1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind unter uns!"

"Sie sind unter uns!"

Translation:They are among us!

January 19, 2013

62 Comments


rowan.a.peter

Why couldn't this be "You are under us!"


tholenst2

It could also be that.


NeinOderJa

Then how will we differentiate ?


alazh

You cant, you have to use context


Timoteo620375

There is no context. It's only one short sentence.


DianaM

Yes, so in this context, either is correct.


Jamie877468

Irl, you would use context.


Charlierashi

This is just an example sentence to demonstrate everything we've learnt about German grammar so far. Both meanings are correct here, so write it however you want.


Tommy739319

I did it and it was marked as wrong.


mizinamo

If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, make sure that you type what you hear -- if you hear German words, you have to type German words.

Otherwise, check your spelling.

If you're still sure it was the same, please post a screenshot.


SilverSylvester

Says the late Joesph McCarthy about them Commies


_.elehe._

Can someone explain why a correct translation is "They are among us!". I didn't know that "unter" could be translated as "among", or is it just in certain phrases? or idioms?


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's both; context will usually tell


Thomas328056

Are you sure? Zwischen would seem a better word for "among".

Under and among are two very different things.


mizinamo

zwischen is between.

It's not a coincidence that zw shows up in both zwischen and zwei, or "tw" in both "between" and "two" -- it's used when something is between two things.

"between" and "among" are thus also rather different things.

For "among", use unter.

Context will let users understand whether unter means "under" or "among", much as native English speakers can tell the difference between the meanings of "on" in "He gave a lecture on a table" and "He gave a lecture on physics".


paulingazo

totally about illuminati


gingygeo1

I was thinking "Invasion of the body snatchers", but I see your point


pellucidon

If we understood all these comments then WE would be the illuminati and would be among ourselves.

But the truth of the matter is that we are playing a game of "stacks on the mill" and you are under us.


allan1710

Can this sentence mean 'they' are not worthy, as in 'it is beneath me!, or does it just refer to literal positioning?


LizzzieN

To me, that is actually the first reading in English. "They are underneath us" would probably be my translation to capture the literal positioning reading (though that could also mean 'they are not worthy').


Skydancer3

I would rather think "they" is a group of people/aliens/zombies that are among the population of a city/region/country. That sentence is often a subtitle of mystery series or movies.


IoLindsay

Here I immediately visualized the Graboids from the Tremors movies when I interpreted the sentence as "They are under us."


RafaRiff

Die Wahrheit ist irgendwo da draußen.


EugenePankov

You can't translate "out there" literally. "nebenan" is probably a better option.


RafaRiff

I agree I can't translate literally, but this phrase was written in an episode where Mulder travels to the past: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triangle_%28The_X-Files%29. Anyway, I just posted because "Sie sind unter uns" needed this joke :-)


nonaspawn

The X-Files theme plays


RaymondLee10

They have already breached our defenses! You see what they have done to our colleagues. And worst, they could be any one of us...they could be you! They could be me! They could even be--


Alejandro.Steve

And Duo is kinda sus…


ThatOtherOneDude

Duo war kein Betrüger. 2 Betrüger bleiben.


arcanemortis

How in the world are the phrases "among us" and "beneath us" mutual concepts? If this isn't a mistake, then a LOT of German foreign policy throughout history just started making sense to me lol.


orfeocookie

Stop treating German as if it's just English with all the words replaced. There are lots of things in English that have dual meanings which English-speakers just take for granted as "natural". Every language has them.


StayHomeAstronut

"Natural" is one of those words.


draculavampire

aliens walk among us


Vereschagin

I translated the German as "They are beneath us" and it was marked correct. But obviously the sense in English is not the same as "They are among us." So, just how would you say "They are beneath us" (i.e. a phrase of contempt) in German?


Vereschagin

Taking a stab at answering my own question re "They are beneath us." How about "Sie sind unter unserem Niveau."


MyLegendaryBeing

Why do I feel like this is a really famous reference that I don't get?


[deactivated user]

    I assume that "uns" is the dative here, not the accusative. Am I right?


frankiebluej

    In my opinion, yes. 'Unter', in this case is not expressing movement, therefore it is the dative case and 'uns' is the dative pronoun.


    [deactivated user]

GregoryEva8

      Would 'Sie sind um uns' be correct for 'They are around us'?


VoidNath

      Wann der Betrüger ist verdächtig


Karolis1995

      Would "Sie sind zwischen uns" be correct as well?


Melina.Arins

      It seems that I was wrong to believe that "zwischen" could only mean "between" (two other elements), and not "among" (several other elements).
      If it does mean both "between" and "among", I would really like to know when I should use "zwischen" or "unter", too.


grammarpenguin

      "Zwischen" is much more literal and physical than "unter". They're generally not interchangeable. You use "unter" for among / between when it's referring to group membership rather than physical position.

      "Sie sind zwischen uns" would mean rather that they are physically located between you and me, and "Let's keep this between us." is translated using "unter", like "Das bleibt unter uns."


Melina.Arins

      Danke! I think I get the idea now. =)


Nmangamer1

      How would I differentiate when to use "unter" and "zwische"?


paulodocarmo

      Among and amongst means the same


DanFelker

      You are/ they are beneath us is also correct.


Vatnar

      Wait, unter means under and among at the same time? That does not make any sense!


mizinamo

      Wait, unter means under and among at the same time?

      No, not at the same time, but at different times.

      In any given sentence, it will mean one or the other depending on what the speaker wants to say.

      That does not make any sense!

      Prepositions in general don't "make sense".

      Why do you "listen to music" but "look at a painting"? What not "listen at music" or "look to a painting"?

      Why do we meet "at Christmas in December on a Wednesday"? Why "at midnight" but "in the evening"? Wouldn't it be simpler if the same preposition worked for all of them?


Araucoforever

      Mizinamo, you are so correct! Prepositions do NOT make sense in ANY language! I believe the worst of all languages is Russian regarding prepositions but I only know 8 languages so there may be another language worse than Russian.


Skydancer3

      Well, English has different meanings for words, too.

      Something LIKE this. - Etwas WIE das. Something I LIKE. - Etwas das ich MAG.


mizinamo

      Or "The vampire came with his bats." versus "The baseball player came with his bats."


Geoffrey878583

      Why not "They are below us!" ?


mizinamo

      Why not "They are below us!" ?

      That's another possible answer, and is accepted as well, but is a less likely interpretation of unter uns than "among us".

      We don't often talk about someone being below us but we talk about someone being among other people more often.


Skydancer3

      Why not? "They are among us" only reminds me of a horror movie. I use the sentence more often in the meaning of "They are below us". Sie sind (eine Klasse) unter uns. Sie sind (ein Stockwerk) unter uns. Sie sind (in der Highscore) unter uns. Sie sind (an der Kletterwand) unter uns. And there are many more.


No_One15

      Die hochstaplerinnen


_J_A_R_

      Wann werden sie auftauchen?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.