1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les actes en disent plus lon…

"Les actes en disent plus long que les mots."

Translation:Actions speak louder than words.

January 2, 2014

35 Comments


hackneyduo1510

I was on my last heart; if I got this wrong that was it and it was the last section! I translated it word from word and then looked at it and suddenly guessed it was "Actions speak louder than words". IT WAS!!! Just did it woo hoo yeah!


Conqueror_Elmo

Word for word translation please?


petic

The acts (les actes) speak (disent) about that (en) longer (plus long) than the words (que les mots) - or something along those lines ;-)


ZuzanaLagova

Thank you for this translation, I was not sure about the "en", now it makes sense.


Mega9Yo

'The actions say more than the words', I think.


KaranRaghuvanshi

please explain the word "long" in detail? The explanation provided is not clear in the example.


Remy

Here, "long" is an adverb, not an adjective.

It is used in an idiomatic phrase "en dire long", which means "say a lot about".


John787925

Idioms within idioms! Idiomception!


Mihaela6

Probably an appropriate translation would be the Latin proverb "Verba volant, scripta manet". I'm not sure if "les actes" means actions in the context, rather than "papers".


cadilhac

Les actes really is the actions in this sentence. The Latin you propose is usually translated to French as Les paroles s'envolent, les écrits restent. Actes for papers, acta is rarely used outside the juridic field (or academic, to some extent).


petic

...scripta maneNt ;-)


nefter

"Words fly, write remains"?


petic

"(Spoken) words fly away, written (words) remain"


nefter

Thanks, Petic!


MultiLinguAlex

Is "The acts say longer than the words." correct English? It does sound wrong to me, but I'm not a native speaker and that's why I'm asking.


AabLevellen

No, it does not sound right to me neither, but I'm not a native English speaker.

According to Remy, the formule en dire long means say a lot about. Anyways, here we are dealing with idioms which means we are to find the correct English equivalent expression for each French expression. So Les actes en disent plus long que les mots=Actions speak louder than words.


hackneyduo1510

I am a native speaker of english and it does sound wrong. With any language, if you are translating it into another language, you can't just do it word for word because not all words have exactly the same meaning in the first language as in the second one.


YvettePage

In English we normally say, "actions speak louder than words", and this means that if you say 'we are friends' ( as an example), but you speak against me to others in my absence, then in actuality you are NOT my friend. What action you do is the truth.


MultiLinguAlex

Thanks, but I was totally about the meaning =) I just wanted to know whether "The acts say longer than the words." exists or not since I'm not a native - but have a very good grasp of English - and that sounded horribly wrong ;-) But I know "Actions speak louder than words".


Raftus

No, you couldn't say that at all. For a start, its a general phrase, so "actions" and "words", no need for "the" in either case. And "say longer" isn't meaningful: it's "speak louder".


RasheedAbi

It seems like these are not french idioms, but french translations of American idioms. I'd prefer the former.


AabLevellen

Sometimes the idioms are the same, sometimes they are not. Both kinds are valuable for us to learn.


sugarrushx6

Not really, if you think about it. For example, in English "Haste makes waste" is totally different in French. This idiom is another good example.


mzheng

In Chinese: 行动比言语更响亮 事实胜于雄辩


Raftus

It looks like you only need the first part there: 行动比言语更响亮. That space you have is almost invisible!


johans2103

"Louder" and "Stronger" mean the same?


BlytheMW

I was rather lost and in trying to decipher it found that: "The deeds say more than the words" is an accepted translation.


KunHuo

I had no idea. Why do we have to guess the idioms? I like to learn them first before translating them


mistymorisson

why would you use en there? I'm confused... -_-


ZuzanaLagova

Please, read the first word for word translation above :-)


Carlms3

I used 'Acts say more than words.'


AlQuzMar

Yeah it's funny when DL tries to interpret your speaking... there's vampires, vaginas, whatever. For this it gave "❤❤❤❤❤❤ plus plus plus long"... Should this app have and age rating?


hamstertitan5

This sentence has a stupid direct translation.

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.