1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist ein Arzt unter uns?"

"Ist ein Arzt unter uns?"

Translation:Is there a doctor among us?

January 19, 2013

120 Comments


Lynoure

First I was wondering what's this doctor I'm standing on top of.


EuPoMes

Standing? More like lying ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Green_Coconut

Yeah I was wondering the same thing and started to look at the comments to see what was really up with the translation.


Erikman

I've never seen 'unter' used like this. It is really interesting to see it used this way. It's fun to see which prepositions other languages use.


snlzkn

Is a doctor under us? If the sentence means to say among us why is this answer accepted?


BaconChomper

I agree, it should not teach us the wrong usage. When someone types that answer (like I did as well) it should be flagged with a note like a spelling or accent error. That way we learn and move forward. Saying that you have a doctor or any person under you in English implies that they are working for you as a subordinate. As if you are their boss which is a completely different meaning than this DL sentence.


MaryBertke

I like that - don't mark it wrong for typing what it literally correct, but providing the correct meaning as well.


pont

It does also mean "is there a doctor under us", as far as I know. In any case, Duolingo tells you the more plausible translation even if you enter the literal one. I think it's a general policy to accept all valid translations, even the unlikely ones -- and given the bizarre nature of some of DL's sentences, that's only fair.


_.elehe._

I've never heard "unter" used in this manner- to mean "among". I agree that if it is supposed to mean among us, it should alert. I don't always read the translation when it a green bar since I assume I am correct.

It would be good to someday see something that shows how different prepositions are used. I would never have thought this would have been correct given my understanding of unter.


Uberling

Just a note to say that this is the first time I've had this lesson. I'm impressed that after over a thousand days of using DuoLingo at least four lesson groups a day to learn German, I STILL get get new sentences pretty much every day. A LOT of work went into this program....


Katzenschlafs

In English, I think many people would say "Is there a doctor in the house" - which is either idiomatic or a pop culture cliche. I suppose "Ist da ein Arzt im das Haus?" would sound crazy to a native German speaker?


Vindalf

I've never heard that, but I think the more correct German would be "Ist im Haus ein Arzt?"


christian

You'd have to say "Gibt es einen Arzt im Haus?". You could also say "Ist ein Arzt im Haus?" or "Befindet sich ein Arzt im Haus?". I'd say "Ist jemand von Ihnen Arzt?" sounds the most natural.


Vindalf

Yea, I've never been 100% on if es gibt takes accusative.. but now I know. My German friend told me the version most natural to him would be ist im Haus ein Arzt, guess it just depends. Like your jemand von ihnen version would best fit if a bunch of people were surrounding a sick/injured dude


Rosalind913696

"Is there a doctor in the house?" I know this is a very old comment but I just wanted to reply to say the "House" in the English expression means a theatre. If someone is taken ill at a play or even something like a conference, this would be asked (I have heard it done in real life). The "House" would translate to the French word "Salle", or probably the German word "Saal".

Of course English is full of puns, so "Doctor in the House" was the name of a TV series about a Doctor called Dr House etc etc.


GeoSchribs

I would say in German: "Gibt es im Haus einen Arzt?" (Is there a doctor in the house?)


no.name.42

It's not idiomatic. When people say it they are literally asking if there is a doctor in the building.


PaulineEWin

I put 'is there a doctor in the house?' and it was marked correct


HelgiusDv
  • I am a doctor. What's going on?
  • He has a heart attack
  • I am doctor in philosophy
  • He is going to die
  • We all are going to die

vvvyne

when does unter mean below/under and when does it mean among?


duuuudeZ

You'd have to figure it out by context. In most cases, only one really makes sense, or at least, one makes more sense than the other. And, when it's confusing, ask.


ArvindhMani

So then are "bei uns" and "unter uns" interchangeable here?


Abendbrot

'unter uns' ~the doctor is in the circle of people. 'bei uns' ~the doctor stands next to the group of people.

Because the question focus on a doctor in the circle to get very quickly help, it is better to ask 'unter uns' to wake up the people standing around the person, who asked for help.


LuisCasseres96

Can zwischen and unter be used interchangeably in this sense?


mizinamo

It's a bit like "between us" versus "among us".

"among us" (unter uns) is like "one of us", while "between us" (zwischen uns) implies that he is not one of us. (And possibly that there are just two of us.)


