"Sie sind unter uns!"

Translation:They are among us!

January 19, 2013

48 Comments


rowan.a.peter

Why couldn't this be "You are under us!"

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

It could also be that.

January 19, 2013

NeinOderJa

Then how will we differentiate ?

February 25, 2016

alazh

You cant, you have to use context

April 17, 2016

TAS620375

There is no context. It's only one short sentence.

May 17, 2019

Tommy739319

I did it and it was marked as wrong.

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, make sure that you type what you hear -- if you hear German words, you have to type German words.

Otherwise, check your spelling.

If you're still sure it was the same, please post a screenshot.

July 30, 2017

SilverSylvester

Says the late Joesph McCarthy about them Commies

May 25, 2014

kelehere

Can someone explain why a correct translation is "They are among us!". I didn't know that "unter" could be translated as "among", or is it just in certain phrases? or idioms?

September 26, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's both; context will usually tell

September 6, 2015

Thomas328056

Are you sure? Zwischen would seem a better word for "among".

Under and among are two very different things.

April 10, 2019

mizinamo

zwischen is between.

It's not a coincidence that zw shows up in both zwischen and zwei, or "tw" in both "between" and "two" -- it's used when something is between two things.

"between" and "among" are thus also rather different things.

For "among", use unter.

Context will let users understand whether unter means "under" or "among", much as native English speakers can tell the difference between the meanings of "on" in "He gave a lecture on a table" and "He gave a lecture on physics".

April 10, 2019

paulingazo

totally about illuminati

March 26, 2015

gingygeo1

I was thinking "Invasion of the body snatchers", but I see your point

August 2, 2016

pellucidon

If we understood all these comments then WE would be the illuminati and would be among ourselves.

But the truth of the matter is that we are playing a game of "stacks on the mill" and you are under us.

August 7, 2018

allan1710

Can this sentence mean 'they' are not worthy, as in 'it is beneath me!, or does it just refer to literal positioning?

June 3, 2013

LizzzieN

To me, that is actually the first reading in English. "They are underneath us" would probably be my translation to capture the literal positioning reading (though that could also mean 'they are not worthy').

July 5, 2013

Skydancer3

I would rather think "they" is a group of people/aliens/zombies that are among the population of a city/region/country. That sentence is often a subtitle of mystery series or movies.

February 28, 2016

IoLindsay

Here I immediately visualized the Graboids from the Tremors movies when I interpreted the sentence as "They are under us."

May 18, 2019

RafaRiff

Die Wahrheit ist irgendwo da draußen.

January 24, 2015

EugenePankov

You can't translate "out there" literally. "nebenan" is probably a better option.

January 24, 2015

RafaRiff

I agree I can't translate literally, but this phrase was written in an episode where Mulder travels to the past: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triangle_%28The_X-Files%29. Anyway, I just posted because "Sie sind unter uns" needed this joke :-)

January 24, 2015

nonaspawn

The X-Files theme plays

May 27, 2016

RaymondLee10

They have already breached our defenses! You see what they have done to our colleagues. And worst, they could be any one of us...they could be you! They could be me! They could even be--

April 23, 2015

arcanemortis

How in the world are the phrases "among us" and "beneath us" mutual concepts? If this isn't a mistake, then a LOT of German foreign policy throughout history just started making sense to me lol.

May 30, 2016

orfeocookie

Stop treating German as if it's just English with all the words replaced. There are lots of things in English that have dual meanings which English-speakers just take for granted as "natural". Every language has them.

December 23, 2016

draculavampire

aliens walk among us

March 19, 2016

Vereschagin

I translated the German as "They are beneath us" and it was marked correct. But obviously the sense in English is not the same as "They are among us." So, just how would you say "They are beneath us" (i.e. a phrase of contempt) in German?

June 22, 2016

Vereschagin

Taking a stab at answering my own question re "They are beneath us." How about "Sie sind unter unserem Niveau."

April 9, 2017

TAS620375

The old German anthem's first verse used to say "Germany over all", meaning everyone else was to be under them. Frankly, it is unsettling to see this sentence in our exercises.

May 17, 2019

MyLegendaryBeing

Why do I feel like this is a really famous reference that I don't get?

July 28, 2016

Karolis1995

Would "Sie sind zwischen uns" be correct as well?

March 18, 2015

Melina.Arins

It seems that I was wrong to believe that "zwischen" could only mean "between" (two other elements), and not "among" (several other elements).
If it does mean both "between" and "among", I would really like to know when I should use "zwischen" or "unter", too.

June 2, 2015

grammarpenguin

"Zwischen" is much more literal and physical than "unter". They're generally not interchangeable. You use "unter" for among / between when it's referring to group membership rather than physical position.

"Sie sind zwischen uns" would mean rather that they are physically located between you and me, and "Let's keep this between us." is translated using "unter", like "Das bleibt unter uns."

June 2, 2015

Melina.Arins

Danke! I think I get the idea now. =)

June 3, 2015

drcoughr

I got "she is under us"

August 2, 2016

mizinamo

But "she is" would be sie ist, not sie sind.

July 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I assume that "uns" is the dative here, not the accusative. Am I right?

    November 17, 2016

frankiebluej

    In my opinion, yes. 'Unter', in this case is not expressing movement, therefore it is the dative case and 'uns' is the dative pronoun.

    November 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks!

      November 28, 2016

Technetic

      So, "unter" can be under, beneath AND between aswell? I don't get it, is inconsistent

      December 4, 2016

Nmangamer1

      How would I differentiate when to use "unter" and "zwische"?

      February 19, 2017

paulodocarmo

      Among and amongst means the same

      June 29, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

      And now it says 'sie sind unter uns' when earlier it wouldn't accept it!

      August 25, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

      'Beneath us' sounds very snobbish as if they were inferior.

      August 25, 2017

FosterDeutsch

      They Live!

      September 6, 2017

brittneyboo1

      AKA the opening scene of "Inglourious Basterds".

      October 18, 2017

DanFelker

      You are/ they are beneath us is also correct.

      August 1, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.