"Ist ein Arzt unter uns?"

Translation:Is there a doctor among us?

January 19, 2013

101 Comments


Lynoure

First I was wondering what's this doctor I'm standing on top of.

April 18, 2015

EuPoMes

Standing? More like lying ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 31, 2016

Green_Coconut

Yeah I was wondering the same thing and started to look at the comments to see what was really up with the translation.

May 28, 2017

Erikman

I've never seen 'unter' used like this. It is really interesting to see it used this way. It's fun to see which prepositions other languages use.

May 5, 2013

snlzkn

Is a doctor under us? If the sentence means to say among us why is this answer accepted?

July 2, 2014

BaconChomper

I agree, it should not teach us the wrong usage. When someone types that answer (like I did as well) it should be flagged with a note like a spelling or accent error. That way we learn and move forward. Saying that you have a doctor or any person under you in English implies that they are working for you as a subordinate. As if you are their boss which is a completely different meaning than this DL sentence.

September 17, 2014

MaryBertke

I like that - don't mark it wrong for typing what it literally correct, but providing the correct meaning as well.

March 6, 2017

pont

It does also mean "is there a doctor under us", as far as I know. In any case, Duolingo tells you the more plausible translation even if you enter the literal one. I think it's a general policy to accept all valid translations, even the unlikely ones -- and given the bizarre nature of some of DL's sentences, that's only fair.

October 31, 2014

kelehere

I've never heard "unter" used in this manner- to mean "among". I agree that if it is supposed to mean among us, it should alert. I don't always read the translation when it a green bar since I assume I am correct.

It would be good to someday see something that shows how different prepositions are used. I would never have thought this would have been correct given my understanding of unter.

September 26, 2014

Uberling

Just a note to say that this is the first time I've had this lesson. I'm impressed that after over a thousand days of using DuoLingo at least four lesson groups a day to learn German, I STILL get get new sentences pretty much every day. A LOT of work went into this program....

June 22, 2017

Katzenschlafs

In English, I think many people would say "Is there a doctor in the house" - which is either idiomatic or a pop culture cliche. I suppose "Ist da ein Arzt im das Haus?" would sound crazy to a native German speaker?

October 28, 2013

Vindalf

I've never heard that, but I think the more correct German would be "Ist im Haus ein Arzt?"

October 28, 2013

christian

You'd have to say "Gibt es einen Arzt im Haus?". You could also say "Ist ein Arzt im Haus?" or "Befindet sich ein Arzt im Haus?". I'd say "Ist jemand von Ihnen Arzt?" sounds the most natural.

October 28, 2013

Vindalf

Yea, I've never been 100% on if es gibt takes accusative.. but now I know. My German friend told me the version most natural to him would be ist im Haus ein Arzt, guess it just depends. Like your jemand von ihnen version would best fit if a bunch of people were surrounding a sick/injured dude

October 29, 2013

no.name.42

It's not idiomatic. When people say it they are literally asking if there is a doctor in the building.

December 15, 2014

GeoSchribs

I would say in German: "Gibt es im Haus einen Arzt?" (Is there a doctor in the house?)

September 15, 2017

PaulineEWin

I put 'is there a doctor in the house?' and it was marked correct

November 29, 2018

ArvindhMani

So then are "bei uns" and "unter uns" interchangeable here?

September 22, 2014

Abendbrot

'unter uns' ~the doctor is in the circle of people. 'bei uns' ~the doctor stands next to the group of people.

Because the question focus on a doctor in the circle to get very quickly help, it is better to ask 'unter uns' to wake up the people standing around the person, who asked for help.

February 4, 2015

vvvyne

when does unter mean below/under and when does it mean among?

August 9, 2017

duuuudeZ

You'd have to figure it out by context. In most cases, only one really makes sense, or at least, one makes more sense than the other. And, when it's confusing, ask.

August 9, 2017

LuisCasseres96

Can zwischen and unter be used interchangeably in this sense?

October 8, 2015

mizinamo

It's a bit like "between us" versus "among us".

"among us" (unter uns) is like "one of us", while "between us" (zwischen uns) implies that he is not one of us. (And possibly that there are just two of us.)

June 22, 2017

rowan.a.peter

This is probably my english not being great but would "Is there a doctor amongst us?" be a correct translation of this as well?