Stefannn

When is "unter" used as "among" and when as "under"?


duuuudeZ

It's just something that you'll have to clear up with context. The grammar's the same in either case. There's a duolingo sentence on here that says: "Wir sind unter Frauen." Now, supposing there are actually no women above you, or possibly on the top floor of the building but there's no reason even to mention women on a higher floor, then most likely it will be the 'among' unter. But, if you are in the room with one other dude, and you hear noises from upstairs, then "Wir sind unter Frauen" would most likely be the 'under/below' unter.


rowan.a.peter

This is probably my english not being great but would "Is there a doctor amongst us?" be a correct translation of this as well?


mabersold

That sounds a little odd to me, I would usually say "among us." But I'm not clear on the rules for when one would use amongst vs among.


christian

It's UK vs US. I believe "amongst" is more common in the UK.


liminal

Im a UK speaker, I automatically entered 'amongst' but was rejected as an answer though


JorgePotyguara

I'm not from the UK but I learned mostly British English when I was studying. I have been marked wrong for words like 'colour' several times, although it doesn't happen anymore after my many reports.


RememberWWII

I think words like "colour" vs "color" should be able to be used interchangeably, or at least give you the typo notification.


northernguy

Organizations that provide spell check of any kind almost always use prebuilt third party libraries. Most of the easily available English language ones are U.S. English.

Duo will add constructions to the library over time as the number of reports draws their attention. Of course, taking time out to include non U.S. usage takes time away from other efforts to make improvements. Therefore they do not appear to deem it a priority to make such accommodations.


Kranix

northernguy, there are lots of libraries containing both. And the time spent adding these variant forms as new sentences are created, or the lack of them is reported by users, is negligible.


adolfogranados

I believe "among" is more usual in US; and Duo say among is correct.


4of92000

Yeah, I'm from Texas, and I haven't heard anyone say "amongst" in normal conversation. Must be a Britishism.


duuuudeZ

I'm from Texas, and I've heard amongst and said amongst. I prefer among in most situations, though.


MarkSpott

yeah, well, if you want to sound a bit educated "snoddy" then you say "amongst". But if they are so snoddy, why aren't they a doctor themselves and shouldn't have to ask...lol.


Aeronautix

I've never heard of anyone saying "Is anyone under us" here in the US before, to ask if anyone is "among" us.


raconteur

and i have been using both interchangeably since ever,(inspite of a british english education), confused about the differences between them. i always used amongst for literary effect, now i know why. thanks.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm a UK speaker. I use either amongst or among, though some might say amongst sounds a little archaic. My tendency is to use amongst with a following vowel to make the elision easier, though it's not a rule.


Camelrot

From Northeast US. I typically hear and use "among" but "amongst" definitely sounds just as right. I wouldn't place any discernible difference between the two.


FosterDeutsch

It is a correct way of saying it.


maleez

What is the case of nouns after "unter"? Akkusativ or Dativ?


ACardAttack

Unter is a two way preposition....it is accusative if movement to a place is involved. Dative if there is no movement.

Wir gehen ins Kino (we go into the movies) - Accusative Wir sind im Kingo (We are at the movies) - Dative


FrancisKon

Goggle translator gives dative (when "them" gives ihnen instead of "sie"); not that it might imply whether it is correct or not


volim_jastoze

don't use google translator for this kind of stuff! you can never be sure of the result it gives. use it for translating 1 word only.


mizinamo

And even then, it's worth only as much as you paid for it.


angjiov

Instead of saying 'among us', 'with us' works as well.


MarkSpott

"unter" has another meaning besides "under, below, beneath"....it can also mean "among, between, in the midst of" so now we can (English ears) understand the phrase *Is there a doctor -among/in the midst of -us! You can check this at t https://www.dict.cc/?s=unter Just an odd way Duolingo threw this in without other reflections to bring this point out


Ceskandary

I'm English. I put the literal translation: under . But what does that mean? 'Is there a doctor under us.' Thanks.


duuuudeZ

Maybe you're on the top floor of a building, and you hear strange drilling noises and screams from the floor below, and you're asking if perhaps there's a doctor operating on a patient in the floor below: Is there a doctor under us?

or, maybe you're on top of a big pile of people, and one of you is hurt, and you're wondering if perhaps you're standing on top of a doctor who might be able to help: Is there a doctor under us?

But, the normal understanding would be to translate this as: Is there a doctor among us?


FosterDeutsch

Problem here is people are trying to be too literal with the translation into English. "Unter" means "under" in German but used in the above sentence, it means something else. In the sample sentence, this is just the way Germans indicate proximity of a person. "Ist ein Artz unter uns" - can be translated to "is there a doctor here/with us/among us". Simple. Really no further explanation needed.

