"Do you know my father?"

Translation:Dych chi'n nabod fy nhad?

March 10, 2016

13 Comments


Nanaku1

the "i" at the end can be dropped?

August 15, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes, fy nhad is very commonly used. fy nhad i tends to be used more if you want to emphasise 'my father'.

October 4, 2016

Nanaku1

diolch!

October 12, 2016

Hatakend

I wrote tad and got wrong. I was under the impression that nhain and tad were interchangeable. Am I wrong?

March 10, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Fy causes a nasal mutation, which changes t to nh; or tad goes to nhad.

March 10, 2016

Hatakend

Thank you, Ieuan.

March 10, 2016

RozieToez

So, the constructin dych chi'n fy nabod i where the knowledge is framed in a possessive, only works with pronouns? With nouns it just reverts to nabod and the noun?

November 7, 2016

mizinamo

It's still framed in a possessive; nabod Megan (literally, "the knowing of Megan") is similar syntactically to baner Megan "Megan's flag".

November 7, 2016

allenfrang

Related question! Can a similar construction be used with embedded sentences? In other words can the knowing of something be further nested? Something like "You know that I know Megan" -> "Dych chi'n fy nabod nabod Megan i" or "Dych chi'n nabod fy nabod Megan i"? I am probably being annoyingly naive here with the nesting, and also please do excuse me if I'm getting ahead of the course and this is covered later.

February 15, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Be careful of the two different 'knowings' here:

  • nabod - knowing a person or place
  • gwybod - knowing facts

Otherwise, it is quite simple to nest your knowings and confuse people in Welsh just as in English:

  • On'd oeddet ti'n gwybod bod Nansi'n gwybod bod Sioned yn gwybod bod ei nith yn nabod Siani sy'n nabod dy gariad Lleucu oedd wedi dweud wrthi hi fod ti'n gwybod bod hi'n disgwyl i ti ddod รข hi i Gors Dyfi i wylio'r gweilch dros y Sul? - Didn't you know that Nansi knows that Sioned knows that her niece knows Siani who knows your girl-friend Lleucu who had told her that you knew that she was expecting you to take her to Cors Dyfi to watch the ospreys at the week-end?
February 15, 2017

mizinamo

I would write that as Dach chi'n gwybod fy mod yn nabod Megan (or Dych chi... if you prefer) -- a bit literally, "you are knowing my being knowing Megan". So, turning the "to be" of Dw i'n nabod... into the possessed form, fy mod (from bod "to be; being" + nasal mutation after fy).

(And I would probably say that as Dach chi'n gwbod bo' fi'n nabod Megan., because that's the construction taught in Say Something in Welsh, but it's explicitly introduced as "slang" or colloquial.)

February 15, 2017

allenfrang

Thanks, both beautiful responses!

February 15, 2017

RozieToez

But one seems like a knowing of someone, the other frames the knowing as belonging to them. "I have knowledge of him" is a lot different than "I have knowledge of his."

November 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.