January 19, 2013

christian

Sure.

January 19, 2013

mabersold

That sounds a little odd to me, I would usually say "among us." But I'm not clear on the rules for when one would use amongst vs among.

February 23, 2013

christian

It's UK vs US. I believe "amongst" is more common in the UK.

February 24, 2013

liminal

Im a UK speaker, I automatically entered 'amongst' but was rejected as an answer though

May 27, 2013

JorgePotyguara

I'm not from the UK but I learned mostly British English when I was studying. I have been marked wrong for words like 'colour' several times, although it doesn't happen anymore after my many reports.

November 3, 2015

RememberWWII

I think words like "colour" vs "color" should be able to be used interchangeably, or at least give you the typo notification.

December 14, 2015

northernguy

Organizations that provide spell check of any kind almost always use prebuilt third party libraries. Most of the easily available English language ones are U.S. English.

Duo will add constructions to the library over time as the number of reports draws their attention. Of course, taking time out to include non U.S. usage takes time away from other efforts to make improvements. Therefore they do not appear to deem it a priority to make such accommodations.

July 6, 2017

Kranix

northernguy, there are lots of libraries containing both. And the time spent adding these variant forms as new sentences are created, or the lack of them is reported by users, is negligible.

October 22, 2017

adolfogranados

I believe "among" is more usual in US; and Duo say among is correct.

July 5, 2013

4of92000

Yeah, I'm from Texas, and I haven't heard anyone say "amongst" in normal conversation. Must be a Britishism.

October 9, 2014

duuuudeZ

I'm from Texas, and I've heard amongst and said amongst. I prefer among in most situations, though.

December 9, 2015

MarkSpott

yeah, well, if you want to sound a bit educated "snoddy" then you say "amongst". But if they are so snoddy, why aren't they a doctor themselves and shouldn't have to ask...lol.

August 2, 2017

Aeronautix

I've never heard of anyone saying "Is anyone under us" here in the US before, to ask if anyone is "among" us.

December 15, 2017

raconteur

and i have been using both interchangeably since ever,(inspite of a british english education), confused about the differences between them. i always used amongst for literary effect, now i know why. thanks.

October 25, 2013

SeanMeaneyPL

I'm a UK speaker. I use either amongst or among, though some might say amongst sounds a little archaic. My tendency is to use amongst with a following vowel to make the elision easier, though it's not a rule.

March 28, 2017

Camelrot

From Northeast US. I typically hear and use "among" but "amongst" definitely sounds just as right. I wouldn't place any discernible difference between the two.

August 31, 2015

FosterDeutsch

It is a correct way of saying it.

July 30, 2016

Stefannn

When is "unter" used as "among" and when as "under"?

April 22, 2016

duuuudeZ

It's just something that you'll have to clear up with context. The grammar's the same in either case. There's a duolingo sentence on here that says: "Wir sind unter Frauen." Now, supposing there are actually no women above you, or possibly on the top floor of the building but there's no reason even to mention women on a higher floor, then most likely it will be the 'among' unter. But, if you are in the room with one other dude, and you hear noises from upstairs, then "Wir sind unter Frauen" would most likely be the 'under/below' unter.

April 22, 2016

angjiov

Instead of saying 'among us', 'with us' works as well.

July 24, 2017

MarkSpott

"unter" has another meaning besides "under, below, beneath"....it can also mean "among, between, in the midst of" so now we can (English ears) understand the phrase *Is there a doctor -among/in the midst of -us! You can check this at t https://www.dict.cc/?s=unter Just an odd way Duolingo threw this in without other reflections to bring this point out

September 16, 2017

FosterDeutsch

Problem here is people are trying to be too literal with the translation into English. "Unter" means "under" in German but used in the above sentence, it means something else. In the sample sentence, this is just the way Germans indicate proximity of a person. "Ist ein Artz unter uns" - can be translated to "is there a doctor here/with us/among us". Simple. Really no further explanation needed.

Don't take it so literally. In English we say idiomatic or quirky things all of the time and they wouldn't translate word for word into German very well at all. Try making sense of the following phrases in a literal fashion or translated into German:

"I'm getting my snack on." "He flew by the seat of his pants." "What the hell?"

Lesson (repeated): quit taking things so literally. You will be stuck forever "learning" German rather than integrating it into natural usage.