Don't take it so literally. In English we say idiomatic or quirky things all of the time and they wouldn't translate word for word into German very well at all. Try making sense of the following phrases in a literal fashion or translated into German:

"I'm getting my snack on." "He flew by the seat of his pants." "What the hell?"

Lesson (repeated): quit taking things so literally. You will be stuck forever "learning" German rather than integrating it into natural usage.


SeanFogart4

In English 'under' is often not literal too. In fact, there are relics of this sense where it crossed lines with the root of 'inter' in current English too. "Under the circumstances", "under the name of Sanders", "under their aegis", "under our jurisdiction", . . . You can even almost get there: "under those gathered here", "under 'us'" (as a categorization), . . .


Frannie928082

I thought professions did not use 'a'.


CapnDoug

Yes, professions generally (or maybe always don't) but this sentence doesn't refer to a profession but rather to a person. I hope that makes sense.


ACardAttack

When can unter mean under?


MohamedAde807170

Is bei and unter interchangeable here


UncleLenney

I put "under us" instead of "among us" and it still accepted it


MatthieuCr4

Why is the translation: "Is there a doctor in our midst?" wrong?


CapnDoug

I think that sounds ok. "in our midst" or "among us" is all the same to me. I would guess it is just not an expected answer.


Cristian73733

I typed "Is a doctor under us" and duo said it's correct ))


valiboar

I am almost sure of the response, but however :D. Here "uns" is dative right? Thank you Duolingo people!


MioTholeru

What's the difference between "unter" and "zwischen" in the meaning "among"?


duuuudeZ

'zwischen' is more like 'between' -- you use 'between' rather than 'among' when there are only two people. The 'zwi-' in zwischen comes from 'zwei'.

And, 'unter' is more like 'among' -- you use 'among' rather than 'between' when there are more than two people. But, you can also use 'unter' to mean 'between' sometimes: "unter uns gesagt -- between you and me"


hiroshiishii0

Most Japanese English teachers will encourage their students to use "among", in that "amongst" sounds archaic.


MarDuolingo15

Hi! Would it be correct to say: "Es gibt ein Artz unter uns?"


mizinamo

No -- for a yes-no question, the verb comes first, e.g. Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns?


BirdShark

Duolingo had me thinking that you're not meant to put the indefinite article (ein) before an occupation. Why is this correct?


mizinamo

That's only true when you're talking about somebody's past, present, or future occupation in sentences of the kind Peter war Arzt, Hans ist Lehrer und Julia wird Wissenschaftlerin.

It's not the case that indefinite articles are always omitted before occupations; only when you're describing the role that somebody has, as the complement of that sort of sentence with sein "to be" or werden "to become".


BirdShark

Thanks, that clears it up for me!


Edwardlawr6

Could anyoke help me with 'es gibt' 'and gibt es?' I know it means 'there is' or 'there are'. But when do I use 'es gibt' when 'gibt es'?


duuuudeZ

"gibt es" would be used when forming a question, or when you put something other than 'es' before the verb in a sentence. "Es gibt ..." would be the standard "There is ..." construction, with 'es' in first position before the verb in second position.

"Gibt es einen Arzt in der Nähe?" -- "Is there a doctor nearby."

"In der Nähe gibt es einen Arzt." -- "There is a doctor nearby." -- "Es gibt einen Arzt in der Nähe."


northernguy

You can start by thinking about when you choose between ...is there..... and ....there is.... when speaking English.


Gracklebeck2019

This confused me quite a bit. I would never say "Is there a doctor under us?" unless by some coincidence, I was asking if we had a doctor working under us (a resident/intern perhaps)? But it seems like an odd way to phrase such a question.


mizinamo

The translation marked as "best" is "Is there a doctor among us?".


Sohail644778

Idiomatic rurn of phrase. No logic just a certain way that sheep got used to bleeting.


Guzzler829

"Is a doctor under us?" Can someone help me understand why Germans would say it like this?


mizinamo

“Is a doctor among us?”

Sounds like a reasonable thing to say.

Your mistake may be thinking that unter can only mean / be translated to “under”.

Prepositions often have multiple meanings; someone giving a talk on books isn’t standing on those books while talking, for example.


AleksSchein

"unter" means "under", not "among". It should have been "zwischen", or I am wrong?


mizinamo

Yes, you are wrong. Please read the other comments.


