"Was wird ihn dazu bewegen?"

Translation:What will make him do that?

6 years ago

18 Comments


byrobo20

Darum, danch, dazu .....pretty confusing stuff. Is there a reference i can use for direct translations?

4 years ago

umbongo

Try this (warning: some offensive language): https://yourdailygerman.com/2012/06/19/da-words-meaning-german/

2 years ago

ohookins

Is "... dazu bewegen ..." an idiom?

6 years ago

myra

yes, it means "make someone do something" or "get someone to do something"

5 years ago

margusoja

I'd like to discuss this "dazu bewegen" further. Isn't the German sentence missing the "to do (that)" part? Shouldn't it be "Was wird ihn dazu bewegen, das zu tun"?

4 years ago

conman318

I think the literal translation is "what will move him to that?", where "that" is referring to some action, which I think captures the full meaning.

4 years ago

Menschenkind

I don't think this is an idiom, but it sure is a collocation, which isn't a huge difference anyway. zu etw. bewegen and überzeugen are mostly synonym, so I suggest following translation: jemand zu etwas bewegen = to persuade someone (of or to [do] something).

6 years ago

flaschengeist

You are right, but überreden and überzeugen are not the same. überreden means to talk to somebody until he does it, überzeugen mens to talk to somebody until he believes it.

4 years ago

duotedm

Agreed. Bewegen is more to persuade or "move" (as in feel moved to do something). "Make" as in "force" would be zwingen.

1 year ago

flaschengeist

why is "what will move him to this" incorrect? Aren't this and that synonyms?

4 years ago

zpoo742

I would say so, in English at least 'move him to it' and 'move him to do it' are the same thing.

4 years ago

flaschengeist

why is "what will move him to this" incorrect? Aren't this and that synonyms?

4 years ago

collectedsoul

Why the accusative 'ihn'? What does this sentence literally mean?

5 years ago

backtoschool

"Was wird ihn dazu bewegen?"

in other words:

"Was ist es, was ihn dazu bringen/bewegen wird dies order jenes zu tun?"

don't worry, I translate.

What is it what makes him think or believe that he should do that? or

What is it what makes up his mind to do one or the other?

Citing myra: and adding:

a reason which "makes someone do something" or "to get someone to do something"

And the translation: "What will make him do this." is fine.

Edit: It can be an influence from someone else, but the meaning here is that he realizes/understands/concludes that this or that is the right thing to do, and then he is about to do that. {Some one is curious to know why he does it and asks: ""Was wird ihn dazu bewegen?" What will make him do that?

That what can be influence from someone or discernment/comprehension/understanding.

DUOs translation is correct.

5 years ago

JJ1856

Would "Was wird ihn bewegen, das zu tun?" be equivalent to DL's translation? I seem to recall seeing sentences where verbs like sein and tun are dropped/assumed.

4 years ago

Ehsan

dict.cc translates "jdn. zu etw. [Dativ] bewegen" as "to lead sb. to do sth./ to induce sb. to do sth./ to provoke sb. to do sth."

3 years ago

Bekir978479

Kann das niemals beteuten "What will make him behave like that" auf englisch?

2 years ago

AdamKean

Ich glaub vielleicht doch. Ich stelle mir vor, falls jemand etwas wie „Er könnte sich doch heute ziemlich gut verhalten, glaube ich.“ früher gesagt hat, dann könnte eine andere Person mit was wie „Ja, aber was wird ihn denn dazu bewegen?“ antworten.

Dann würde es doch zu "What will make him behave like that?" übersetzen, aber es ist ein eher spezifisches Beispiel.


Übrigens, es heißt „bedeuten“ und man schreibt Englisch“ mit einem großen „E“, weil „Englisch“ ein Substantiv ist.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.