November 27, 2017

maleez

What is the case of nouns after "unter"? Akkusativ or Dativ?

December 1, 2013

ACardAttack

Unter is a two way preposition....it is accusative if movement to a place is involved. Dative if there is no movement.

Wir gehen ins Kino (we go into the movies) - Accusative Wir sind im Kingo (We are at the movies) - Dative

November 25, 2014

FrancisKon

Goggle translator gives dative (when "them" gives ihnen instead of "sie"); not that it might imply whether it is correct or not

July 30, 2014

volim_jastoze

don't use google translator for this kind of stuff! you can never be sure of the result it gives. use it for translating 1 word only.

March 3, 2015

mizinamo

And even then, it's worth only as much as you paid for it.

June 22, 2017

ACardAttack

When can unter mean under?

November 25, 2014

MohamedAde807170

Is bei and unter interchangeable here

January 29, 2015

UncleLenney

I put "under us" instead of "among us" and it still accepted it

December 3, 2015

valiboar

I am almost sure of the response, but however :D. Here "uns" is dative right? Thank you Duolingo people!

August 11, 2016

duuuudeZ

Yep.

August 12, 2016

MioTholeru

What's the difference between "unter" and "zwischen" in the meaning "among"?

December 3, 2016

duuuudeZ

'zwischen' is more like 'between' -- you use 'between' rather than 'among' when there are only two people. The 'zwi-' in zwischen comes from 'zwei'.

And, 'unter' is more like 'among' -- you use 'among' rather than 'between' when there are more than two people. But, you can also use 'unter' to mean 'between' sometimes: "unter uns gesagt -- between you and me"

December 3, 2016

hiroshiishii0

Most Japanese English teachers will encourage their students to use "among", in that "amongst" sounds archaic.

January 15, 2017

MarDuolingo15

Hi! Would it be correct to say: "Es gibt ein Artz unter uns?"

June 26, 2017

mizinamo

No -- for a yes-no question, the verb comes first, e.g. Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns?

June 26, 2017

BirdShark

Duolingo had me thinking that you're not meant to put the indefinite article (ein) before an occupation. Why is this correct?

September 11, 2017

mizinamo

That's only true when you're talking about somebody's past, present, or future occupation in sentences of the kind Peter war Arzt, Hans ist Lehrer und Julia wird Wissenschaftlerin.

It's not the case that indefinite articles are always omitted before occupations; only when you're describing the role that somebody has, as the complement of that sort of sentence with sein "to be" or werden "to become".

September 12, 2017

BirdShark

Thanks, that clears it up for me!

September 13, 2017

Ceskandary

I'm English. I put the literal translation: under . But what does that mean? 'Is there a doctor under us.' Thanks.

November 23, 2017

duuuudeZ

Maybe you're on the top floor of a building, and you hear strange drilling noises and screams from the floor below, and you're asking if perhaps there's a doctor operating on a patient in the floor below: Is there a doctor under us?

or, maybe you're on top of a big pile of people, and one of you is hurt, and you're wondering if perhaps you're standing on top of a doctor who might be able to help: Is there a doctor under us?

But, the normal understanding would be to translate this as: Is there a doctor among us?

November 24, 2017

Edwardlawr6

Could anyoke help me with 'es gibt' 'and gibt es?' I know it means 'there is' or 'there are'. But when do I use 'es gibt' when 'gibt es'?

April 11, 2018

duuuudeZ

"gibt es" would be used when forming a question, or when you put something other than 'es' before the verb in a sentence. "Es gibt ..." would be the standard "There is ..." construction, with 'es' in first position before the verb in second position.

"Gibt es einen Arzt in der Nähe?" -- "Is there a doctor nearby."

"In der Nähe gibt es einen Arzt." -- "There is a doctor nearby." -- "Es gibt einen Arzt in der Nähe."

April 11, 2018

northernguy

You can start by thinking about when you choose between ...is there..... and ....there is.... when speaking English.

April 11, 2018

AmyWalton10

This confused me quite a bit. I would never say "Is there a doctor under us?" unless by some coincidence, I was asking if we had a doctor working under us (a resident/intern perhaps)? But it seems like an odd way to phrase such a question.

August 29, 2018

mizinamo

The translation marked as "best" is "Is there a doctor among us?".