AleksSchein

ok, let's re-phrase... CAN one say zwischen there?


duuuudeZ

"Ist ein Arzt zwischen uns?" would be "Is a doctor between us?".

So, "zwischen" would be wrong if you wanted to mean "among". It would be right if you wanted to mean "between".


Dennis532954

"Is a doctor below us" was accepted for me, but ot still seems nonsensical.


RobertHJMa

'Is a doctor among us?' Should be accepted, surely?


JasonFerns96

Would it be correct to use 'gibt es' instead of 'ist' in this sentence?


mizinamo

Would it be correct to use 'gibt es' instead of 'ist' in this sentence?

Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns? would be grammatically correct (note accusative einen Arzt in this case), but it sounds a little odd to me since es gibt is usually about more permanent presence.


JasonFerns96

So 'Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns?' is more like 'Does there exist a doctor among us?'


HeatherTM

If you read up about the lesson before you start (lightbulb symbol) it gives unter as among in an example


FrankAtkin1

If "among" then surely "amongst" should be accepted.


mizinamo

It is accepted.

Do you have any evidence that it isn't? The URL to an uploaded screenshot would be great.


Diane72505

What does MOD by a name indicate? Is the person a moderator? Is the person part of Duo staff?


mizinamo

What does MOD by a name indicate? Is the person a moderator?

Yes, a forum moderator -- someone who can delete comments or lock discussions.

And a green or gold ring around the icon indicates some other status such as contributor or host.


Diane72505

Thank you for your rapid response. I recently completed the Spanish tree and there were no moderators there. I think this is a great addition to Duolingo and I hope they use it in more courses in the future.


Vitor_Araujo25

Shouldn't it be "Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns"?


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be "Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns"?

No.

es gibt is more common for permanent location (e.g. when talking about the location of a building, park, lake, etc.).

For more temporary locations (a book is on the table; there is a doctor among us; etc.), using ist is more appropriate.


kaivish

"Is there any doctor among us" marked wrong.


pedanther

That's not good English. "Is there a doctor" would be better, or "Are there any doctors" (although the latter might be too much of a drift away from the sentence we were asked to translate).


Strobro3

is mit or bei acceptable here?


Fabiano785434

But 'unter' means 'under' or 'among'? Is this an idiomatic german sentence that have to be translated with 'among'?


mike.jb.tyson

In this context 'unter' means 'among'. It is not idiomatic, it is simply preposition use.


Ninja_harrison

It would really help if they would make the transition between spoken words even more disjointed and unatural sounding. Es ist zu einfach when it sounds even a little natural.


PawelMusial

Is there any doctor among us is also correct. i disagree that in this case the only correct answer is :Is there a doctor among us. Am I not right?


amr853883

Why not, gebt es ein artzt unter uns ?


duuuudeZ

In that case, it would have to be 'einen Arzt', since there the doctor is 'being given' by 'it' - so, accusative: "Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns?"


amit.bhagat

There is not "there" in the german sentence. Is it implied.

Also. Should it be like this

Is da ein Arzt unter uns?


duuuudeZ

I don't believe the 'there' in the English is the location-"there", but rather the existence-"there is". So, it seems like matching German translations for this existence-"there is" would be:

"Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns?" and "Ist ein Arzt unter uns?"

Also, the 'there' in the English translation is actually not even necessary: "Is a doctor among us?" has exactly the same meaning as "Is there a doctor among us?"


Michael483199

WHy there is multiple definitions for unter


[deactivated user]

    ein translates as "one", but it means "a" here? it wasnt like that in the first couple of lessons .. gg


volim_jastoze

    Eins is a number, ein is a preposition. If someone says "ein Haus" you could translate it as "a house" or "one house" because you can't really say "einS Haus" in German. Also, "a house" means it's just one house, not more of them (you can't say "a houses"). Would love if somebody could confirm what I've just said since I'm not 100% sure about all this.


cnano98

    You're right, it would be either ein Haus or just Häuser, and "one" or "a" are both represented by "ein" in that example.


pedro.marq

    Why isn't medic accepted? They need the pride of being called by their doctorate?


mike.jb.tyson

    In English, medic and doctor are two different words describing two different professions. The same applies to German.


RememberWWII

    Do you know how to say medic in German. I do WWII reenacting, and I go as a combat medic.


mike.jb.tyson

    Perhaps 'der Kampf-Mediziner' ? There might be a better, more idiomatic expression...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.