour". The word "bonjour" may be translated as any of the following: good morning, good afternoon, good day, or hello.

March 5, 2016

CassidyMcKee11

Shouldn't this translate to good day

March 9, 2016

BastouXII

It's not as clear cut as that. Bonjour is a standard French greeting that can be used all day long. The French don't break it down to the individual part of the day like we do in English : "Good morning", "good afternoon", "good day". They are all somewhat correct translations of bonjour.

March 10, 2016

AdityaSaini

it is supposed to be hello i tried but it said good morning

April 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

You may see one answer at the top of the page, but other answers are accepted. There is often not just a single answer.

May 4, 2016

ayushpatha4

I think the system is wrong

April 26, 2016

n6zs
Mod

How is it you have come to that conclusion? Please read the comments above and if you can just open a browser, look at this on-line dictionary. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/bonjour

If you are having trouble, feel free to ask a question.

May 4, 2016

aauddra

It's also hi, so I don't know why I got that wrong

June 22, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.

July 13, 2016

RozanAboze

Bonjour mean good morning what the heck is this

June 26, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.

July 13, 2016

Raymond904

Why is hey no accepted?

February 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because "bonjour" is very formal, not "hey".

April 22, 2014

bellasgp

this is good day good morning is bon matin

January 19, 2016

n6zs
Mod

You cannot take it quite so literally. "Bon matin" is not the standard French as spoken in France and is not used for "good morning" on Duolingo, even though it is common in Quebec.

March 5, 2016

BastouXII

And even if it is somewhat common, it's still considered wrong in Quebec as well.

March 10, 2016

Avivah2

I said hi. Shouldn't that be correct?

March 18, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments above for your answer before asking the same question again.

May 4, 2016

Kyleisawesome111

i dont like this change it i typed hi and it said incorrect

May 31, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.

July 13, 2016

Anna2004Marria

I wrote"Hi!" and they said this answear is wrong I don't know because HI=HELLO And "Hello!"is right

June 28, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.

July 13, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.