1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonjour !"

"Bonjour !"

Translation:Good morning!

January 19, 2013

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


artKarolina

Shouldn't this literally translate to 'good day'?


n6zs

"Bonjour" is a standard word that is used to say different things. It can be

  • Hello (at any time during the daylight hours)
  • Good morning
  • Good afternoon
  • Good day

In the evening, you say "hello" with "bonsoir". The informal way of saying "hello" (some may say "hi") is "salut". It can mean either "hi" or "hello" (when you greet someone) or "bye" or "goodbye" when you are leaving. Yes the same word "salut" can mean either "hi" or "bye".

When you want to say goodbye, the standard term is "au revoir". Don't try to translate any of these words literally. Just know that "au revoir" means "goodbye".


Duo1993

God bless your soul !


luisrbm

What if it's night time and I want to say "Hello", should I still say "bonjour"?


tikila

Bonsoir, good evening


mitaine56

luisrbm- bonjour is used only on day time, never at night. at night, you say : bonsoir


TinyTachyon

Why doesn't "Morning!" register as correct? It's used to mean "Good morning!" often enough...


n6zs

"Morning" is used by many people as a shortened form of "good morning". For learning purposes, stick with the standard terms.


CarlosDGuevara

C'mon! They accept "hello" but won't accept "hi"???

C'est ennuyeux.


n6zs

Does your native language have different registers for certain words? If you are acquainted with Spanish, you will know the difference between "usted" and "tú". It is the same with "vous" and "tu". The same with "bonjour" and "salut". And the same with "hello" and "hi". These words belong to different registers (levels of familiarity).


tonhuy_167

What is the difference between "bonjour" and "salut"? :)


toanngosy

I think "salut" it's kind of "Hi" in English, informal, it is used when talking to friends; "bonjour" is formal


Toudou

During evening/night, use "Bonsoir", else, use "Bonjour".


Camron24

So bonne nuit in frence whould be a greeting?


n6zs

If you meet someone in the evening, you say "bonsoir" (good evening) when you greet them and "bonne nuit" when you leave.


salwa765204

Exactly what time can you say "Bonsoir"


n6zs

If it is dusk or after (in the evening), that is the time to say "bonsoir".


Olivanii

Bonjour. I put "good morning" and it said I was correct. Does it also mean hello?


BastouXII

There's no clear 100 % accurate translation. It's a formal greeting that French people will use when they meet someone (whether familiar or a stranger) all throughout the day up to about dinner time, when they'll switch to bonsoir.

In English, in the same situations you might say "hello", or "good morning/afternoon/day". But none of them is a perfect translation. All of them are accepted here. But "hi" is slightly less formal than "hello", and that's why it has been decided not to accept it as a translation for bonjour. It does work for salut though, which is also less formal in French.


EyeofDeath13

I put hello/good morning because it is used for bot


n6zs

There are many words that can be translated in different ways. For bonjour, it may be "hello", "good morning", "good day", or even "good afternoon". But when it asks you to translate it to English, just put one answer, not several.


frenchfry1984

How can you tell if "Bonjour" means "Good morning" or "Hello"? Are there context clues I should be looking for?


n6zs

For "bonjour", any of the following will be accepted: good morning, good afternoon, good day, or hello. So "bonjour" by itself could be any of those depending on what time of day you say it.


mhaire

"Bonjour" is used for both Hello & Goodbye in Quebec. So the only reasonable short translation is 'Good Day' there.


PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, "Bonjour" is never used as "goodbye" in standard French. If you say it to say "goodbye" in other country than Québec, people would start to think you're weird. I think this course is about French of France (standard), but it's very interesting to know regionalisms.

I think "good day" is a little too literal.

You're right, it's a regionalism.https://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100822002855AA0wpq6

EDIT: as Mitaine said, after checking on many Canadian teaching sites, you shouldn't use "bon matin", some Canadians use it, but it's an anglicism, and it's not proper French (in Québec, or any other place)


mitaine56

mhaire- I live in Quebec and nobody can say bonjour when they leave, they say bonjour when they arrive and au revoir or à bientôt when they leave.


starbeccks

So... bonjour means "hello", " good day" AND "good morning"????


n6zs

That's right, depending on the time of day you use it.


Suhayb19

I wrote 'Hi' and it was wrong! Shoudn't that also be a translation of 'Bonjour'?


n6zs

No, "hi" is informal and for that you would use "salut". "Salut" can also be used to say "bye". "Bonjour" is more formal, so we don't use informal forms of greeting to translate it: only "hello", "good morning", "good afternoon", or "good day". It is an example that you cannot always translate what something looks like literally, but only by what it means.


dannypipe

Um Bonjour which literally translate to good day is ised to say good morning. There is no such thing as bon matin. Nobody talks like that. Also afternoon is not the correct choice. Good night is definitely incorrect. This needs to be fixed.


n6zs

We don't translate "bonjour" literally (as bon+jour). It may be translated as "good morning", "good afternoon", "good day", or simply "hello". "Bonjour" is the polite way to say "hello" anytime during the day. If you are speaking to a close friend, you may say "salut" which is like saying "hi". "Salut" may also be used for "bye". "Bon matin" is not French as spoken in France which is what Duolingo teaches but many people in Quebec do say that even though it is acknowledged to be wrong.


Lai.Michelle

why is hi incorrect?


BastouXII

It's a question of register of language : bonjour is on the formal side, with salut being more casual. "Hi" is too casual to be accepted for bonjour.