August 29, 2018

Sohail644778

Idiomatic rurn of phrase. No logic just a certain way that sheep got used to bleeting.

October 28, 2018

Guzzler829

"Is a doctor under us?" Can someone help me understand why Germans would say it like this?

November 20, 2018

mizinamo

“Is a doctor among us?”

Sounds like a reasonable thing to say.

Your mistake may be thinking that unter can only mean / be translated to “under”.

Prepositions often have multiple meanings; someone giving a talk on books isn’t standing on those books while talking, for example.

November 20, 2018

Guzzler829

I see. Thanks.

November 20, 2018

AleksSchein

"unter" means "under", not "among". It should have been "zwischen", or I am wrong?

February 13, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, you are wrong. Please read the other comments.

February 13, 2019

AleksSchein

ok, let's re-phrase... CAN one say zwischen there?

February 13, 2019

duuuudeZ

"Ist ein Arzt zwischen uns?" would be "Is a doctor between us?".

So, "zwischen" would be wrong if you wanted to mean "among". It would be right if you wanted to mean "between".

February 13, 2019

Dennis532954

"Is a doctor below us" was accepted for me, but ot still seems nonsensical.

April 24, 2019

kaivish

"Is there any doctor among us" marked wrong.

June 26, 2015

pedanther

That's not good English. "Is there a doctor" would be better, or "Are there any doctors" (although the latter might be too much of a drift away from the sentence we were asked to translate).

November 29, 2015

MatthieuCr4

Why is the translation: "Is there a doctor in our midst?" wrong?

December 24, 2015

CapnDoug

I think that sounds ok. "in our midst" or "among us" is all the same to me. I would guess it is just not an expected answer.

November 18, 2017

Cristian73733

I typed "Is a doctor under us" and duo said it's correct ))

February 11, 2016

Strobro3

is mit or bei acceptable here?

July 2, 2016

Fabiano785434

But 'unter' means 'under' or 'among'? Is this an idiomatic german sentence that have to be translated with 'among'?

July 15, 2016

mike.jb.tyson

In this context 'unter' means 'among'. It is not idiomatic, it is simply preposition use.

July 15, 2016

PawelMusial

Is there any doctor among us is also correct. i disagree that in this case the only correct answer is :Is there a doctor among us. Am I not right?

May 30, 2015

amr853883

Why not, gebt es ein artzt unter uns ?

January 28, 2016

duuuudeZ

In that case, it would have to be 'einen Arzt', since there the doctor is 'being given' by 'it' - so, accusative: "Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns?"

January 28, 2016

amit.bhagat

There is not "there" in the german sentence. Is it implied.

Also. Should it be like this

Is da ein Arzt unter uns?

March 3, 2016

duuuudeZ

I don't believe the 'there' in the English is the location-"there", but rather the existence-"there is". So, it seems like matching German translations for this existence-"there is" would be:

"Gibt es einen Arzt unter uns?" and "Ist ein Arzt unter uns?"

Also, the 'there' in the English translation is actually not even necessary: "Is a doctor among us?" has exactly the same meaning as "Is there a doctor among us?"

March 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    ein translates as "one", but it means "a" here? it wasnt like that in the first couple of lessons .. gg

    October 22, 2014

volim_jastoze

    Eins is a number, ein is a preposition. If someone says "ein Haus" you could translate it as "a house" or "one house" because you can't really say "einS Haus" in German. Also, "a house" means it's just one house, not more of them (you can't say "a houses"). Would love if somebody could confirm what I've just said since I'm not 100% sure about all this.

    March 3, 2015

cnano98

    You're right, it would be either ein Haus or just Häuser, and "one" or "a" are both represented by "ein" in that example.

    June 22, 2017

pedro.marq

    Why isn't medic accepted? They need the pride of being called by their doctorate?

    April 24, 2015

mike.jb.tyson

    In English, medic and doctor are two different words describing two different professions. The same applies to German.

    April 2, 2016

RememberWWII

    Do you know how to say medic in German. I do WWII reenacting, and I go as a combat medic.

    April 2, 2016

mike.jb.tyson

    Perhaps 'der Kampf-Mediziner' ? There might be a better, more idiomatic expression...

    April 4, 2016

RememberWWII

    Thanks!

    April 5, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.