CreativityBrain

What is difference between Bonjour and salut?


n6zs

"Bonjour" is a standard polite greeting which can be used during the day. It can be translated as "Good morning" (in the morning, of course), "Good afternoon", "Good day", or simply "Hello". It is not "hi", "hey", "howdy" or such like. "Salut" is an informal "hello". You may also translate it as "hi" or "hey" (meaning "hello"). "Salut" has another difference from "bonjour", since "salut" can also be used to say "goodbye" (or) "bye" but remember that it is informal so it is only used with a friend or family member.


JennaRae2001

Is it just me or does Bonjour really mean Good Day, not Good Morning? I know Bonsoir is good evening, Bonne nuit is good night, but is there another way to say Good Morning?


BastouXII

There is no one-to-one perfect translation : bonjour is used all day long, so it could be interpreted as "good morning", "good day", "good afternoon", etc.


Florahorse

I thought this meant "Hello" and only got it right because the only word that started with a capital letter was "Good"!


BastouXII

They do mean the same, but on a different registry of language : Bonjour is more formal than "hello", that's why Duolingo prefers "Good morning" as a translation for it.


93babygreen

i always thought bonjour meant hello


n6zs

And it does. But it can also be interpreted in other similar ways (good morning, good afternoon).


lvaroE1

It is literally as hello?


n6zs

When beginning to learn French, you will find a lot of words that you won't take exactly literally. "Hello" is the most common translation for "bonjour".


alyssastumbo

I wrote hello for bonjour and it said it was good afternoon


n6zs

Your answer is accepted. Duolingo is showing you another accepted answer.


JayaBhatt

Bonjour is good morning according to my school coursebook but here it says bonjour is good afternoon.......


BastouXII

There are only two formal greetings in French : bonjour that is used during all the day, and bonsoir starting in late afternoon / early evening. So bonjour replaces a great deal of (formal) greetings in English, including "good morning" and "good afternoon".


frenchpoisson

how come hi didn't work


n6zs

There are different levels of familiarity connected with some words in both French and in English. (Bonjour) "Hello" is the standard greeting and it is considered a polite form. (Salut) "Hi" is an informal greeting used for friends.


mackintoshpa

If it accepts hello then why not hi?!!!!!


BastouXII

Because "hi" is informal. Bonjour is a formal greeting, although it's hard to pinpoint a direct translation as the different languages use their greetings differently. Salut is a more casual greeting used in French that would be a better translation for "hi".


ap9231

Is hi/hello not the same thing?


n6zs

They are two different words in English and two different words in French. "Hi" = "salut" (it is the informal way of greeting someone you know). "Bonjour" is the more polite way of greeting someone during the day. It may be translated as any of the following: "good morning", "good afternoon", "good day", or simply "hello". The difference between "hi" and "hello" is called register. There is the polite register and the informal register. There are actually others, too, but this is enough for now.


LaetitiaGilbert

Bonjour = hello, Bon matin = Good morning


n6zs

"Bon matin" is not taught as "good morning" on Duolingo because it is not part of French as spoken in France which is what Duolingo teaches.


faithhhh_

omg bonjour is HI


n6zs

No, "hi" is "salut" which can also be used for "bye" when speaking informally (to friends).


malaika617994

Bonjour actually hello in french not good morning


n6zs

It may be either, as well as "good afternoon" or "good day".


tennismaster1

i have sort of studied french, and the translation is hello not good morning.


n6zs

If you have "sort of studied French", then we're glad you are here so you may continue to learn that "bonjour" has more than just one meaning, although "hello" is perhaps the most common.


ayushpatha4

Tennis master is right it is hello not good morning


n6zs

Please read the comments above for an explanation.


ola343273

Bonjour mean good morning


11MINIONSROCK

yes, but then what is hi


n6zs

Please read the comments above for your answer before asking the same question again.


AdityaSaini

it is supposed to be hello i tried but it said good morning


n6zs

You may see one answer at the top of the page, but other answers are accepted. There is often not just a single answer.


ayushpatha4

I think the system is wrong


n6zs

How is it you have come to that conclusion? Please read the comments above and if you can just open a browser, look at this on-line dictionary. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/bonjour

If you are having trouble, feel free to ask a question.


aauddra

It's also hi, so I don't know why I got that wrong


n6zs

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.


RozanAboze

Bonjour mean good morning what the heck is this


n6zs

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.


shubh702235

It means nly good day


n6zs

No, it is not a breakdown of "bonjour" to "bon" + "jour". The word "bonjour" may be translated as any of the following: good morning, good afternoon, good day, or hello.


CassidyMcKee11

Shouldn't this translate to good day


BastouXII

It's not as clear cut as that. Bonjour is a standard French greeting that can be used all day long. The French don't break it down to the individual part of the day like we do in English : "Good morning", "good afternoon", "good day". They are all somewhat correct translations of bonjour.


Raymond904

Why is hey no accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "bonjour" is very formal, not "hey".


bellasgp

this is good day good morning is bon matin


n6zs

You cannot take it quite so literally. "Bon matin" is not the standard French as spoken in France and is not used for "good morning" on Duolingo, even though it is common in Quebec.


BastouXII

And even if it is somewhat common, it's still considered wrong in Quebec as well.


Kyleisawesome111

i dont like this change it i typed hi and it said incorrect


n6zs

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.


Avivah2

I said hi. Shouldn't that be correct?


n6zs

Please read the comments above for your answer before asking the same question again.


Anna2004Marria

I wrote"Hi!" and they said this answear is wrong I don't know because HI=HELLO And "Hello!"is right


n6zs

Your question has been answered many times in the comments above.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.